Home » Law Schools » 3rd and 4th Tier Profiles »
Loyola University New Orleans College of Law
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Contents
- 1 Loyola University New Orleans College of Law
- 1.1 Loyola University New Orleans College of Law at a Glance
- 1.2 Key Takeaways
- 1.3 Admissions — Broad Access Profile in New Orleans, LA
- 1.4 Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame
- 1.5 Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, LOUISIANA Lead Market
- 1.6 Bar Passage — Below Weighted Benchmark
- 1.7 Academics and Programs
- 1.8 Location and Legal Market — New Orleans, LA to LOUISIANA
- 1.9 The TLS Assessment — New Orleans, LA, Below Weighted Benchmark
- 1.10 Frequently Asked Questions
- 1.11 Methodology and Sources
Loyola University New Orleans College of Law
| Verified snapshot | School-specific record |
|---|---|
| Admissions (2025 entering class) | applications: 1241; offers: 632; accepted: 50.93%; yield: 35.28%; LSAT median: 154; GPA median: 3.47 |
| Employment (2025 class) | graduates: 177; bar-required: 143 of 177 (80.79%); 251+ lawyer firms: 11 of 177 (6.21%); federal clerkships: 2 of 177 (1.13%); leading market: LOUISIANA |
| Bar (2025 first-time) | first-time passage: 71.17%; jurisdiction benchmark: 79.65%; difference: -8.48 percentage points |
| Tuition (2025–26) | $55,024 |
| Grants (2024–25) | 468 recipients (75%) |
Loyola University New Orleans College of Law at a Glance
| Field | Verified information |
|---|---|
| Official name | Loyola University New Orleans College of Law[4] |
| Type | Private[1] |
| Status | Operating[4] |
| Accreditation | Fully approved[4] |
| Location | New Orleans, LA[4] |
| Latest entering class | 2025[1] |
| Applications | 1241[1] |
| Acceptance rate | 50.93%[1] |
| LSAT median | 154[1] |
| GPA median | 3.47[1] |
| Tuition | $55,024[1] |
| Latest employment class | Class of 2025[3] |
| Bar-required employment | 143 of 177 (80.79%)[3] |
| Large-firm employment (251+) | 11 of 177 (6.21%)[3] |
| Federal clerkships | 2 of 177 (1.13%)[3] |
| First-time bar passage | 71.17%[2] |
| Research cutoff | Research cutoff: 2026-08-30 |
Key Takeaways
| Decision lens | Verified record |
|---|---|
| Admissions | 2025: 50.93% accepted; medians 154 LSAT / 3.47 GPA; yield 35.28% |
| Price / aid | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $55,024; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 468 recipients (75%) |
| Employment | Class of 2025; bar-required 143 of 177 (80.79%); lead market LOUISIANA; 251+ firms 11 of 177 (6.21%) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 71.17%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference -8.48 percentage points |
Admissions — Broad Access Profile in New Orleans, LA
| ABA arithmetic check | Source-reported | Count-calculated | Period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Application rate | 17.73 | 17.97 | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Offer rate | 34.81 | 35.28 | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 50.93%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Yield | 35.28%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Total first-year enrollment | 223[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT median | 154[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA median | 3.47[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Completed applications | 1241[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Latest entering-class year | 2025[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Offers of admission | 632[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Current-pool matriculants | 223[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 25th percentile | 151[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 75th percentile | 157[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 25th percentile | 3.21[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 75th percentile | 3.71[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) | 07/15/2025[1] | 2025 questionnaire/current information |
Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | $55,024[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Mandatory fees | $1,870[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Estimated living costs | Off campus: $29,205; on campus: $29,205[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant recipients | 468 recipients (75%)[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Conditional-scholarship treatment | ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Tuition reporting year | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles | $15,000 / $26,000 / $36,000[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Scholarship retention results | 18 of 158 (11.39%)[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, LOUISIANA Lead Market
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Employment geography | LOUISIANA (123); TEXAS (7); FLORIDA (6)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Bar-passage-required employment | 143 of 177 (80.79%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Unemployed and seeking | 9 of 177 (5.08%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers | 11 of 177 (6.21%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Government employment | 18 of 177 (10.17%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Public-interest employment | 11 of 177 (6.21%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Latest employment class year | Class of 2025[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Graduating class size | 177[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| J.D.-advantage employment | 12 of 177 (6.78%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Federal clerkships | 2 of 177 (1.13%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| State and local clerkships | 11 of 177 (6.21%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| School-funded positions | 0 of 177 (0.00%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
Bar Passage — Below Weighted Benchmark
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Difference from weighted jurisdiction average | -8.48 percentage points[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| First-time bar-passage rate | 71.17%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Weighted jurisdiction average | 79.65%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Ultimate bar-passage rate | 82.87%[2] | Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes |
| Latest bar reporting year | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
Academics and Programs
| ABA curricular field | Reported seats / positions / source-cell value |
|---|---|
| Clinic seats available | 173 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Field-placement positions filled | 95 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Co-curricular-offerings source cell | 30 (2024-2025 academic year) |
Location and Legal Market — New Orleans, LA to LOUISIANA
| Geographic field | Disclosed value |
|---|---|
| School location | New Orleans, LA |
| Reported employment geography | LOUISIANA (123); TEXAS (7); FLORIDA (6) |
| Graduating class | Class of 2025 |
The TLS Assessment — New Orleans, LA, Below Weighted Benchmark
| Applicant comparison | Source-backed input |
|---|---|
| Price evidence | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $55,024; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 468 recipients (75%) |
| Job mix | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 143 of 177 (80.79%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 11 of 177 (6.21%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 2 of 177 (1.13%) |
| Geography | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 LOUISIANA (123); TEXAS (7); FLORIDA (6) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 71.17%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference -8.48 percentage points |
Frequently Asked Questions
| Question | Verified answer |
|---|---|
| What do the verified admissions figures show for Loyola University New Orleans College of Law? | applications: 1241; offers: 632; accepted: 50.93%; LSAT median: 154; GPA median: 3.47 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1] |
| Which price and aid figures are verified for Loyola University New Orleans College of Law? | tuition: $55,024 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $1,870 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 468 recipients (75%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1] |
| What employment pattern is disclosed for Loyola University New Orleans College of Law? | graduates: 177; bar-required: 143 of 177 (80.79%); 251+ lawyer firms: 11 of 177 (6.21%); federal clerkships: 2 of 177 (1.13%); reported geography: LOUISIANA (123); TEXAS (7); FLORIDA (6) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3] |
| What bar-passage results are verified for Loyola University New Orleans College of Law? | first-time passage: 71.17% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 79.65% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: -8.48 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 82.87% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2] |
Methodology and Sources
- Loyola University New Orleans College of Law's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
- Shared provenance and conflict policy for the New Orleans, LA record: TLS data methodology.
- Cohort credentials for Loyola University New Orleans College of Law: admissions-data definitions.
- The LOUISIANA (123) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
- Licensure comparisons for New Orleans, LA use bar-passage definitions. Loyola University New Orleans College of Law's evidence package retains 2 ABA reported-arithmetic conflicts; reported fields and count-based calculations remain separately labeled in the audit data.
- ↑ 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 1.14 1.15 1.16 1.17 1.18 1.19 1.20 1.21 1.22 1.23 1.24 1.25 1.26 1.27 1.28 1.29 1.30 1.31 1.32 1.33 1.34 1.35 ABA standard 509 individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 2.9 ABA bar individual report (2026), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 3.16 3.17 3.18 3.19 3.20 ABA employment individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 Phase 1 inventory-listed primary source 1 (page title not independently rechecked by baseline builder), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-28).
- ↑ ABA standard 509 compilation — First Year Class (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).