Northern Illinois University College of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Northern Illinois University College of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 951; offers: 421; accepted: 44.27%; yield: 31.59%; LSAT median: 150; GPA median: 3.41
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 107; bar-required: 75 of 107 (70.09%); 251+ lawyer firms: 1 of 107 (0.93%); federal clerkships: 0 of 107 (0.00%); leading market: ILLINOIS
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 61.9%; jurisdiction benchmark: 80.64%; difference: -18.74 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) $23,667
Grants (2024–25) 263 recipients (78%)

[1][2][3]

Northern Illinois University College of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name Northern Illinois University College of Law[4]
Type Public[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location DeKalb, IL[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 951[1]
Acceptance rate 44.27%[1]
LSAT median 150[1]
GPA median 3.41[1]
Tuition $23,667[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 75 of 107 (70.09%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 1 of 107 (0.93%)[3]
Federal clerkships 0 of 107 (0.00%)[3]
First-time bar passage 61.9%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 44.27% accepted; medians 150 LSAT / 3.41 GPA; yield 31.59%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $23,667; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 263 recipients (78%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 75 of 107 (70.09%); lead market ILLINOIS; 251+ firms 1 of 107 (0.93%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 61.9%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference -18.74 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in DeKalb, IL

ABA arithmetic check Source-reported Count-calculated Period
Application rate 13.77 13.99 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offer rate 31.12 31.59 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)

[1][5]

Measure Value Period
Acceptance rate 44.27%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 31.59%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 134[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT median 150[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.41[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 951[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 421[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 133[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 148[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 154[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.17[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.64[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) April 1[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition $23,667[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $400[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $22,742; on campus: $22,742[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 263 recipients (78%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $4,137 / $8,274 / $12,411[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Small Graduating Class, ILLINOIS Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography ILLINOIS (70); INDIANA (3); TEXAS (3)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 75 of 107 (70.09%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 11 of 107 (10.28%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 1 of 107 (0.93%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 20 of 107 (18.69%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 14 of 107 (13.08%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 107[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 7 of 107 (6.54%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 0 of 107 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 1 of 107 (0.93%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 0 of 107 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Below Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average -18.74 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
First-time bar-passage rate 61.9%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 80.64%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 82.61%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 91 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 77 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 2 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — DeKalb, IL to ILLINOIS

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location DeKalb, IL
Reported employment geography ILLINOIS (70); INDIANA (3); TEXAS (3)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — DeKalb, IL, Below Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $23,667; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 263 recipients (78%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 75 of 107 (70.09%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 1 of 107 (0.93%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 0 of 107 (0.00%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 ILLINOIS (70); INDIANA (3); TEXAS (3)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 61.9%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference -18.74 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for Northern Illinois University College of Law? applications: 951; offers: 421; accepted: 44.27%; LSAT median: 150; GPA median: 3.41 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for Northern Illinois University College of Law? tuition: $23,667 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $400 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 263 recipients (78%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for Northern Illinois University College of Law? graduates: 107; bar-required: 75 of 107 (70.09%); 251+ lawyer firms: 1 of 107 (0.93%); federal clerkships: 0 of 107 (0.00%); reported geography: ILLINOIS (70); INDIANA (3); TEXAS (3) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for Northern Illinois University College of Law? first-time passage: 61.9% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 80.64% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: -18.74 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 82.61% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources

  • Northern Illinois University College of Law's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
  • Shared provenance and conflict policy for the DeKalb, IL record: TLS data methodology.
  • Cohort credentials for Northern Illinois University College of Law: admissions-data definitions.
  • The ILLINOIS (70) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
  • Licensure comparisons for DeKalb, IL use bar-passage definitions. Northern Illinois University College of Law's evidence package retains 2 ABA reported-arithmetic conflicts; reported fields and count-based calculations remain separately labeled in the audit data.