Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »
Harvard Law School
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Contents
- 1 Harvard Law School
- 1.1 Harvard Law School at a Glance
- 1.2 Key Takeaways
- 1.3 Admissions — Very Selective Profile in Cambridge, MA
- 1.4 Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame
- 1.5 Employment Outcomes — Very Large Graduating Class, NEW YORK Lead Market
- 1.6 Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark
- 1.7 Academics and Programs
- 1.8 Location and Legal Market — Cambridge, MA to NEW YORK
- 1.9 The TLS Assessment — Cambridge, MA, Above Weighted Benchmark
- 1.10 Frequently Asked Questions
- 1.11 Methodology and Sources
Harvard Law School
| Verified snapshot | School-specific record |
|---|---|
| Admissions (2025 entering class) | applications: 8872; offers: 816; accepted: 9.20%; yield: 59.19%; LSAT median: 174; GPA median: 3.96 |
| Employment (2025 class) | graduates: 602; bar-required: 565 of 602 (93.85%); 251+ lawyer firms: 338 of 602 (56.15%); federal clerkships: 100 of 602 (16.61%); leading market: NEW YORK |
| Bar (2025 first-time) | first-time passage: 97.9%; jurisdiction benchmark: 85.24%; difference: 12.66 percentage points |
| Tuition (2025–26) | $77,100 |
| Grants (2024–25) | 670 recipients (38%) |
Harvard Law School at a Glance
| Field | Verified information |
|---|---|
| Official name | Harvard Law School[4] |
| Type | Private[1] |
| Status | Operating[4] |
| Accreditation | Fully approved[4] |
| Location | Cambridge, MA[4] |
| Latest entering class | 2025[1] |
| Applications | 8872[1] |
| Acceptance rate | 9.20%[1] |
| LSAT median | 174[1] |
| GPA median | 3.96[1] |
| Tuition | $77,100[1] |
| Latest employment class | Class of 2025[3] |
| Bar-required employment | 565 of 602 (93.85%)[3] |
| Large-firm employment (251+) | 338 of 602 (56.15%)[3] |
| Federal clerkships | 100 of 602 (16.61%)[3] |
| First-time bar passage | 97.9%[2] |
| Research cutoff | Research cutoff: 2026-08-30 |
Key Takeaways
| Decision lens | Verified record |
|---|---|
| Admissions | 2025: 9.20% accepted; medians 174 LSAT / 3.96 GPA; yield 59.19% |
| Price / aid | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $77,100; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 670 recipients (38%) |
| Employment | Class of 2025; bar-required 565 of 602 (93.85%); lead market NEW YORK; 251+ firms 338 of 602 (56.15%) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 97.9%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 12.66 percentage points |
Admissions — Very Selective Profile in Cambridge, MA
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| LSAT median | 174[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA median | 3.96[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Acceptance rate | 9.20%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Completed applications | 8872[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Offers of admission | 816[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Yield | 59.19%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Latest entering-class year | 2025[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Current-pool matriculants | 483[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Total first-year enrollment | 579[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 25th percentile | 171[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 75th percentile | 176[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 25th percentile | 3.89[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 75th percentile | 4.00[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) | February 15[1] | 2025 questionnaire/current information |
Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | $77,100[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Mandatory fees | $1,592[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Estimated living costs | Off campus: $38,690; on campus: $38,690[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant recipients | 670 recipients (38%)[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Conditional-scholarship treatment | ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Tuition reporting year | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles | $12,106 / $27,510 / $43,338[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Scholarship retention results | 0 of 0[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
Employment Outcomes — Very Large Graduating Class, NEW YORK Lead Market
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers | 338 of 602 (56.15%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Federal clerkships | 100 of 602 (16.61%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Bar-passage-required employment | 565 of 602 (93.85%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Graduating class size | 602[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Employment geography | NEW YORK (207); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (121); MASSACHUSETTS (59)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Latest employment class year | Class of 2025[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| J.D.-advantage employment | 17 of 602 (2.82%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Unemployed and seeking | 2 of 602 (0.33%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| State and local clerkships | 16 of 602 (2.66%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Government employment | 15 of 602 (2.49%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Public-interest employment | 59 of 602 (9.80%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| School-funded positions | 19 of 602 (3.16%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| First-time bar-passage rate | 97.9%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Weighted jurisdiction average | 85.24%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Difference from weighted jurisdiction average | 12.66 percentage points[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Ultimate bar-passage rate | 98.74%[2] | Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes |
| Latest bar reporting year | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
Academics and Programs
| ABA curricular field | Reported seats / positions / source-cell value |
|---|---|
| Clinic seats available | 807 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Field-placement positions filled | 481 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Co-curricular-offerings source cell | 0 (2024-2025 academic year) |
Location and Legal Market — Cambridge, MA to NEW YORK
| Geographic field | Disclosed value |
|---|---|
| School location | Cambridge, MA |
| Reported employment geography | NEW YORK (207); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (121); MASSACHUSETTS (59) |
| Graduating class | Class of 2025 |
The TLS Assessment — Cambridge, MA, Above Weighted Benchmark
| Applicant comparison | Source-backed input |
|---|---|
| Price evidence | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $77,100; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 670 recipients (38%) |
| Job mix | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 565 of 602 (93.85%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 338 of 602 (56.15%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 100 of 602 (16.61%) |
| Geography | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 NEW YORK (207); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (121); MASSACHUSETTS (59) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 97.9%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 12.66 percentage points |
Frequently Asked Questions
| Question | Verified answer |
|---|---|
| What do the verified admissions figures show for Harvard Law School? | applications: 8872; offers: 816; accepted: 9.20%; LSAT median: 174; GPA median: 3.96 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1] |
| Which price and aid figures are verified for Harvard Law School? | tuition: $77,100 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $1,592 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 670 recipients (38%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1] |
| What employment pattern is disclosed for Harvard Law School? | graduates: 602; bar-required: 565 of 602 (93.85%); 251+ lawyer firms: 338 of 602 (56.15%); federal clerkships: 100 of 602 (16.61%); reported geography: NEW YORK (207); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (121); MASSACHUSETTS (59) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3] |
| What bar-passage results are verified for Harvard Law School? | first-time passage: 97.9% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 85.24% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 12.66 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 98.74% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2] |
Methodology and Sources
- Harvard Law School's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
- Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Cambridge, MA record: TLS data methodology.
- Cohort credentials for Harvard Law School: admissions-data definitions.
- The NEW YORK (207) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
- Licensure comparisons for Cambridge, MA use bar-passage definitions.
- ↑ 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 1.14 1.15 1.16 1.17 1.18 1.19 1.20 1.21 1.22 1.23 1.24 1.25 1.26 1.27 1.28 1.29 1.30 1.31 1.32 1.33 1.34 ABA standard 509 individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 2.9 ABA bar individual report (2026), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 3.16 3.17 3.18 3.19 3.20 ABA employment individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 Phase 1 inventory-listed primary source 1 (page title not independently rechecked by baseline builder), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-28).