Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »
Northeastern University School of Law
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Contents
- 1 Northeastern University School of Law
- 1.1 Northeastern University School of Law at a Glance
- 1.2 Key Takeaways
- 1.3 Admissions — Selective Profile in home-jurisdiction context
- 1.4 Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame
- 1.5 Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, MASSACHUSETTS Lead Market
- 1.6 Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark
- 1.7 Academics and Programs
- 1.8 Location and Legal Market — home-jurisdiction context to MASSACHUSETTS
- 1.9 The TLS Assessment — home-jurisdiction context, Above Weighted Benchmark
- 1.10 Frequently Asked Questions
- 1.11 Methodology and Sources
Northeastern University School of Law
| Verified snapshot | School-specific record |
|---|---|
| Admissions (2025 entering class) | applications: 5652; offers: 1369; accepted: 24.22%; yield: 20.45%; LSAT median: 164; GPA median: 3.77 |
| Employment (2025 class) | graduates: 213; bar-required: 176 of 213 (82.63%); 251+ lawyer firms: 44 of 213 (20.66%); federal clerkships: 5 of 213 (2.35%); leading market: MASSACHUSETTS |
| Bar (2025 first-time) | first-time passage: 90.52%; jurisdiction benchmark: 84.27%; difference: 6.25 percentage points |
| Tuition (2025–26) | $65,652 |
| Grants (2024–25) | 690 recipients (95%) |
Northeastern University School of Law at a Glance
| Field | Verified information |
|---|---|
| Official name | Northeastern University School of Law[4] |
| Type | Private[1] |
| Status | Operating[4] |
| Accreditation | Fully approved[4] |
| Latest entering class | 2025[1] |
| Applications | 5652[1] |
| Acceptance rate | 24.22%[1] |
| LSAT median | 164[1] |
| GPA median | 3.77[1] |
| Tuition | $65,652[1] |
| Latest employment class | Class of 2025[3] |
| Bar-required employment | 176 of 213 (82.63%)[3] |
| Large-firm employment (251+) | 44 of 213 (20.66%)[3] |
| Federal clerkships | 5 of 213 (2.35%)[3] |
| First-time bar passage | 90.52%[2] |
| Research cutoff | Research cutoff: 2026-08-30 |
Key Takeaways
| Decision lens | Verified record |
|---|---|
| Admissions | 2025: 24.22% accepted; medians 164 LSAT / 3.77 GPA; yield 20.45% |
| Price / aid | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $65,652; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 690 recipients (95%) |
| Employment | Class of 2025; bar-required 176 of 213 (82.63%); lead market MASSACHUSETTS; 251+ firms 44 of 213 (20.66%) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 90.52%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 6.25 percentage points |
Admissions — Selective Profile in home-jurisdiction context
| ABA arithmetic check | Source-reported | Count-calculated | Period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offer rate | 20.38 | 20.45 | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| LSAT median | 164[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA median | 3.77[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Acceptance rate | 24.22%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Completed applications | 5652[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Offers of admission | 1369[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Yield | 20.45%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Latest entering-class year | 2025[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Current-pool matriculants | 280[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Total first-year enrollment | 283[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 25th percentile | 161[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 75th percentile | 166[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 25th percentile | 3.61[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 75th percentile | 3.86[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) | 3/1/2026[1] | 2025 questionnaire/current information |
Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Grant recipients | 690 recipients (95%)[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Conditional-scholarship treatment | ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles | $14,666 / $31,000 / $45,000[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Tuition | $65,652[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Mandatory fees | $198[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Tuition reporting year | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Estimated living costs | Off campus: $22,900; on campus: $22,900[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Scholarship retention results | 0 of 0[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, MASSACHUSETTS Lead Market
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Employment geography | MASSACHUSETTS (114); NEW YORK (23); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (7)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Bar-passage-required employment | 176 of 213 (82.63%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Unemployed and seeking | 19 of 213 (8.92%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers | 44 of 213 (20.66%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Government employment | 14 of 213 (6.57%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Public-interest employment | 53 of 213 (24.88%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Latest employment class year | Class of 2025[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Graduating class size | 213[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| J.D.-advantage employment | 11 of 213 (5.16%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Federal clerkships | 5 of 213 (2.35%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| State and local clerkships | 12 of 213 (5.63%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| School-funded positions | 1 of 213 (0.47%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| First-time bar-passage rate | 90.52%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Weighted jurisdiction average | 84.27%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Difference from weighted jurisdiction average | 6.25 percentage points[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Ultimate bar-passage rate | 94.06%[2] | Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes |
| Latest bar reporting year | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
Academics and Programs
| ABA curricular field | Reported seats / positions / source-cell value |
|---|---|
| Clinic seats available | 397 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Field-placement positions filled | 225 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Co-curricular-offerings source cell | 5 (2024-2025 academic year) |
Location and Legal Market — home-jurisdiction context to MASSACHUSETTS
| Geographic field | Disclosed value |
|---|---|
| School location | home-jurisdiction context |
| Reported employment geography | MASSACHUSETTS (114); NEW YORK (23); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (7) |
| Graduating class | Class of 2025 |
The TLS Assessment — home-jurisdiction context, Above Weighted Benchmark
| Applicant comparison | Source-backed input |
|---|---|
| Price evidence | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $65,652; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 690 recipients (95%) |
| Job mix | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 176 of 213 (82.63%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 44 of 213 (20.66%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 5 of 213 (2.35%) |
| Geography | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 MASSACHUSETTS (114); NEW YORK (23); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (7) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 90.52%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 6.25 percentage points |
Frequently Asked Questions
| Question | Verified answer |
|---|---|
| What do the verified admissions figures show for Northeastern University School of Law? | applications: 5652; offers: 1369; accepted: 24.22%; LSAT median: 164; GPA median: 3.77 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1] |
| Which price and aid figures are verified for Northeastern University School of Law? | tuition: $65,652 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $198 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 690 recipients (95%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1] |
| What employment pattern is disclosed for Northeastern University School of Law? | graduates: 213; bar-required: 176 of 213 (82.63%); 251+ lawyer firms: 44 of 213 (20.66%); federal clerkships: 5 of 213 (2.35%); reported geography: MASSACHUSETTS (114); NEW YORK (23); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (7) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3] |
| What bar-passage results are verified for Northeastern University School of Law? | first-time passage: 90.52% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 84.27% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 6.25 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 94.06% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2] |
Methodology and Sources
- Northeastern University School of Law's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
- Shared provenance and conflict policy for the its recorded jurisdiction record: TLS data methodology.
- Cohort credentials for Northeastern University School of Law: admissions-data definitions.
- The MASSACHUSETTS (114) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
- Licensure comparisons for its recorded jurisdiction use bar-passage definitions. Northeastern University School of Law's evidence package retains 1 ABA reported-arithmetic conflict; reported fields and count-based calculations remain separately labeled in the audit data.
- ↑ 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 1.14 1.15 1.16 1.17 1.18 1.19 1.20 1.21 1.22 1.23 1.24 1.25 1.26 1.27 1.28 1.29 1.30 1.31 1.32 1.33 1.34 1.35 ABA standard 509 individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 2.9 ABA bar individual report (2026), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 3.16 3.17 3.18 3.19 3.20 ABA employment individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 Phase 1 inventory-listed primary source 1 (page title not independently rechecked by baseline builder), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-28).
- ↑ ABA standard 509 compilation — First Year Class (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).