Home » Law Schools » 3rd and 4th Tier Profiles »

NKU Chase College of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Northern Kentucky University Salmon P. Chase College of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 661; offers: 388; accepted: 58.70%; yield: 38.66%; LSAT median: 154; GPA median: 3.41
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 96; bar-required: 66 of 96 (68.75%); 251+ lawyer firms: 11 of 96 (11.46%); federal clerkships: 2 of 96 (2.08%); leading market: KENTUCKY
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 76.19%; jurisdiction benchmark: 78.59%; difference: -2.4 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) Full-time resident: $24,388; full-time nonresident: $38,454
Grants (2024–25) 228 recipients (58%)

[1][2][3]

Northern Kentucky University Salmon P. Chase College of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name Northern Kentucky University Salmon P. Chase College of Law[4]
Type Public[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Highland Heights, KY[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 661[1]
Acceptance rate 58.70%[1]
LSAT median 154[1]
GPA median 3.41[1]
Tuition Full-time resident: $24,388; full-time nonresident: $38,454[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 66 of 96 (68.75%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 11 of 96 (11.46%)[3]
Federal clerkships 2 of 96 (2.08%)[3]
First-time bar passage 76.19%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 58.70% accepted; medians 154 LSAT / 3.41 GPA; yield 38.66%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time resident: $24,388; full-time nonresident: $38,454; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 228 recipients (58%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 66 of 96 (68.75%); lead market KENTUCKY; 251+ firms 11 of 96 (11.46%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 76.19%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference -2.4 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Broad Access Profile in Highland Heights, KY

ABA arithmetic check Source-reported Count-calculated Period
Application rate 22.24 22.69 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offer rate 37.89 38.66 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)

[1][5]

Measure Value Period
Acceptance rate 58.70%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 38.66%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 155[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT median 154[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.41[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 661[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 388[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 150[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 152[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 157[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.15[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.68[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) No deadline[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition Full-time resident: $24,388; full-time nonresident: $38,454[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $1,004[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $20,932; on campus: $16,212[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 228 recipients (58%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $10,000 / $18,000 / $25,000[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Small Graduating Class, KENTUCKY Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography KENTUCKY (41); OHIO (37); INDIANA (2)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 66 of 96 (68.75%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 6 of 96 (6.25%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 11 of 96 (11.46%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 14 of 96 (14.58%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 12 of 96 (12.50%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 96[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 16 of 96 (16.67%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 2 of 96 (2.08%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 2 of 96 (2.08%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 0 of 96 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Below Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average -2.4 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
First-time bar-passage rate 76.19%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 78.59%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 92.93%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 42 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 93 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 3 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Highland Heights, KY to KENTUCKY

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Highland Heights, KY
Reported employment geography KENTUCKY (41); OHIO (37); INDIANA (2)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Highland Heights, KY, Below Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time resident: $24,388; full-time nonresident: $38,454; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 228 recipients (58%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 66 of 96 (68.75%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 11 of 96 (11.46%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 2 of 96 (2.08%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 KENTUCKY (41); OHIO (37); INDIANA (2)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 76.19%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference -2.4 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for Northern Kentucky University Salmon P. Chase College of Law? applications: 661; offers: 388; accepted: 58.70%; LSAT median: 154; GPA median: 3.41 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for Northern Kentucky University Salmon P. Chase College of Law? tuition: Full-time resident: $24,388; full-time nonresident: $38,454 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $1,004 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 228 recipients (58%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for Northern Kentucky University Salmon P. Chase College of Law? graduates: 96; bar-required: 66 of 96 (68.75%); 251+ lawyer firms: 11 of 96 (11.46%); federal clerkships: 2 of 96 (2.08%); reported geography: KENTUCKY (41); OHIO (37); INDIANA (2) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for Northern Kentucky University Salmon P. Chase College of Law? first-time passage: 76.19% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 78.59% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: -2.4 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 92.93% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources

  • Northern Kentucky University Salmon P. Chase College of Law's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
  • Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Highland Heights, KY record: TLS data methodology.
  • Cohort credentials for Northern Kentucky University Salmon P. Chase College of Law: admissions-data definitions.
  • The KENTUCKY (41) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
  • Licensure comparisons for Highland Heights, KY use bar-passage definitions. Northern Kentucky University Salmon P. Chase College of Law's evidence package retains 2 ABA reported-arithmetic conflicts; reported fields and count-based calculations remain separately labeled in the audit data.