Roger Williams University School of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Roger Williams University School of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 1003; offers: 615; accepted: 61.32%; yield: 30.57%; LSAT median: 150; GPA median: 3.43
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 169; bar-required: 118 of 169 (69.82%); 251+ lawyer firms: 3 of 169 (1.78%); federal clerkships: 0 of 169 (0.00%); leading market: RHODE ISLAND
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 65.19%; jurisdiction benchmark: 77.46%; difference: -12.27 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) $47,400
Grants (2024–25) 311 recipients (65%)

[1][2][3]

Roger Williams University School of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name Roger Williams University School of Law[4]
Type Private[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Bristol, RI[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 1003[1]
Acceptance rate 61.32%[1]
LSAT median 150[1]
GPA median 3.43[1]
Tuition $47,400[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 118 of 169 (69.82%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 3 of 169 (1.78%)[3]
Federal clerkships 0 of 169 (0.00%)[3]
First-time bar passage 65.19%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 61.32% accepted; medians 150 LSAT / 3.43 GPA; yield 30.57%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $47,400; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 311 recipients (65%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 118 of 169 (69.82%); lead market RHODE ISLAND; 251+ firms 3 of 169 (1.78%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 65.19%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference -12.27 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Broad Access Profile in Bristol, RI

ABA arithmetic check Source-reported Count-calculated Period
Application rate 18.54 18.74 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offer rate 30.24 30.57 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)

[1][5]

Measure Value Period
Acceptance rate 61.32%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 30.57%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 189[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT median 150[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.43[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 1003[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 615[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 188[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 147[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 154[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.02[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.73[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) April 1[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition $47,400[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $1,690[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $25,616; on campus: $25,716[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 311 recipients (65%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $18,562 / $28,000 / $34,804[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 12 of 89 (13.48%)[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, RHODE ISLAND Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography RHODE ISLAND (76); MASSACHUSETTS (19); NEW YORK (19)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 118 of 169 (69.82%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 14 of 169 (8.28%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 3 of 169 (1.78%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 13 of 169 (7.69%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 19 of 169 (11.24%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 169[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 17 of 169 (10.06%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 0 of 169 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 23 of 169 (13.61%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 0 of 169 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Below Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average -12.27 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
First-time bar-passage rate 65.19%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 77.46%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 78.26%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 100 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 116 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 11 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Bristol, RI to RHODE ISLAND

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Bristol, RI
Reported employment geography RHODE ISLAND (76); MASSACHUSETTS (19); NEW YORK (19)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Bristol, RI, Below Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $47,400; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 311 recipients (65%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 118 of 169 (69.82%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 3 of 169 (1.78%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 0 of 169 (0.00%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 RHODE ISLAND (76); MASSACHUSETTS (19); NEW YORK (19)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 65.19%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference -12.27 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for Roger Williams University School of Law? applications: 1003; offers: 615; accepted: 61.32%; LSAT median: 150; GPA median: 3.43 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for Roger Williams University School of Law? tuition: $47,400 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $1,690 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 311 recipients (65%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for Roger Williams University School of Law? graduates: 169; bar-required: 118 of 169 (69.82%); 251+ lawyer firms: 3 of 169 (1.78%); federal clerkships: 0 of 169 (0.00%); reported geography: RHODE ISLAND (76); MASSACHUSETTS (19); NEW YORK (19) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for Roger Williams University School of Law? first-time passage: 65.19% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 77.46% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: -12.27 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 78.26% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources

  • Roger Williams University School of Law's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
  • Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Bristol, RI record: TLS data methodology.
  • Cohort credentials for Roger Williams University School of Law: admissions-data definitions.
  • The RHODE ISLAND (76) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
  • Licensure comparisons for Bristol, RI use bar-passage definitions. Roger Williams University School of Law's evidence package retains 2 ABA reported-arithmetic conflicts; reported fields and count-based calculations remain separately labeled in the audit data.