Home » Law Schools » 3rd and 4th Tier Profiles »

Howard University School of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Howard University School of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 2428; offers: 584; accepted: 24.05%; yield: 29.45%; LSAT median: 156; GPA median: 3.63
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 155; bar-required: 115 of 155 (74.19%); 251+ lawyer firms: 58 of 155 (37.42%); federal clerkships: 3 of 155 (1.94%); leading market: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 78.01%; jurisdiction benchmark: 84.74%; difference: -6.73 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) $39,780
Grants (2024–25) 261 recipients (48%)

[1][2][3]

Howard University School of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name Howard University School of Law[4]
Type Private[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Washington, DC[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 2428[1]
Acceptance rate 24.05%[1]
LSAT median 156[1]
GPA median 3.63[1]
Tuition $39,780[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 115 of 155 (74.19%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 58 of 155 (37.42%)[3]
Federal clerkships 3 of 155 (1.94%)[3]
First-time bar passage 78.01%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 24.05% accepted; medians 156 LSAT / 3.63 GPA; yield 29.45%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $39,780; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 261 recipients (48%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 115 of 155 (74.19%); lead market DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA; 251+ firms 58 of 155 (37.42%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 78.01%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference -6.73 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Selective Profile in Washington, DC

ABA arithmetic check Source-reported Count-calculated Period
Application rate 7 7.08 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offer rate 29.11 29.45 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)

[1][5]

Measure Value Period
LSAT median 156[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.63[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Acceptance rate 24.05%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 2428[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 584[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 29.45%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 172[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 176[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 153[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 160[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.40[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.80[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) March 1, 2026[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition $39,780[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $1,632[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $38,251; on campus: $38,251[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 261 recipients (48%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $10,037 / $23,657 / $32,364[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 261 (0.00%)[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 58 of 155 (37.42%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 3 of 155 (1.94%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 115 of 155 (74.19%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 155[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Employment geography DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (43); NEW YORK (29); MARYLAND (8)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 3 of 155 (1.94%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 30 of 155 (19.35%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 6 of 155 (3.87%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 14 of 155 (9.03%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 16 of 155 (10.32%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 0 of 155 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Below Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average -6.73 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
First-time bar-passage rate 78.01%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 84.74%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 93.75%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 246 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 136 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 6 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Washington, DC to DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Washington, DC
Reported employment geography DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (43); NEW YORK (29); MARYLAND (8)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Washington, DC, Below Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $39,780; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 261 recipients (48%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 115 of 155 (74.19%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 58 of 155 (37.42%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 3 of 155 (1.94%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (43); NEW YORK (29); MARYLAND (8)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 78.01%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference -6.73 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for Howard University School of Law? applications: 2428; offers: 584; accepted: 24.05%; LSAT median: 156; GPA median: 3.63 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for Howard University School of Law? tuition: $39,780 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $1,632 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 261 recipients (48%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for Howard University School of Law? graduates: 155; bar-required: 115 of 155 (74.19%); 251+ lawyer firms: 58 of 155 (37.42%); federal clerkships: 3 of 155 (1.94%); reported geography: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (43); NEW YORK (29); MARYLAND (8) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for Howard University School of Law? first-time passage: 78.01% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 84.74% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: -6.73 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 93.75% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources

  • Howard University School of Law's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
  • Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Washington, DC record: TLS data methodology.
  • Cohort credentials for Howard University School of Law: admissions-data definitions.
  • The DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (43) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
  • Licensure comparisons for Washington, DC use bar-passage definitions. Howard University School of Law's evidence package retains 2 ABA reported-arithmetic conflicts; reported fields and count-based calculations remain separately labeled in the audit data.