Home » Law Schools » 3rd and 4th Tier Profiles »

Gonzaga University School of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Gonzaga University School of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 1273; offers: 651; accepted: 51.14%; yield: 30.88%; LSAT median: 155; GPA median: 3.55
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 198; bar-required: 159 of 198 (80.30%); 251+ lawyer firms: 5 of 198 (2.53%); federal clerkships: 2 of 198 (1.01%); leading market: WASHINGTON
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 85.85%; jurisdiction benchmark: 81.96%; difference: 3.89 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) $57,962
Grants (2024–25) 561 recipients (98%)

[1][2][3]

Gonzaga University School of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name Gonzaga University School of Law[4]
Type Private[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 1273[1]
Acceptance rate 51.14%[1]
LSAT median 155[1]
GPA median 3.55[1]
Tuition $57,962[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 159 of 198 (80.30%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 5 of 198 (2.53%)[3]
Federal clerkships 2 of 198 (1.01%)[3]
First-time bar passage 85.85%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 51.14% accepted; medians 155 LSAT / 3.55 GPA; yield 30.88%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $57,962; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 561 recipients (98%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 159 of 198 (80.30%); lead market WASHINGTON; 251+ firms 5 of 198 (2.53%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 85.85%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 3.89 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Broad Access Profile in home-jurisdiction context

Measure Value Period
Acceptance rate 51.14%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 30.88%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 203[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT median 155[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.55[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 1273[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 651[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 201[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 153[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 158[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.24[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.76[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) April 15, 2026[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition $57,962[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $825[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Disclosed off-campus allowance: $17,105[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 561 recipients (98%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $27,000 / $32,000 / $34,140[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, WASHINGTON Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography WASHINGTON (103); CALIFORNIA (10); ALASKA (7)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 159 of 198 (80.30%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 15 of 198 (7.58%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 5 of 198 (2.53%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 34 of 198 (17.17%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 24 of 198 (12.12%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 198[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 5 of 198 (2.53%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 2 of 198 (1.01%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 13 of 198 (6.57%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 0 of 198 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 85.85%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 81.96%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average 3.89 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 89.84%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 169 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 191 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 14 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — home-jurisdiction context to WASHINGTON

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location home-jurisdiction context
Reported employment geography WASHINGTON (103); CALIFORNIA (10); ALASKA (7)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — home-jurisdiction context, Above Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $57,962; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 561 recipients (98%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 159 of 198 (80.30%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 5 of 198 (2.53%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 2 of 198 (1.01%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 WASHINGTON (103); CALIFORNIA (10); ALASKA (7)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 85.85%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 3.89 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for Gonzaga University School of Law? applications: 1273; offers: 651; accepted: 51.14%; LSAT median: 155; GPA median: 3.55 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for Gonzaga University School of Law? tuition: $57,962 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $825 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 561 recipients (98%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for Gonzaga University School of Law? graduates: 198; bar-required: 159 of 198 (80.30%); 251+ lawyer firms: 5 of 198 (2.53%); federal clerkships: 2 of 198 (1.01%); reported geography: WASHINGTON (103); CALIFORNIA (10); ALASKA (7) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for Gonzaga University School of Law? first-time passage: 85.85% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 81.96% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 3.89 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 89.84% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources