Florida A&M University College of Law
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Contents
- 1 Florida A&M University College of Law
- 1.1 Florida A&M University College of Law at a Glance
- 1.2 Key Takeaways
- 1.3 Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in Orlando, FL
- 1.4 Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame
- 1.5 Employment Outcomes — Small Graduating Class, FLORIDA Lead Market
- 1.6 Bar Passage — Below Weighted Benchmark
- 1.7 Academics and Programs
- 1.8 Location and Legal Market — Orlando, FL to FLORIDA
- 1.9 The TLS Assessment — Orlando, FL, Below Weighted Benchmark
- 1.10 Frequently Asked Questions
- 1.11 Methodology and Sources
Florida A&M University College of Law
| Verified snapshot | School-specific record |
|---|---|
| Admissions (2025 entering class) | applications: 1546; offers: 536; accepted: 34.67%; yield: 33.02%; LSAT median: 152; GPA median: 3.48 |
| Employment (2025 class) | graduates: 108; bar-required: 79 of 108 (73.15%); 251+ lawyer firms: 8 of 108 (7.41%); federal clerkships: 0 of 108 (0.00%); leading market: FLORIDA |
| Bar (2025 first-time) | first-time passage: 74.68%; jurisdiction benchmark: 77.04%; difference: -2.36 percentage points |
| Tuition (2025–26) | Full-time resident per credit: $456; full-time nonresident per credit: $1,098 |
| Grants (2024–25) | 150 recipients (45%) |
Florida A&M University College of Law at a Glance
| Field | Verified information |
|---|---|
| Official name | Florida A&M University College of Law[4] |
| Type | Public[1] |
| Status | Operating[4] |
| Accreditation | Fully approved[4] |
| Location | Orlando, FL[4] |
| Latest entering class | 2025[1] |
| Applications | 1546[1] |
| Acceptance rate | 34.67%[1] |
| LSAT median | 152[1] |
| GPA median | 3.48[1] |
| Tuition | Full-time resident per credit: $456; full-time nonresident per credit: $1,098[1] |
| Latest employment class | Class of 2025[3] |
| Bar-required employment | 79 of 108 (73.15%)[3] |
| Large-firm employment (251+) | 8 of 108 (7.41%)[3] |
| Federal clerkships | 0 of 108 (0.00%)[3] |
| First-time bar passage | 74.68%[2] |
| Research cutoff | Research cutoff: 2026-08-30 |
Key Takeaways
| Decision lens | Verified record |
|---|---|
| Admissions | 2025: 34.67% accepted; medians 152 LSAT / 3.48 GPA; yield 33.02% |
| Price / aid | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time resident per credit: $456; full-time nonresident per credit: $1,098; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 150 recipients (45%) |
| Employment | Class of 2025; bar-required 79 of 108 (73.15%); lead market FLORIDA; 251+ firms 8 of 108 (7.41%) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 74.68%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference -2.36 percentage points |
Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in Orlando, FL
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 34.67%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Yield | 33.02%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Total first-year enrollment | 177[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT median | 152[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA median | 3.48[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Completed applications | 1546[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Latest entering-class year | 2025[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Offers of admission | 536[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Current-pool matriculants | 177[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 25th percentile | 149[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 75th percentile | 155[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 25th percentile | 3.18[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 75th percentile | 3.74[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) | April 30th[1] | 2025 questionnaire/current information |
Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | Full-time resident per credit: $456; full-time nonresident per credit: $1,098[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Mandatory fees | $175[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Estimated living costs | Disclosed off-campus allowance: $39,030[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant recipients | 150 recipients (45%)[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Conditional-scholarship treatment | ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Tuition reporting year | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles | $5,000 / $7,500 / $10,000[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Scholarship retention results | 0 of 0[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
Employment Outcomes — Small Graduating Class, FLORIDA Lead Market
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Employment geography | FLORIDA (70); MASSACHUSETTS (3); COLORADO (2)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Bar-passage-required employment | 79 of 108 (73.15%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Unemployed and seeking | 9 of 108 (8.33%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers | 8 of 108 (7.41%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Government employment | 12 of 108 (11.11%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Public-interest employment | 30 of 108 (27.78%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Latest employment class year | Class of 2025[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Graduating class size | 108[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| J.D.-advantage employment | 6 of 108 (5.56%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Federal clerkships | 0 of 108 (0.00%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| State and local clerkships | 1 of 108 (0.93%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| School-funded positions | 0 of 108 (0.00%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
Bar Passage — Below Weighted Benchmark
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Difference from weighted jurisdiction average | -2.36 percentage points[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| First-time bar-passage rate | 74.68%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Weighted jurisdiction average | 77.04%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Ultimate bar-passage rate | 72.45%[2] | Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes |
| Latest bar reporting year | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
Academics and Programs
| ABA curricular field | Reported seats / positions / source-cell value |
|---|---|
| Clinic seats available | 60 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Field-placement positions filled | 82 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Co-curricular-offerings source cell | 2 (2024-2025 academic year) |
Location and Legal Market — Orlando, FL to FLORIDA
| Geographic field | Disclosed value |
|---|---|
| School location | Orlando, FL |
| Reported employment geography | FLORIDA (70); MASSACHUSETTS (3); COLORADO (2) |
| Graduating class | Class of 2025 |
The TLS Assessment — Orlando, FL, Below Weighted Benchmark
| Applicant comparison | Source-backed input |
|---|---|
| Price evidence | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time resident per credit: $456; full-time nonresident per credit: $1,098; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 150 recipients (45%) |
| Job mix | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 79 of 108 (73.15%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 8 of 108 (7.41%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 0 of 108 (0.00%) |
| Geography | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 FLORIDA (70); MASSACHUSETTS (3); COLORADO (2) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 74.68%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference -2.36 percentage points |
Frequently Asked Questions
| Question | Verified answer |
|---|---|
| What do the verified admissions figures show for Florida A&M University College of Law? | applications: 1546; offers: 536; accepted: 34.67%; LSAT median: 152; GPA median: 3.48 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1] |
| Which price and aid figures are verified for Florida A&M University College of Law? | tuition: Full-time resident per credit: $456; full-time nonresident per credit: $1,098 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $175 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 150 recipients (45%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1] |
| What employment pattern is disclosed for Florida A&M University College of Law? | graduates: 108; bar-required: 79 of 108 (73.15%); 251+ lawyer firms: 8 of 108 (7.41%); federal clerkships: 0 of 108 (0.00%); reported geography: FLORIDA (70); MASSACHUSETTS (3); COLORADO (2) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3] |
| What bar-passage results are verified for Florida A&M University College of Law? | first-time passage: 74.68% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 77.04% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: -2.36 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 72.45% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2] |
Methodology and Sources
- Florida A&M University College of Law's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
- Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Orlando, FL record: TLS data methodology.
- Cohort credentials for Florida A&M University College of Law: admissions-data definitions.
- The FLORIDA (70) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
- Licensure comparisons for Orlando, FL use bar-passage definitions.
- ↑ 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 1.14 1.15 1.16 1.17 1.18 1.19 1.20 1.21 1.22 1.23 1.24 1.25 1.26 1.27 1.28 1.29 1.30 1.31 1.32 1.33 1.34 ABA standard 509 individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 2.9 ABA bar individual report (2026), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 3.16 3.17 3.18 3.19 3.20 ABA employment individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 Phase 1 inventory-listed primary source 1 (page title not independently rechecked by baseline builder), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-28).