Liberty University School of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Liberty School of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 628; offers: 369; accepted: 58.76%; yield: 37.94%; LSAT median: 154; GPA median: 3.54
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 100; bar-required: 89 of 100 (89.00%); 251+ lawyer firms: 0 of 100 (0.00%); federal clerkships: 0 of 100 (0.00%); leading market: VIRGINIA
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 85.29%; jurisdiction benchmark: 80.14%; difference: 5.15 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) $43,150
Grants (2024–25) 302 recipients (100%)

[1][2][3]

Liberty School of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name Liberty School of Law[4]
Type Private[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 628[1]
Acceptance rate 58.76%[1]
LSAT median 154[1]
GPA median 3.54[1]
Tuition $43,150[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 89 of 100 (89.00%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 0 of 100 (0.00%)[3]
Federal clerkships 0 of 100 (0.00%)[3]
First-time bar passage 85.29%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 58.76% accepted; medians 154 LSAT / 3.54 GPA; yield 37.94%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $43,150; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 302 recipients (100%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 89 of 100 (89.00%); lead market VIRGINIA; 251+ firms 0 of 100 (0.00%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 85.29%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 5.15 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Broad Access Profile in home-jurisdiction context

ABA arithmetic check Source-reported Count-calculated Period
Application rate 21.97 22.29 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offer rate 37.4 37.94 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)

[1][5]

Measure Value Period
Acceptance rate 58.76%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 37.94%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 141[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT median 154[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.54[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 628[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 369[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 140[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 151[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 158[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.36[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.81[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) August 1st[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition $43,150[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $2,198[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $26,532; on campus: $28,768[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 302 recipients (100%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $16,000 / $24,000 / $32,000[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 96 (0.00%)[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Small Graduating Class, VIRGINIA Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography VIRGINIA (34); FLORIDA (12); NORTH CAROLINA (10)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 89 of 100 (89.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 3 of 100 (3.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 0 of 100 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 40 of 100 (40.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 6 of 100 (6.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 100[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 5 of 100 (5.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 0 of 100 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 7 of 100 (7.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 0 of 100 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 85.29%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 80.14%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average 5.15 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 92.22%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 30 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 70 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 6 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — home-jurisdiction context to VIRGINIA

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location home-jurisdiction context
Reported employment geography VIRGINIA (34); FLORIDA (12); NORTH CAROLINA (10)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — home-jurisdiction context, Above Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $43,150; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 302 recipients (100%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 89 of 100 (89.00%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 0 of 100 (0.00%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 0 of 100 (0.00%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 VIRGINIA (34); FLORIDA (12); NORTH CAROLINA (10)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 85.29%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 5.15 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for Liberty School of Law? applications: 628; offers: 369; accepted: 58.76%; LSAT median: 154; GPA median: 3.54 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for Liberty School of Law? tuition: $43,150 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $2,198 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 302 recipients (100%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for Liberty School of Law? graduates: 100; bar-required: 89 of 100 (89.00%); 251+ lawyer firms: 0 of 100 (0.00%); federal clerkships: 0 of 100 (0.00%); reported geography: VIRGINIA (34); FLORIDA (12); NORTH CAROLINA (10) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for Liberty School of Law? first-time passage: 85.29% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 80.14% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 5.15 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 92.22% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources

  • Liberty School of Law's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
  • Shared provenance and conflict policy for the its recorded jurisdiction record: TLS data methodology.
  • Cohort credentials for Liberty School of Law: admissions-data definitions.
  • The VIRGINIA (34) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
  • Licensure comparisons for its recorded jurisdiction use bar-passage definitions. Liberty School of Law's evidence package retains 2 ABA reported-arithmetic conflicts; reported fields and count-based calculations remain separately labeled in the audit data.