Home » Law Schools » 3rd and 4th Tier Profiles »
New England Law Boston
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Contents
- 1 New England Law | Boston
- 1.1 New England Law | Boston at a Glance
- 1.2 Key Takeaways
- 1.3 Admissions — Broad Access Profile in Boston, MA
- 1.4 Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame
- 1.5 Employment Outcomes — Large Graduating Class, MASSACHUSETTS Lead Market
- 1.6 Bar Passage — Below Weighted Benchmark
- 1.7 Academics and Programs
- 1.8 Location and Legal Market — Boston, MA to MASSACHUSETTS
- 1.9 The TLS Assessment — Boston, MA, Below Weighted Benchmark
- 1.10 Frequently Asked Questions
- 1.11 Methodology and Sources
New England Law | Boston
| Verified snapshot | School-specific record |
|---|---|
| Admissions (2025 entering class) | applications: 3997; offers: 2450; accepted: 61.30%; yield: 18.20%; LSAT median: 153; GPA median: 3.37 |
| Employment (2025 class) | graduates: 327; bar-required: 179 of 327 (54.74%); 251+ lawyer firms: 10 of 327 (3.06%); federal clerkships: 1 of 327 (0.31%); leading market: MASSACHUSETTS |
| Bar (2025 first-time) | first-time passage: 73.88%; jurisdiction benchmark: 83.77%; difference: -9.89 percentage points |
| Tuition (2025–26) | $62,896 |
| Grants (2024–25) | 1001 recipients (88%) |
New England Law | Boston at a Glance
| Field | Verified information |
|---|---|
| Official name | Boston[4] |
| Type | Private[1] |
| Status | Operating[4] |
| Accreditation | Fully approved[4] |
| Location | Boston, MA[4] |
| Latest entering class | 2025[1] |
| Applications | 3997[1] |
| Acceptance rate | 61.30%[1] |
| LSAT median | 153[1] |
| GPA median | 3.37[1] |
| Tuition | $62,896[1] |
| Latest employment class | Class of 2025[3] |
| Bar-required employment | 179 of 327 (54.74%)[3] |
| Large-firm employment (251+) | 10 of 327 (3.06%)[3] |
| Federal clerkships | 1 of 327 (0.31%)[3] |
| First-time bar passage | 73.88%[2] |
| Research cutoff | Research cutoff: 2026-08-30 |
Key Takeaways
| Decision lens | Verified record |
|---|---|
| Admissions | 2025: 61.30% accepted; medians 153 LSAT / 3.37 GPA; yield 18.20% |
| Price / aid | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $62,896; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 1001 recipients (88%) |
| Employment | Class of 2025; bar-required 179 of 327 (54.74%); lead market MASSACHUSETTS; 251+ firms 10 of 327 (3.06%) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 73.88%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference -9.89 percentage points |
Admissions — Broad Access Profile in Boston, MA
| ABA arithmetic check | Source-reported | Count-calculated | Period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Application rate | 11.13 | 11.16 | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Offer rate | 18.16 | 18.2 | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 61.30%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Yield | 18.20%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Total first-year enrollment | 451[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT median | 153[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA median | 3.37[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Completed applications | 3997[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Latest entering-class year | 2025[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Offers of admission | 2450[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Current-pool matriculants | 446[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 25th percentile | 149[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 75th percentile | 157[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 25th percentile | 3.06[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 75th percentile | 3.68[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) | May 1[1] | 2025 questionnaire/current information |
Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | $62,896[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Mandatory fees | $320[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Estimated living costs | Disclosed off-campus allowance: $48,437[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant recipients | 1001 recipients (88%)[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Conditional-scholarship treatment | ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Tuition reporting year | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles | $19,500 / $40,000 / $59,900[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Scholarship retention results | 75 of 290 (25.86%)[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
Employment Outcomes — Large Graduating Class, MASSACHUSETTS Lead Market
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Employment geography | MASSACHUSETTS (152); NEW YORK (15); UNKNOWN (12)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Bar-passage-required employment | 179 of 327 (54.74%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Unemployed and seeking | 66 of 327 (20.18%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers | 10 of 327 (3.06%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Government employment | 43 of 327 (13.15%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Public-interest employment | 19 of 327 (5.81%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Latest employment class year | Class of 2025[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Graduating class size | 327[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| J.D.-advantage employment | 56 of 327 (17.13%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Federal clerkships | 1 of 327 (0.31%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| State and local clerkships | 17 of 327 (5.20%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| School-funded positions | 0 of 327 (0.00%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
Bar Passage — Below Weighted Benchmark
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Difference from weighted jurisdiction average | -9.89 percentage points[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| First-time bar-passage rate | 73.88%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Weighted jurisdiction average | 83.77%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Ultimate bar-passage rate | 93.00%[2] | Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes |
| Latest bar reporting year | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
Academics and Programs
| ABA curricular field | Reported seats / positions / source-cell value |
|---|---|
| Clinic seats available | 69 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Field-placement positions filled | 213 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Co-curricular-offerings source cell | 118 (2024-2025 academic year) |
Location and Legal Market — Boston, MA to MASSACHUSETTS
| Geographic field | Disclosed value |
|---|---|
| School location | Boston, MA |
| Reported employment geography | MASSACHUSETTS (152); NEW YORK (15); UNKNOWN (12) |
| Graduating class | Class of 2025 |
The TLS Assessment — Boston, MA, Below Weighted Benchmark
| Applicant comparison | Source-backed input |
|---|---|
| Price evidence | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $62,896; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 1001 recipients (88%) |
| Job mix | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 179 of 327 (54.74%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 10 of 327 (3.06%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 1 of 327 (0.31%) |
| Geography | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 MASSACHUSETTS (152); NEW YORK (15); UNKNOWN (12) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 73.88%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference -9.89 percentage points |
Frequently Asked Questions
| Question | Verified answer |
|---|---|
| Boston? | applications: 3997; offers: 2450; accepted: 61.30%; LSAT median: 153; GPA median: 3.37 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1] |
| Boston? | tuition: $62,896 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $320 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 1001 recipients (88%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1] |
| Boston? | graduates: 327; bar-required: 179 of 327 (54.74%); 251+ lawyer firms: 10 of 327 (3.06%); federal clerkships: 1 of 327 (0.31%); reported geography: MASSACHUSETTS (152); NEW YORK (15); UNKNOWN (12) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3] |
| Boston? | first-time passage: 73.88% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 83.77% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: -9.89 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 93.00% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2] |
Methodology and Sources
- New England Law | Boston's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
- Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Boston, MA record: TLS data methodology.
- Cohort credentials for New England Law | Boston: admissions-data definitions.
- The MASSACHUSETTS (152) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
- Licensure comparisons for Boston, MA use bar-passage definitions. New England Law | Boston's evidence package retains 2 ABA reported-arithmetic conflicts; reported fields and count-based calculations remain separately labeled in the audit data.
- ↑ 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 1.14 1.15 1.16 1.17 1.18 1.19 1.20 1.21 1.22 1.23 1.24 1.25 1.26 1.27 1.28 1.29 1.30 1.31 1.32 1.33 1.34 1.35 ABA standard 509 individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 2.9 ABA bar individual report (2026), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 3.16 3.17 3.18 3.19 3.20 ABA employment individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 Phase 1 inventory-listed primary source 1 (page title not independently rechecked by baseline builder), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-28).
- ↑ ABA standard 509 compilation — First Year Class (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).