Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »

Loyola Law School, Los Angeles

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

LMU Loyola Law School

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 4549; offers: 1185; accepted: 26.05%; yield: 28.44%; LSAT median: 163; GPA median: 3.74
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 300; bar-required: 258 of 300 (86.00%); 251+ lawyer firms: 59 of 300 (19.67%); federal clerkships: 3 of 300 (1.00%); leading market: CALIFORNIA
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 79.72%; jurisdiction benchmark: 82.67%; difference: -2.95 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) $70,360
Grants (2024–25) 605 recipients (62%)

[1][2][3]

LMU Loyola Law School at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name LMU Loyola Law School[4]
Type Private[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Los Angeles, CA[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 4549[1]
Acceptance rate 26.05%[1]
LSAT median 163[1]
GPA median 3.74[1]
Tuition $70,360[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 258 of 300 (86.00%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 59 of 300 (19.67%)[3]
Federal clerkships 3 of 300 (1.00%)[3]
First-time bar passage 79.72%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 26.05% accepted; medians 163 LSAT / 3.74 GPA; yield 28.44%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $70,360; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 605 recipients (62%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 258 of 300 (86.00%); lead market CALIFORNIA; 251+ firms 59 of 300 (19.67%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 79.72%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference -2.95 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Selective Profile in Los Angeles, CA

ABA arithmetic check Source-reported Count-calculated Period
Application rate 7.32 7.41 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offer rate 28.1 28.44 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)

[1][5]

Measure Value Period
LSAT median 163[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.74[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Acceptance rate 26.05%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 4549[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 1185[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 28.44%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 337[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 338[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 160[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 165[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.52[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.89[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) February 1 and April 15[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition $70,360[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $1,026[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Disclosed off-campus allowance: $43,030[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 605 recipients (62%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $35,000 / $45,000 / $52,000[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 36 of 216 (16.67%)[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Large Graduating Class, CALIFORNIA Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography CALIFORNIA (261); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (3); NEW YORK (3)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 258 of 300 (86.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 14 of 300 (4.67%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 59 of 300 (19.67%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 12 of 300 (4.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 24 of 300 (8.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 300[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 15 of 300 (5.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 3 of 300 (1.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 2 of 300 (0.67%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 5 of 300 (1.67%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Below Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average -2.95 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
First-time bar-passage rate 79.72%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 82.67%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 93.77%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 493 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 198 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 30 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Los Angeles, CA to CALIFORNIA

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Los Angeles, CA
Reported employment geography CALIFORNIA (261); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (3); NEW YORK (3)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Los Angeles, CA, Below Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $70,360; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 605 recipients (62%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 258 of 300 (86.00%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 59 of 300 (19.67%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 3 of 300 (1.00%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 CALIFORNIA (261); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (3); NEW YORK (3)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 79.72%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference -2.95 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for LMU Loyola Law School? applications: 4549; offers: 1185; accepted: 26.05%; LSAT median: 163; GPA median: 3.74 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for LMU Loyola Law School? tuition: $70,360 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $1,026 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 605 recipients (62%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for LMU Loyola Law School? graduates: 300; bar-required: 258 of 300 (86.00%); 251+ lawyer firms: 59 of 300 (19.67%); federal clerkships: 3 of 300 (1.00%); reported geography: CALIFORNIA (261); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (3); NEW YORK (3) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for LMU Loyola Law School? first-time passage: 79.72% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 82.67% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: -2.95 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 93.77% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources

  • LMU Loyola Law School's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
  • Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Los Angeles, CA record: TLS data methodology.
  • Cohort credentials for LMU Loyola Law School: admissions-data definitions.
  • The CALIFORNIA (261) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
  • Licensure comparisons for Los Angeles, CA use bar-passage definitions. LMU Loyola Law School's evidence package retains 2 ABA reported-arithmetic conflicts; reported fields and count-based calculations remain separately labeled in the audit data.