Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »
LSU Law Center
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Contents
- 1 LSU Paul M. Hebert Law Center
- 1.1 LSU Paul M. Hebert Law Center at a Glance
- 1.2 Key Takeaways
- 1.3 Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in Baton Rouge, LA
- 1.4 Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame
- 1.5 Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, LOUISIANA Lead Market
- 1.6 Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark
- 1.7 Academics and Programs
- 1.8 Location and Legal Market — Baton Rouge, LA to LOUISIANA
- 1.9 The TLS Assessment — Baton Rouge, LA, Above Weighted Benchmark
- 1.10 Frequently Asked Questions
- 1.11 Methodology and Sources
LSU Paul M. Hebert Law Center
| Verified snapshot | School-specific record |
|---|---|
| Admissions (2025 entering class) | applications: 1253; offers: 483; accepted: 38.55%; yield: 47.62%; LSAT median: 157; GPA median: 3.74 |
| Employment (2025 class) | graduates: 198; bar-required: 166 of 198 (83.84%); 251+ lawyer firms: 17 of 198 (8.59%); federal clerkships: 9 of 198 (4.55%); leading market: LOUISIANA |
| Bar (2025 first-time) | first-time passage: 85.39%; jurisdiction benchmark: 79.77%; difference: 5.62 percentage points |
| Tuition (2025–26) | $19,750 |
| Grants (2024–25) | 492 recipients (78%) |
LSU Paul M. Hebert Law Center at a Glance
| Field | Verified information |
|---|---|
| Official name | LSU Paul M. Hebert Law Center[4] |
| Type | Public[1] |
| Status | Operating[4] |
| Accreditation | Fully approved[4] |
| Location | Baton Rouge, LA[4] |
| Latest entering class | 2025[1] |
| Applications | 1253[1] |
| Acceptance rate | 38.55%[1] |
| LSAT median | 157[1] |
| GPA median | 3.74[1] |
| Tuition | $19,750[1] |
| Latest employment class | Class of 2025[3] |
| Bar-required employment | 166 of 198 (83.84%)[3] |
| Large-firm employment (251+) | 17 of 198 (8.59%)[3] |
| Federal clerkships | 9 of 198 (4.55%)[3] |
| First-time bar passage | 85.39%[2] |
| Research cutoff | Research cutoff: 2026-08-30 |
Key Takeaways
| Decision lens | Verified record |
|---|---|
| Admissions | 2025: 38.55% accepted; medians 157 LSAT / 3.74 GPA; yield 47.62% |
| Price / aid | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $19,750; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 492 recipients (78%) |
| Employment | Class of 2025; bar-required 166 of 198 (83.84%); lead market LOUISIANA; 251+ firms 17 of 198 (8.59%) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 85.39%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 5.62 percentage points |
Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in Baton Rouge, LA
| ABA arithmetic check | Source-reported | Count-calculated | Period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Application rate | 18.2 | 18.36 | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Offer rate | 47.2 | 47.62 | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 38.55%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Yield | 47.62%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Total first-year enrollment | 230[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT median | 157[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA median | 3.74[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Completed applications | 1253[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Latest entering-class year | 2025[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Offers of admission | 483[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Current-pool matriculants | 230[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 25th percentile | 155[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 75th percentile | 160[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 25th percentile | 3.48[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 75th percentile | 3.93[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) | June 1, 2026[1] | 2025 questionnaire/current information |
Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | $19,750[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Mandatory fees | Resident: $3,915; nonresident: $19,355[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Estimated living costs | Off campus: $27,034; on campus: $27,034[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant recipients | 492 recipients (78%)[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Conditional-scholarship treatment | ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Tuition reporting year | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles | $9,937 / $19,750 / $20,600[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Scholarship retention results | 34 of 163 (20.86%)[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, LOUISIANA Lead Market
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Employment geography | LOUISIANA (120); TEXAS (29); TENNESSEE (5)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Bar-passage-required employment | 166 of 198 (83.84%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Unemployed and seeking | 14 of 198 (7.07%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers | 17 of 198 (8.59%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Government employment | 23 of 198 (11.62%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Public-interest employment | 9 of 198 (4.55%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Latest employment class year | Class of 2025[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Graduating class size | 198[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| J.D.-advantage employment | 8 of 198 (4.04%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Federal clerkships | 9 of 198 (4.55%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| State and local clerkships | 11 of 198 (5.56%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| School-funded positions | 0 of 198 (0.00%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| First-time bar-passage rate | 85.39%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Weighted jurisdiction average | 79.77%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Difference from weighted jurisdiction average | 5.62 percentage points[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Ultimate bar-passage rate | 97.01%[2] | Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes |
| Latest bar reporting year | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
Academics and Programs
| ABA curricular field | Reported seats / positions / source-cell value |
|---|---|
| Clinic seats available | 92 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Field-placement positions filled | 187 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Co-curricular-offerings source cell | 9 (2024-2025 academic year) |
Location and Legal Market — Baton Rouge, LA to LOUISIANA
| Geographic field | Disclosed value |
|---|---|
| School location | Baton Rouge, LA |
| Reported employment geography | LOUISIANA (120); TEXAS (29); TENNESSEE (5) |
| Graduating class | Class of 2025 |
The TLS Assessment — Baton Rouge, LA, Above Weighted Benchmark
| Applicant comparison | Source-backed input |
|---|---|
| Price evidence | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $19,750; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 492 recipients (78%) |
| Job mix | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 166 of 198 (83.84%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 17 of 198 (8.59%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 9 of 198 (4.55%) |
| Geography | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 LOUISIANA (120); TEXAS (29); TENNESSEE (5) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 85.39%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 5.62 percentage points |
Frequently Asked Questions
| Question | Verified answer |
|---|---|
| What do the verified admissions figures show for LSU Paul M. Hebert Law Center? | applications: 1253; offers: 483; accepted: 38.55%; LSAT median: 157; GPA median: 3.74 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1] |
| Which price and aid figures are verified for LSU Paul M. Hebert Law Center? | tuition: $19,750 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: Resident: $3,915; nonresident: $19,355 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 492 recipients (78%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1] |
| What employment pattern is disclosed for LSU Paul M. Hebert Law Center? | graduates: 198; bar-required: 166 of 198 (83.84%); 251+ lawyer firms: 17 of 198 (8.59%); federal clerkships: 9 of 198 (4.55%); reported geography: LOUISIANA (120); TEXAS (29); TENNESSEE (5) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3] |
| What bar-passage results are verified for LSU Paul M. Hebert Law Center? | first-time passage: 85.39% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 79.77% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 5.62 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 97.01% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2] |
Methodology and Sources
- LSU Paul M. Hebert Law Center's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
- Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Baton Rouge, LA record: TLS data methodology.
- Cohort credentials for LSU Paul M. Hebert Law Center: admissions-data definitions.
- The LOUISIANA (120) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
- Licensure comparisons for Baton Rouge, LA use bar-passage definitions. LSU Paul M. Hebert Law Center's evidence package retains 2 ABA reported-arithmetic conflicts; reported fields and count-based calculations remain separately labeled in the audit data.
- ↑ 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 1.14 1.15 1.16 1.17 1.18 1.19 1.20 1.21 1.22 1.23 1.24 1.25 1.26 1.27 1.28 1.29 1.30 1.31 1.32 1.33 1.34 1.35 ABA standard 509 individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 2.9 ABA bar individual report (2026), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 3.16 3.17 3.18 3.19 3.20 ABA employment individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 Phase 1 inventory-listed primary source 1 (page title not independently rechecked by baseline builder), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-28).
- ↑ ABA standard 509 compilation — First Year Class (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).