Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »
Marquette University Law School
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Contents
- 1 Marquette University Law School
- 1.1 Marquette University Law School at a Glance
- 1.2 Key Takeaways
- 1.3 Admissions — Selective Profile in Milwaukee, WI
- 1.4 Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame
- 1.5 Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, WISCONSIN Lead Market
- 1.6 Bar Passage — Unresolved Bar Comparison
- 1.7 Academics and Programs
- 1.8 Location and Legal Market — Milwaukee, WI to WISCONSIN
- 1.9 The TLS Assessment — Milwaukee, WI, Unresolved Bar Comparison
- 1.10 Frequently Asked Questions
- 1.11 Methodology and Sources
Marquette University Law School
| Verified snapshot | School-specific record |
|---|---|
| Admissions (2025 entering class) | applications: 2112; offers: 467; accepted: 22.11%; yield: 46.68%; LSAT median: 158; GPA median: 3.70 |
| Employment (2025 class) | graduates: 175; bar-required: 155 of 175 (88.57%); 251+ lawyer firms: 17 of 175 (9.71%); federal clerkships: 1 of 175 (0.57%); leading market: WISCONSIN |
| Tuition (2025–26) | $51,970 |
| Grants (2024–25) | 541 recipients (94%) |
Marquette University Law School at a Glance
| Field | Verified information |
|---|---|
| Official name | Marquette University Law School[3] |
| Type | Private[1] |
| Status | Operating[3] |
| Accreditation | Fully approved[3] |
| Location | Milwaukee, WI[3] |
| Latest entering class | 2025[1] |
| Applications | 2112[1] |
| Acceptance rate | 22.11%[1] |
| LSAT median | 158[1] |
| GPA median | 3.70[1] |
| Tuition | $51,970[1] |
| Latest employment class | Class of 2025[2] |
| Bar-required employment | 155 of 175 (88.57%)[2] |
| Large-firm employment (251+) | 17 of 175 (9.71%)[2] |
| Federal clerkships | 1 of 175 (0.57%)[2] |
| Research cutoff | Research cutoff: 2026-08-30 |
Key Takeaways
| Decision lens | Verified record |
|---|---|
| Admissions | 2025: 22.11% accepted; medians 158 LSAT / 3.70 GPA; yield 46.68% |
| Price / aid | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $51,970; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 541 recipients (94%) |
| Employment | Class of 2025; bar-required 155 of 175 (88.57%); lead market WISCONSIN; 251+ firms 17 of 175 (9.71%) |
Admissions — Selective Profile in Milwaukee, WI
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| LSAT median | 158[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA median | 3.70[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Acceptance rate | 22.11%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Completed applications | 2112[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Offers of admission | 467[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Yield | 46.68%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Latest entering-class year | 2025[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Current-pool matriculants | 218[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Total first-year enrollment | 218[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 25th percentile | 156[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 75th percentile | 160[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 25th percentile | 3.50[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 75th percentile | 3.83[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) | April 1, 2026[1] | 2025 questionnaire/current information |
Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | $51,970[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Estimated living costs | Off campus: $22,146; on campus: $22,146[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant recipients | 541 recipients (94%)[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Conditional-scholarship treatment | ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Tuition reporting year | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles | $16,000 / $23,000 / $30,000[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Scholarship retention results | 0 of 0[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, WISCONSIN Lead Market
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Employment geography | WISCONSIN (130); ILLINOIS (14); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (2)[2] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Bar-passage-required employment | 155 of 175 (88.57%)[2] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Unemployed and seeking | 5 of 175 (2.86%)[2] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers | 17 of 175 (9.71%)[2] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Government employment | 21 of 175 (12.00%)[2] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Public-interest employment | 7 of 175 (4.00%)[2] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Latest employment class year | Class of 2025[2] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Graduating class size | 175[2] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| J.D.-advantage employment | 12 of 175 (6.86%)[2] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Federal clerkships | 1 of 175 (0.57%)[2] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| State and local clerkships | 1 of 175 (0.57%)[2] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| School-funded positions | 0 of 175 (0.00%)[2] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
Bar Passage — Unresolved Bar Comparison
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Ultimate bar-passage rate | 99.46%[4] | Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes |
| Latest bar reporting year | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[4] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
Academics and Programs
| ABA curricular field | Reported seats / positions / source-cell value |
|---|---|
| Clinic seats available | 72 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Field-placement positions filled | 150 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Co-curricular-offerings source cell | 68 (2024-2025 academic year) |
Location and Legal Market — Milwaukee, WI to WISCONSIN
| Geographic field | Disclosed value |
|---|---|
| School location | Milwaukee, WI |
| Reported employment geography | WISCONSIN (130); ILLINOIS (14); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (2) |
| Graduating class | Class of 2025 |
The TLS Assessment — Milwaukee, WI, Unresolved Bar Comparison
| Applicant comparison | Source-backed input |
|---|---|
| Price evidence | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $51,970; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 541 recipients (94%) |
| Job mix | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 155 of 175 (88.57%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 17 of 175 (9.71%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 1 of 175 (0.57%) |
| Geography | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 WISCONSIN (130); ILLINOIS (14); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (2) |
Frequently Asked Questions
| Question | Verified answer |
|---|---|
| What do the verified admissions figures show for Marquette University Law School? | applications: 2112; offers: 467; accepted: 22.11%; LSAT median: 158; GPA median: 3.70 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1] |
| Which price and aid figures are verified for Marquette University Law School? | tuition: $51,970 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 541 recipients (94%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1] |
| What employment pattern is disclosed for Marquette University Law School? | graduates: 175; bar-required: 155 of 175 (88.57%); 251+ lawyer firms: 17 of 175 (9.71%); federal clerkships: 1 of 175 (0.57%); reported geography: WISCONSIN (130); ILLINOIS (14); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (2) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[2] |
| What bar-passage results are verified for Marquette University Law School? | ultimate passage: 99.46% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[4] |
Methodology and Sources
- Marquette University Law School's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
- Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Milwaukee, WI record: TLS data methodology.
- Cohort credentials for Marquette University Law School: admissions-data definitions.
- The WISCONSIN (130) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
- Licensure comparisons for Milwaukee, WI use bar-passage definitions.
- ↑ 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 1.14 1.15 1.16 1.17 1.18 1.19 1.20 1.21 1.22 1.23 1.24 1.25 1.26 1.27 1.28 1.29 1.30 1.31 1.32 1.33 ABA standard 509 individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 2.00 2.01 2.02 2.03 2.04 2.05 2.06 2.07 2.08 2.09 2.10 2.11 2.12 2.13 2.14 2.15 2.16 2.17 2.18 2.19 2.20 ABA employment individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 Phase 1 inventory-listed primary source 1 (page title not independently rechecked by baseline builder), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-28).
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 ABA bar individual report (2026), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).