Home » Law Schools » 3rd and 4th Tier Profiles »

NCCU School of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

North Carolina Central University School of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 1303; offers: 509; accepted: 39.06%; yield: 26.13%; LSAT median: 151; GPA median: 3.31
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 137; bar-required: 87 of 137 (63.50%); 251+ lawyer firms: 4 of 137 (2.92%); federal clerkships: 0 of 137 (0.00%); leading market: NORTH CAROLINA
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 59.4%; jurisdiction benchmark: 81.8%; difference: -22.4 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) Full-time resident: $13,444; full-time nonresident: $36,116
Grants (2024–25) 281 recipients (72%)

[1][2][3]

North Carolina Central University School of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name North Carolina Central University School of Law[4]
Type Public[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Durham, NC[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 1303[1]
Acceptance rate 39.06%[1]
LSAT median 151[1]
GPA median 3.31[1]
Tuition Full-time resident: $13,444; full-time nonresident: $36,116[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 87 of 137 (63.50%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 4 of 137 (2.92%)[3]
Federal clerkships 0 of 137 (0.00%)[3]
First-time bar passage 59.4%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 39.06% accepted; medians 151 LSAT / 3.31 GPA; yield 26.13%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time resident: $13,444; full-time nonresident: $36,116; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 281 recipients (72%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 87 of 137 (63.50%); lead market NORTH CAROLINA; 251+ firms 4 of 137 (2.92%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 59.4%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference -22.4 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in Durham, NC

ABA arithmetic check Source-reported Count-calculated Period
Application rate 9.98 10.21 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offer rate 25.54 26.13 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)

[1][5]

Measure Value Period
Acceptance rate 39.06%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 26.13%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 133[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT median 151[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.31[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 1303[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 509[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 133[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 149[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 154[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.05[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.56[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) 4/30/2026[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition Full-time resident: $13,444; full-time nonresident: $36,116[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $5,746[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $28,292; on campus: $28,292[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 281 recipients (72%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $8,080 / $12,982 / $20,907[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, NORTH CAROLINA Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography NORTH CAROLINA (70); FLORIDA (8); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (7)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 87 of 137 (63.50%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 10 of 137 (7.30%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 4 of 137 (2.92%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 35 of 137 (25.55%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 15 of 137 (10.95%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 137[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 19 of 137 (13.87%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 0 of 137 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 1 of 137 (0.73%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 0 of 137 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Below Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average -22.4 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
First-time bar-passage rate 59.4%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 81.8%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 81.30%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 118 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 76 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 10 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Durham, NC to NORTH CAROLINA

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Durham, NC
Reported employment geography NORTH CAROLINA (70); FLORIDA (8); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (7)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Durham, NC, Below Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time resident: $13,444; full-time nonresident: $36,116; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 281 recipients (72%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 87 of 137 (63.50%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 4 of 137 (2.92%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 0 of 137 (0.00%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 NORTH CAROLINA (70); FLORIDA (8); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (7)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 59.4%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference -22.4 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for North Carolina Central University School of Law? applications: 1303; offers: 509; accepted: 39.06%; LSAT median: 151; GPA median: 3.31 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for North Carolina Central University School of Law? tuition: Full-time resident: $13,444; full-time nonresident: $36,116 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $5,746 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 281 recipients (72%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for North Carolina Central University School of Law? graduates: 137; bar-required: 87 of 137 (63.50%); 251+ lawyer firms: 4 of 137 (2.92%); federal clerkships: 0 of 137 (0.00%); reported geography: NORTH CAROLINA (70); FLORIDA (8); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (7) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for North Carolina Central University School of Law? first-time passage: 59.4% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 81.8% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: -22.4 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 81.30% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources

  • North Carolina Central University School of Law's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
  • Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Durham, NC record: TLS data methodology.
  • Cohort credentials for North Carolina Central University School of Law: admissions-data definitions.
  • The NORTH CAROLINA (70) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
  • Licensure comparisons for Durham, NC use bar-passage definitions. North Carolina Central University School of Law's evidence package retains 2 ABA reported-arithmetic conflicts; reported fields and count-based calculations remain separately labeled in the audit data.