Lincoln Memorial University

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Lincoln Memorial University Duncan School of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 828; offers: 432; accepted: 52.17%; yield: 37.73%; LSAT median: 153; GPA median: 3.44
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 110; bar-required: 82 of 110 (74.55%); 251+ lawyer firms: 4 of 110 (3.64%); federal clerkships: 0 of 110 (0.00%); leading market: TENNESSEE
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 78.7%; jurisdiction benchmark: 79.92%; difference: -1.22 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) Full-time per credit: $1,490
Grants (2024–25) 398 recipients (100%)

[1][2][3]

Lincoln Memorial University Duncan School of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name Lincoln Memorial University Duncan School of Law[4]
Type Private[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Knoxville, TN[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 828[1]
Acceptance rate 52.17%[1]
LSAT median 153[1]
GPA median 3.44[1]
Tuition Full-time per credit: $1,490[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 82 of 110 (74.55%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 4 of 110 (3.64%)[3]
Federal clerkships 0 of 110 (0.00%)[3]
First-time bar passage 78.7%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 52.17% accepted; medians 153 LSAT / 3.44 GPA; yield 37.73%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time per credit: $1,490; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 398 recipients (100%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 82 of 110 (74.55%); lead market TENNESSEE; 251+ firms 4 of 110 (3.64%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 78.7%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference -1.22 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Broad Access Profile in Knoxville, TN

ABA arithmetic check Source-reported Count-calculated Period
Application rate 19.57 19.69 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offer rate 37.5 37.73 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)

[1][5]

Measure Value Period
Acceptance rate 52.17%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 37.73%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 163[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT median 153[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.44[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 828[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 432[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 163[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 150[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 156[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.08[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.68[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) July 1, 2026[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition Full-time per credit: $1,490[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $4,161[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $28,325; on campus: $28,325[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 398 recipients (100%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $15,988 / $28,000 / $32,736[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Small Graduating Class, TENNESSEE Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography TENNESSEE (70); KENTUCKY (8); VIRGINIA (3)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 82 of 110 (74.55%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 9 of 110 (8.18%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 4 of 110 (3.64%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 22 of 110 (20.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 2 of 110 (1.82%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 110[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 5 of 110 (4.55%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 0 of 110 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 0 of 110 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 0 of 110 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Near Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 78.7%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 79.92%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average -1.22 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 81.25%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 42 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 99 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 14 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Knoxville, TN to TENNESSEE

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Knoxville, TN
Reported employment geography TENNESSEE (70); KENTUCKY (8); VIRGINIA (3)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Knoxville, TN, Near Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time per credit: $1,490; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 398 recipients (100%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 82 of 110 (74.55%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 4 of 110 (3.64%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 0 of 110 (0.00%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 TENNESSEE (70); KENTUCKY (8); VIRGINIA (3)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 78.7%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference -1.22 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for Lincoln Memorial University Duncan School of Law? applications: 828; offers: 432; accepted: 52.17%; LSAT median: 153; GPA median: 3.44 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for Lincoln Memorial University Duncan School of Law? tuition: Full-time per credit: $1,490 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $4,161 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 398 recipients (100%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for Lincoln Memorial University Duncan School of Law? graduates: 110; bar-required: 82 of 110 (74.55%); 251+ lawyer firms: 4 of 110 (3.64%); federal clerkships: 0 of 110 (0.00%); reported geography: TENNESSEE (70); KENTUCKY (8); VIRGINIA (3) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for Lincoln Memorial University Duncan School of Law? first-time passage: 78.7% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 79.92% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: -1.22 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 81.25% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources

  • Lincoln Memorial University Duncan School of Law's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
  • Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Knoxville, TN record: TLS data methodology.
  • Cohort credentials for Lincoln Memorial University Duncan School of Law: admissions-data definitions.
  • The TENNESSEE (70) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
  • Licensure comparisons for Knoxville, TN use bar-passage definitions. Lincoln Memorial University Duncan School of Law's evidence package retains 2 ABA reported-arithmetic conflicts; reported fields and count-based calculations remain separately labeled in the audit data.