Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »

Georgetown Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Georgetown Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 13924; offers: 2193; accepted: 15.75%; yield: 28.68%; LSAT median: 171; GPA median: 3.93
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 703; bar-required: 646 of 703 (91.89%); 251+ lawyer firms: 415 of 703 (59.03%); federal clerkships: 35 of 703 (4.98%); leading market: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 94.55%; jurisdiction benchmark: 85.21%; difference: 9.34 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) $83,576
Grants (2024–25) 1348 recipients (61%)

[1][2][3]

Georgetown Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name Georgetown Law[4]
Type Private[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Washington, DC[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 13924[1]
Acceptance rate 15.75%[1]
LSAT median 171[1]
GPA median 3.93[1]
Tuition $83,576[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 646 of 703 (91.89%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 415 of 703 (59.03%)[3]
Federal clerkships 35 of 703 (4.98%)[3]
First-time bar passage 94.55%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 15.75% accepted; medians 171 LSAT / 3.93 GPA; yield 28.68%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $83,576; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 1348 recipients (61%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 646 of 703 (91.89%); lead market DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA; 251+ firms 415 of 703 (59.03%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 94.55%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 9.34 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Selective Profile in Washington, DC

Measure Value Period
LSAT median 171[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.93[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Acceptance rate 15.75%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 13924[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 2193[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 28.68%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 629[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 672[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 166[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 173[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.75[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.98[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) March 2, 2026[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition $83,576[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $33,905; on campus: $33,905[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 1348 recipients (61%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $25,000 / $35,000 / $47,500[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Very Large Graduating Class, DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 415 of 703 (59.03%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 35 of 703 (4.98%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 646 of 703 (91.89%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 703[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Employment geography DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (261); NEW YORK (190); CALIFORNIA (47)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 30 of 703 (4.27%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 10 of 703 (1.42%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 29 of 703 (4.13%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 39 of 703 (5.55%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 72 of 703 (10.24%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 39 of 703 (5.55%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 94.55%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 85.21%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average 9.34 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 95.07%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 606 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 553 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 0 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Washington, DC to DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Washington, DC
Reported employment geography DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (261); NEW YORK (190); CALIFORNIA (47)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Washington, DC, Above Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $83,576; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 1348 recipients (61%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 646 of 703 (91.89%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 415 of 703 (59.03%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 35 of 703 (4.98%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (261); NEW YORK (190); CALIFORNIA (47)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 94.55%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 9.34 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for Georgetown Law? applications: 13924; offers: 2193; accepted: 15.75%; LSAT median: 171; GPA median: 3.93 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for Georgetown Law? tuition: $83,576 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 1348 recipients (61%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for Georgetown Law? graduates: 703; bar-required: 646 of 703 (91.89%); 251+ lawyer firms: 415 of 703 (59.03%); federal clerkships: 35 of 703 (4.98%); reported geography: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (261); NEW YORK (190); CALIFORNIA (47) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for Georgetown Law? first-time passage: 94.55% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 85.21% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 9.34 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 95.07% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources