Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »

Notre Dame Law School

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Notre Dame Law School

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 3579; offers: 575; accepted: 16.07%; yield: 31.65%; LSAT median: 170; GPA median: 3.89
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 164; bar-required: 156 of 164 (95.12%); 251+ lawyer firms: 57 of 164 (34.76%); federal clerkships: 28 of 164 (17.07%); leading market: ILLINOIS
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 89.44%; jurisdiction benchmark: 81.6%; difference: 7.84 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) $73,430
Grants (2024–25) 507 recipients (92%)

[1][2][3]

Notre Dame Law School at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name Notre Dame Law School[4]
Type Private[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Notre Dame, IN[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 3579[1]
Acceptance rate 16.07%[1]
LSAT median 170[1]
GPA median 3.89[1]
Tuition $73,430[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 156 of 164 (95.12%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 57 of 164 (34.76%)[3]
Federal clerkships 28 of 164 (17.07%)[3]
First-time bar passage 89.44%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 16.07% accepted; medians 170 LSAT / 3.89 GPA; yield 31.65%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $73,430; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 507 recipients (92%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 156 of 164 (95.12%); lead market ILLINOIS; 251+ firms 57 of 164 (34.76%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 89.44%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 7.84 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Selective Profile in Notre Dame, IN

Measure Value Period
LSAT median 170[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.89[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Acceptance rate 16.07%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 3579[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 575[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 31.65%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 182[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 185[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 166[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 171[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.78[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.95[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) March 1[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition $73,430[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $520[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $25,990; on campus: $25,990[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 507 recipients (92%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $20,000 / $30,000 / $50,000[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, ILLINOIS Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography ILLINOIS (41); NEW YORK (17); CALIFORNIA (15)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 156 of 164 (95.12%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 1 of 164 (0.61%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 57 of 164 (34.76%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 20 of 164 (12.20%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 7 of 164 (4.27%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 164[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 0 of 164 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 28 of 164 (17.07%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 11 of 164 (6.71%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 7 of 164 (4.27%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 89.44%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 81.6%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average 7.84 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 98.18%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 208 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 169 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 25 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Notre Dame, IN to ILLINOIS

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Notre Dame, IN
Reported employment geography ILLINOIS (41); NEW YORK (17); CALIFORNIA (15)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Notre Dame, IN, Above Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $73,430; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 507 recipients (92%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 156 of 164 (95.12%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 57 of 164 (34.76%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 28 of 164 (17.07%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 ILLINOIS (41); NEW YORK (17); CALIFORNIA (15)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 89.44%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 7.84 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for Notre Dame Law School? applications: 3579; offers: 575; accepted: 16.07%; LSAT median: 170; GPA median: 3.89 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for Notre Dame Law School? tuition: $73,430 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $520 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 507 recipients (92%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for Notre Dame Law School? graduates: 164; bar-required: 156 of 164 (95.12%); 251+ lawyer firms: 57 of 164 (34.76%); federal clerkships: 28 of 164 (17.07%); reported geography: ILLINOIS (41); NEW YORK (17); CALIFORNIA (15) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for Notre Dame Law School? first-time passage: 89.44% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 81.6% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 7.84 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 98.18% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources