Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »

IIT Chicago-Kent College of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Chicago-Kent College of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 2212; offers: 854; accepted: 38.61%; yield: 28.57%; LSAT median: 161; GPA median: 3.72
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 232; bar-required: 175 of 232 (75.43%); 251+ lawyer firms: 33 of 232 (14.22%); federal clerkships: 1 of 232 (0.43%); leading market: ILLINOIS
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 79.71%; jurisdiction benchmark: 81.05%; difference: -1.34 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) Full-time per credit: $1,830
Grants (2024–25) 669 recipients (92%)

[1][2][3]

Chicago-Kent College of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name Chicago-Kent College of Law[4]
Type Private[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Chicago, IL[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 2212[1]
Acceptance rate 38.61%[1]
LSAT median 161[1]
GPA median 3.72[1]
Tuition Full-time per credit: $1,830[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 175 of 232 (75.43%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 33 of 232 (14.22%)[3]
Federal clerkships 1 of 232 (0.43%)[3]
First-time bar passage 79.71%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 38.61% accepted; medians 161 LSAT / 3.72 GPA; yield 28.57%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time per credit: $1,830; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 669 recipients (92%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 175 of 232 (75.43%); lead market ILLINOIS; 251+ firms 33 of 232 (14.22%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 79.71%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference -1.34 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in Chicago, IL

Measure Value Period
Acceptance rate 38.61%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 28.57%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 245[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT median 161[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.72[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 2212[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 854[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 244[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 156[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 164[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.45[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.89[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) March 15[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Grant recipients 669 recipients (92%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $25,000 / $35,000 / $43,862[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Tuition Full-time per credit: $1,830[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $1,010[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $27,964; on campus: $27,426[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, ILLINOIS Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography ILLINOIS (168); CALIFORNIA (4); INDIANA (3)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 175 of 232 (75.43%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 32 of 232 (13.79%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 33 of 232 (14.22%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 18 of 232 (7.76%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 11 of 232 (4.74%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 232[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 17 of 232 (7.33%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 1 of 232 (0.43%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 5 of 232 (2.16%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 0 of 232 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Near Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 79.71%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 81.05%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average -1.34 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 93.78%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 228 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 123 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 36 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Chicago, IL to ILLINOIS

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Chicago, IL
Reported employment geography ILLINOIS (168); CALIFORNIA (4); INDIANA (3)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Chicago, IL, Near Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time per credit: $1,830; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 669 recipients (92%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 175 of 232 (75.43%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 33 of 232 (14.22%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 1 of 232 (0.43%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 ILLINOIS (168); CALIFORNIA (4); INDIANA (3)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 79.71%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference -1.34 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for Chicago-Kent College of Law? applications: 2212; offers: 854; accepted: 38.61%; LSAT median: 161; GPA median: 3.72 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for Chicago-Kent College of Law? tuition: Full-time per credit: $1,830 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $1,010 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 669 recipients (92%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for Chicago-Kent College of Law? graduates: 232; bar-required: 175 of 232 (75.43%); 251+ lawyer firms: 33 of 232 (14.22%); federal clerkships: 1 of 232 (0.43%); reported geography: ILLINOIS (168); CALIFORNIA (4); INDIANA (3) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for Chicago-Kent College of Law? first-time passage: 79.71% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 81.05% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: -1.34 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 93.78% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources