Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »

Michigan State University College of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Michigan State University College of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 1526; offers: 397; accepted: 26.02%; yield: 37.78%; LSAT median: 162; GPA median: 3.73
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 197; bar-required: 161 of 197 (81.73%); 251+ lawyer firms: 13 of 197 (6.60%); federal clerkships: 4 of 197 (2.03%); leading market: MICHIGAN
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 77.35%; jurisdiction benchmark: 74%; difference: 3.35 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) Full-time resident: $43,480; full-time nonresident: $48,222
Grants (2024–25) 553 recipients (100%)

[1][2][3]

Michigan State University College of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name Michigan State University College of Law[4]
Type Public[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location East Lansing, MI[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 1526[1]
Acceptance rate 26.02%[1]
LSAT median 162[1]
GPA median 3.73[1]
Tuition Full-time resident: $43,480; full-time nonresident: $48,222[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 161 of 197 (81.73%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 13 of 197 (6.60%)[3]
Federal clerkships 4 of 197 (2.03%)[3]
First-time bar passage 77.35%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 26.02% accepted; medians 162 LSAT / 3.73 GPA; yield 37.78%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time resident: $43,480; full-time nonresident: $48,222; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 553 recipients (100%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 161 of 197 (81.73%); lead market MICHIGAN; 251+ firms 13 of 197 (6.60%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 77.35%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 3.35 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Selective Profile in East Lansing, MI

Measure Value Period
LSAT median 162[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.73[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Acceptance rate 26.02%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 1526[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 397[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 37.78%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 150[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 150[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 158[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 164[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.47[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.87[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) August 1, 2026[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition Full-time resident: $43,480; full-time nonresident: $48,222[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $388[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $27,152; on campus: $27,152[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 553 recipients (100%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $35,000 / $42,682 / $47,424[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, MICHIGAN Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography MICHIGAN (122); ILLINOIS (11); FLORIDA (7)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 161 of 197 (81.73%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 8 of 197 (4.06%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 13 of 197 (6.60%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 26 of 197 (13.20%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 21 of 197 (10.66%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 197[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 22 of 197 (11.17%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 4 of 197 (2.03%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 7 of 197 (3.55%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 6 of 197 (3.05%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 77.35%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 74%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average 3.35 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 86.86%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 137 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 84 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 19 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — East Lansing, MI to MICHIGAN

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location East Lansing, MI
Reported employment geography MICHIGAN (122); ILLINOIS (11); FLORIDA (7)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — East Lansing, MI, Above Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time resident: $43,480; full-time nonresident: $48,222; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 553 recipients (100%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 161 of 197 (81.73%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 13 of 197 (6.60%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 4 of 197 (2.03%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 MICHIGAN (122); ILLINOIS (11); FLORIDA (7)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 77.35%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 3.35 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for Michigan State University College of Law? applications: 1526; offers: 397; accepted: 26.02%; LSAT median: 162; GPA median: 3.73 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for Michigan State University College of Law? tuition: Full-time resident: $43,480; full-time nonresident: $48,222 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $388 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 553 recipients (100%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for Michigan State University College of Law? graduates: 197; bar-required: 161 of 197 (81.73%); 251+ lawyer firms: 13 of 197 (6.60%); federal clerkships: 4 of 197 (2.03%); reported geography: MICHIGAN (122); ILLINOIS (11); FLORIDA (7) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for Michigan State University College of Law? first-time passage: 77.35% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 74% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 3.35 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 86.86% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources