Home » Law Schools » 3rd and 4th Tier Profiles »
Mercer University School of Law
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Contents
- 1 Mercer University School of Law
- 1.1 Mercer University School of Law at a Glance
- 1.2 Key Takeaways
- 1.3 Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in Macon, GA
- 1.4 Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame
- 1.5 Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, GEORGIA Lead Market
- 1.6 Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark
- 1.7 Academics and Programs
- 1.8 Location and Legal Market — Macon, GA to GEORGIA
- 1.9 The TLS Assessment — Macon, GA, Above Weighted Benchmark
- 1.10 Frequently Asked Questions
- 1.11 Methodology and Sources
Mercer University School of Law
| Verified snapshot | School-specific record |
|---|---|
| Admissions (2025 entering class) | applications: 1184; offers: 447; accepted: 37.75%; yield: 34.00%; LSAT median: 157; GPA median: 3.62 |
| Employment (2025 class) | graduates: 142; bar-required: 128 of 142 (90.14%); 251+ lawyer firms: 14 of 142 (9.86%); federal clerkships: 2 of 142 (1.41%); leading market: GEORGIA |
| Bar (2025 first-time) | first-time passage: 86.52%; jurisdiction benchmark: 79.75%; difference: 6.77 percentage points |
| Tuition (2025–26) | $44,782 |
| Grants (2024–25) | 366 recipients (87%) |
Mercer University School of Law at a Glance
| Field | Verified information |
|---|---|
| Official name | Mercer University School of Law[4] |
| Type | Private[1] |
| Status | Operating[4] |
| Accreditation | Fully approved[4] |
| Location | Macon, GA[4] |
| Latest entering class | 2025[1] |
| Applications | 1184[1] |
| Acceptance rate | 37.75%[1] |
| LSAT median | 157[1] |
| GPA median | 3.62[1] |
| Tuition | $44,782[1] |
| Latest employment class | Class of 2025[3] |
| Bar-required employment | 128 of 142 (90.14%)[3] |
| Large-firm employment (251+) | 14 of 142 (9.86%)[3] |
| Federal clerkships | 2 of 142 (1.41%)[3] |
| First-time bar passage | 86.52%[2] |
| Research cutoff | Research cutoff: 2026-08-30 |
Key Takeaways
| Decision lens | Verified record |
|---|---|
| Admissions | 2025: 37.75% accepted; medians 157 LSAT / 3.62 GPA; yield 34.00% |
| Price / aid | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $44,782; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 366 recipients (87%) |
| Employment | Class of 2025; bar-required 128 of 142 (90.14%); lead market GEORGIA; 251+ firms 14 of 142 (9.86%) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 86.52%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 6.77 percentage points |
Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in Macon, GA
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 37.75%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Yield | 34.00%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Total first-year enrollment | 152[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT median | 157[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA median | 3.62[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Completed applications | 1184[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Latest entering-class year | 2025[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Offers of admission | 447[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Current-pool matriculants | 152[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 25th percentile | 155[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 75th percentile | 160[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 25th percentile | 3.30[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 75th percentile | 3.80[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) | 6/1/26[1] | 2025 questionnaire/current information |
Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | $44,782[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Mandatory fees | $300[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Estimated living costs | Off campus: $23,289; on campus: $23,289[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant recipients | 366 recipients (87%)[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Conditional-scholarship treatment | ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Tuition reporting year | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles | $10,000 / $20,000 / $29,000[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Scholarship retention results | 0 of 0[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, GEORGIA Lead Market
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Employment geography | GEORGIA (113); FLORIDA (5); NEW YORK (3)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Bar-passage-required employment | 128 of 142 (90.14%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Unemployed and seeking | 6 of 142 (4.23%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers | 14 of 142 (9.86%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Government employment | 20 of 142 (14.08%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Public-interest employment | 7 of 142 (4.93%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Latest employment class year | Class of 2025[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Graduating class size | 142[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| J.D.-advantage employment | 4 of 142 (2.82%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Federal clerkships | 2 of 142 (1.41%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| State and local clerkships | 5 of 142 (3.52%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| School-funded positions | 0 of 142 (0.00%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| First-time bar-passage rate | 86.52%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Weighted jurisdiction average | 79.75%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Difference from weighted jurisdiction average | 6.77 percentage points[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Ultimate bar-passage rate | 90.91%[2] | Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes |
| Latest bar reporting year | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
Academics and Programs
| ABA curricular field | Reported seats / positions / source-cell value |
|---|---|
| Clinic seats available | 42 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Field-placement positions filled | 156 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Co-curricular-offerings source cell | 14 (2024-2025 academic year) |
Location and Legal Market — Macon, GA to GEORGIA
| Geographic field | Disclosed value |
|---|---|
| School location | Macon, GA |
| Reported employment geography | GEORGIA (113); FLORIDA (5); NEW YORK (3) |
| Graduating class | Class of 2025 |
The TLS Assessment — Macon, GA, Above Weighted Benchmark
| Applicant comparison | Source-backed input |
|---|---|
| Price evidence | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $44,782; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 366 recipients (87%) |
| Job mix | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 128 of 142 (90.14%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 14 of 142 (9.86%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 2 of 142 (1.41%) |
| Geography | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 GEORGIA (113); FLORIDA (5); NEW YORK (3) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 86.52%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 6.77 percentage points |
Frequently Asked Questions
| Question | Verified answer |
|---|---|
| What do the verified admissions figures show for Mercer University School of Law? | applications: 1184; offers: 447; accepted: 37.75%; LSAT median: 157; GPA median: 3.62 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1] |
| Which price and aid figures are verified for Mercer University School of Law? | tuition: $44,782 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $300 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 366 recipients (87%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1] |
| What employment pattern is disclosed for Mercer University School of Law? | graduates: 142; bar-required: 128 of 142 (90.14%); 251+ lawyer firms: 14 of 142 (9.86%); federal clerkships: 2 of 142 (1.41%); reported geography: GEORGIA (113); FLORIDA (5); NEW YORK (3) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3] |
| What bar-passage results are verified for Mercer University School of Law? | first-time passage: 86.52% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 79.75% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 6.77 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 90.91% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2] |
Methodology and Sources
- Mercer University School of Law's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
- Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Macon, GA record: TLS data methodology.
- Cohort credentials for Mercer University School of Law: admissions-data definitions.
- The GEORGIA (113) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
- Licensure comparisons for Macon, GA use bar-passage definitions.
- ↑ 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 1.14 1.15 1.16 1.17 1.18 1.19 1.20 1.21 1.22 1.23 1.24 1.25 1.26 1.27 1.28 1.29 1.30 1.31 1.32 1.33 1.34 ABA standard 509 individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 2.9 ABA bar individual report (2026), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 3.16 3.17 3.18 3.19 3.20 ABA employment individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 Phase 1 inventory-listed primary source 1 (page title not independently rechecked by baseline builder), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-28).