Home » Law Schools » 3rd and 4th Tier Profiles »

Quinnipiac University School of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Quinnipiac University School of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 1485; offers: 640; accepted: 43.10%; yield: 20.78%; LSAT median: 155; GPA median: 3.65
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 123; bar-required: 94 of 123 (76.42%); 251+ lawyer firms: 2 of 123 (1.63%); federal clerkships: 0 of 123 (0.00%); leading market: CONNECTICUT
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 75.44%; jurisdiction benchmark: 71.29%; difference: 4.15 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) $56,610
Grants (2024–25) 332 recipients (85%)

[1][2][3]

Quinnipiac University School of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name Quinnipiac University School of Law[4]
Type Private[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Hamden, CT[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 1485[1]
Acceptance rate 43.10%[1]
LSAT median 155[1]
GPA median 3.65[1]
Tuition $56,610[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 94 of 123 (76.42%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 2 of 123 (1.63%)[3]
Federal clerkships 0 of 123 (0.00%)[3]
First-time bar passage 75.44%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 43.10% accepted; medians 155 LSAT / 3.65 GPA; yield 20.78%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $56,610; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 332 recipients (85%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 94 of 123 (76.42%); lead market CONNECTICUT; 251+ firms 2 of 123 (1.63%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 75.44%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 4.15 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in Hamden, CT

Measure Value Period
Acceptance rate 43.10%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 20.78%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 135[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT median 155[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.65[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 1485[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 640[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 133[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 153[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 158[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.41[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.84[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) August 1[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Grant recipients 332 recipients (85%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $14,000 / $25,000 / $35,000[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Tuition $56,610[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $1,150[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Disclosed off-campus allowance: $29,274[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Scholarship retention results 7 of 97 (7.22%)[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, CONNECTICUT Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography CONNECTICUT (77); NEW YORK (11); NEW JERSEY (10)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 94 of 123 (76.42%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 6 of 123 (4.88%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 2 of 123 (1.63%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 18 of 123 (14.63%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 4 of 123 (3.25%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 123[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 13 of 123 (10.57%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 0 of 123 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 7 of 123 (5.69%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 0 of 123 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 75.44%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 71.29%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average 4.15 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 87.50%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 122 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 152 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 11 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Hamden, CT to CONNECTICUT

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Hamden, CT
Reported employment geography CONNECTICUT (77); NEW YORK (11); NEW JERSEY (10)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Hamden, CT, Above Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $56,610; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 332 recipients (85%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 94 of 123 (76.42%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 2 of 123 (1.63%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 0 of 123 (0.00%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 CONNECTICUT (77); NEW YORK (11); NEW JERSEY (10)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 75.44%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 4.15 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for Quinnipiac University School of Law? applications: 1485; offers: 640; accepted: 43.10%; LSAT median: 155; GPA median: 3.65 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for Quinnipiac University School of Law? tuition: $56,610 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $1,150 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 332 recipients (85%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for Quinnipiac University School of Law? graduates: 123; bar-required: 94 of 123 (76.42%); 251+ lawyer firms: 2 of 123 (1.63%); federal clerkships: 0 of 123 (0.00%); reported geography: CONNECTICUT (77); NEW YORK (11); NEW JERSEY (10) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for Quinnipiac University School of Law? first-time passage: 75.44% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 71.29% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 4.15 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 87.50% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources