Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »
Lewis & Clark Law School
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Contents
- 1 Lewis & Clark Law School
- 1.1 Lewis & Clark Law School at a Glance
- 1.2 Key Takeaways
- 1.3 Admissions — Broad Access Profile in home-jurisdiction context
- 1.4 Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame
- 1.5 Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, OREGON Lead Market
- 1.6 Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark
- 1.7 Academics and Programs
- 1.8 Location and Legal Market — home-jurisdiction context to OREGON
- 1.9 The TLS Assessment — home-jurisdiction context, Above Weighted Benchmark
- 1.10 Frequently Asked Questions
- 1.11 Methodology and Sources
Lewis & Clark Law School
| Verified snapshot | School-specific record |
|---|---|
| Admissions (2025 entering class) | applications: 1133; offers: 620; accepted: 54.72%; yield: 27.58%; LSAT median: 161; GPA median: 3.59 |
| Employment (2025 class) | graduates: 153; bar-required: 123 of 153 (80.39%); 251+ lawyer firms: 7 of 153 (4.58%); federal clerkships: 2 of 153 (1.31%); leading market: OREGON |
| Bar (2025 first-time) | first-time passage: 86.67%; jurisdiction benchmark: 77.12%; difference: 9.55 percentage points |
| Tuition (2025–26) | $61,434 |
| Grants (2024–25) | 484 recipients (95%) |
Lewis & Clark Law School at a Glance
| Field | Verified information |
|---|---|
| Official name | Lewis & Clark Law School[4] |
| Type | Private[1] |
| Status | Operating[4] |
| Accreditation | Fully approved[4] |
| Latest entering class | 2025[1] |
| Applications | 1133[1] |
| Acceptance rate | 54.72%[1] |
| LSAT median | 161[1] |
| GPA median | 3.59[1] |
| Tuition | $61,434[1] |
| Latest employment class | Class of 2025[3] |
| Bar-required employment | 123 of 153 (80.39%)[3] |
| Large-firm employment (251+) | 7 of 153 (4.58%)[3] |
| Federal clerkships | 2 of 153 (1.31%)[3] |
| First-time bar passage | 86.67%[2] |
| Research cutoff | Research cutoff: 2026-08-30 |
Key Takeaways
| Decision lens | Verified record |
|---|---|
| Admissions | 2025: 54.72% accepted; medians 161 LSAT / 3.59 GPA; yield 27.58% |
| Price / aid | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $61,434; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 484 recipients (95%) |
| Employment | Class of 2025; bar-required 123 of 153 (80.39%); lead market OREGON; 251+ firms 7 of 153 (4.58%) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 86.67%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 9.55 percentage points |
Admissions — Broad Access Profile in home-jurisdiction context
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 54.72%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Yield | 27.58%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Total first-year enrollment | 176[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT median | 161[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA median | 3.59[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Completed applications | 1133[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Latest entering-class year | 2025[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Offers of admission | 620[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Current-pool matriculants | 171[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 25th percentile | 158[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 75th percentile | 166[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 25th percentile | 3.24[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 75th percentile | 3.79[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) | March 15[1] | 2025 questionnaire/current information |
Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | $61,434[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Mandatory fees | $50[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Estimated living costs | Off campus: $28,370; on campus: $28,370[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant recipients | 484 recipients (95%)[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Conditional-scholarship treatment | ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Tuition reporting year | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles | $19,000 / $26,000 / $36,000[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Scholarship retention results | 0 of 0[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, OREGON Lead Market
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Employment geography | OREGON (90); WASHINGTON (13); CALIFORNIA (10)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Bar-passage-required employment | 123 of 153 (80.39%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Unemployed and seeking | 10 of 153 (6.54%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers | 7 of 153 (4.58%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Government employment | 12 of 153 (7.84%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Public-interest employment | 26 of 153 (16.99%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Latest employment class year | Class of 2025[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Graduating class size | 153[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| J.D.-advantage employment | 14 of 153 (9.15%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Federal clerkships | 2 of 153 (1.31%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| State and local clerkships | 18 of 153 (11.76%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| School-funded positions | 4 of 153 (2.61%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| First-time bar-passage rate | 86.67%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Weighted jurisdiction average | 77.12%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Difference from weighted jurisdiction average | 9.55 percentage points[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Ultimate bar-passage rate | 88.55%[2] | Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes |
| Latest bar reporting year | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
Academics and Programs
| ABA curricular field | Reported seats / positions / source-cell value |
|---|---|
| Clinic seats available | 156 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Field-placement positions filled | 220 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Co-curricular-offerings source cell | 14 (2024-2025 academic year) |
Location and Legal Market — home-jurisdiction context to OREGON
| Geographic field | Disclosed value |
|---|---|
| School location | home-jurisdiction context |
| Reported employment geography | OREGON (90); WASHINGTON (13); CALIFORNIA (10) |
| Graduating class | Class of 2025 |
The TLS Assessment — home-jurisdiction context, Above Weighted Benchmark
| Applicant comparison | Source-backed input |
|---|---|
| Price evidence | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $61,434; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 484 recipients (95%) |
| Job mix | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 123 of 153 (80.39%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 7 of 153 (4.58%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 2 of 153 (1.31%) |
| Geography | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 OREGON (90); WASHINGTON (13); CALIFORNIA (10) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 86.67%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 9.55 percentage points |
Frequently Asked Questions
| Question | Verified answer |
|---|---|
| What do the verified admissions figures show for Lewis & Clark Law School? | applications: 1133; offers: 620; accepted: 54.72%; LSAT median: 161; GPA median: 3.59 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1] |
| Which price and aid figures are verified for Lewis & Clark Law School? | tuition: $61,434 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $50 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 484 recipients (95%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1] |
| What employment pattern is disclosed for Lewis & Clark Law School? | graduates: 153; bar-required: 123 of 153 (80.39%); 251+ lawyer firms: 7 of 153 (4.58%); federal clerkships: 2 of 153 (1.31%); reported geography: OREGON (90); WASHINGTON (13); CALIFORNIA (10) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3] |
| What bar-passage results are verified for Lewis & Clark Law School? | first-time passage: 86.67% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 77.12% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 9.55 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 88.55% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2] |
Methodology and Sources
- Lewis & Clark Law School's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
- Shared provenance and conflict policy for the its recorded jurisdiction record: TLS data methodology.
- Cohort credentials for Lewis & Clark Law School: admissions-data definitions.
- The OREGON (90) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
- Licensure comparisons for its recorded jurisdiction use bar-passage definitions.
- ↑ 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 1.14 1.15 1.16 1.17 1.18 1.19 1.20 1.21 1.22 1.23 1.24 1.25 1.26 1.27 1.28 1.29 1.30 1.31 1.32 1.33 1.34 ABA standard 509 individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 2.9 ABA bar individual report (2026), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 3.16 3.17 3.18 3.19 3.20 ABA employment individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 Phase 1 inventory-listed primary source 1 (page title not independently rechecked by baseline builder), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-28).