Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »

SMU Dedman School of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

SMU Dedman School of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 3038; offers: 747; accepted: 24.59%; yield: 34.00%; LSAT median: 167; GPA median: 3.81
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 225; bar-required: 213 of 225 (94.67%); 251+ lawyer firms: 86 of 225 (38.22%); federal clerkships: 8 of 225 (3.56%); leading market: TEXAS
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 97.75%; jurisdiction benchmark: 82.53%; difference: 15.22 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) $60,844
Grants (2024–25) 611 recipients (94%)

[1][2][3]

SMU Dedman School of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name SMU Dedman School of Law[4]
Type Private[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Dallas, TX[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 3038[1]
Acceptance rate 24.59%[1]
LSAT median 167[1]
GPA median 3.81[1]
Tuition $60,844[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 213 of 225 (94.67%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 86 of 225 (38.22%)[3]
Federal clerkships 8 of 225 (3.56%)[3]
First-time bar passage 97.75%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 24.59% accepted; medians 167 LSAT / 3.81 GPA; yield 34.00%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $60,844; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 611 recipients (94%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 213 of 225 (94.67%); lead market TEXAS; 251+ firms 86 of 225 (38.22%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 97.75%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 15.22 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Selective Profile in Dallas, TX

Measure Value Period
LSAT median 167[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.81[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Acceptance rate 24.59%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 3038[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 747[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 34.00%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 254[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 254[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 163[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 168[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.52[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.92[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) April 1[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition $60,844[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $7,842[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $17,834; on campus: $23,368[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 611 recipients (94%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $22,000 / $26,000 / $33,333[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 1 of 6 (16.67%)[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, TEXAS Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 86 of 225 (38.22%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 8 of 225 (3.56%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 213 of 225 (94.67%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 225[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Employment geography TEXAS (210); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (3); CALIFORNIA (2)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 8 of 225 (3.56%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 0 of 225 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 0 of 225 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 15 of 225 (6.67%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 1 of 225 (0.44%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 0 of 225 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 97.75%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 82.53%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average 15.22 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 96.70%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 205 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 209 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 11 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Dallas, TX to TEXAS

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Dallas, TX
Reported employment geography TEXAS (210); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (3); CALIFORNIA (2)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Dallas, TX, Above Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $60,844; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 611 recipients (94%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 213 of 225 (94.67%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 86 of 225 (38.22%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 8 of 225 (3.56%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 TEXAS (210); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (3); CALIFORNIA (2)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 97.75%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 15.22 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for SMU Dedman School of Law? applications: 3038; offers: 747; accepted: 24.59%; LSAT median: 167; GPA median: 3.81 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for SMU Dedman School of Law? tuition: $60,844 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $7,842 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 611 recipients (94%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for SMU Dedman School of Law? graduates: 225; bar-required: 213 of 225 (94.67%); 251+ lawyer firms: 86 of 225 (38.22%); federal clerkships: 8 of 225 (3.56%); reported geography: TEXAS (210); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (3); CALIFORNIA (2) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for SMU Dedman School of Law? first-time passage: 97.75% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 82.53% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 15.22 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 96.70% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources