Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »

Emory Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Emory University School of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 3891; offers: 1505; accepted: 38.68%; yield: 25.98%; LSAT median: 166; GPA median: 3.82
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 224; bar-required: 197 of 224 (87.95%); 251+ lawyer firms: 79 of 224 (35.27%); federal clerkships: 8 of 224 (3.57%); leading market: GEORGIA
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 86.34%; jurisdiction benchmark: 80.82%; difference: 5.52 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) $69,510
Grants (2024–25) 744 recipients (98%)

[1][2][3]

Emory University School of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name Emory University School of Law[4]
Type Private[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Atlanta, GA[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 3891[1]
Acceptance rate 38.68%[1]
LSAT median 166[1]
GPA median 3.82[1]
Tuition $69,510[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 197 of 224 (87.95%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 79 of 224 (35.27%)[3]
Federal clerkships 8 of 224 (3.57%)[3]
First-time bar passage 86.34%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 38.68% accepted; medians 166 LSAT / 3.82 GPA; yield 25.98%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $69,510; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 744 recipients (98%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 197 of 224 (87.95%); lead market GEORGIA; 251+ firms 79 of 224 (35.27%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 86.34%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 5.52 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in Atlanta, GA

ABA arithmetic check Source-reported Count-calculated Period
Application rate 10 10.05 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offer rate 25.85 25.98 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)

[1][5]

Measure Value Period
Acceptance rate 38.68%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 25.98%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 391[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT median 166[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.82[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 3891[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 1505[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 391[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 162[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 168[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.68[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.87[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) March 15[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition $69,510[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $962[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $38,990; on campus: $38,990[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 744 recipients (98%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $28,000 / $36,000 / $45,000[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, GEORGIA Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 79 of 224 (35.27%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 8 of 224 (3.57%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 197 of 224 (87.95%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 224[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Employment geography GEORGIA (104); NEW YORK (21); TEXAS (15)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 8 of 224 (3.57%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 10 of 224 (4.46%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 3 of 224 (1.34%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 14 of 224 (6.25%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 17 of 224 (7.59%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 0 of 224 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 86.34%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 80.82%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average 5.52 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 96.09%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 98 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 236 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 9 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Atlanta, GA to GEORGIA

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Atlanta, GA
Reported employment geography GEORGIA (104); NEW YORK (21); TEXAS (15)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Atlanta, GA, Above Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $69,510; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 744 recipients (98%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 197 of 224 (87.95%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 79 of 224 (35.27%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 8 of 224 (3.57%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 GEORGIA (104); NEW YORK (21); TEXAS (15)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 86.34%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 5.52 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for Emory University School of Law? applications: 3891; offers: 1505; accepted: 38.68%; LSAT median: 166; GPA median: 3.82 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for Emory University School of Law? tuition: $69,510 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $962 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 744 recipients (98%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for Emory University School of Law? graduates: 224; bar-required: 197 of 224 (87.95%); 251+ lawyer firms: 79 of 224 (35.27%); federal clerkships: 8 of 224 (3.57%); reported geography: GEORGIA (104); NEW YORK (21); TEXAS (15) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for Emory University School of Law? first-time passage: 86.34% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 80.82% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 5.52 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 96.09% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources

  • Emory University School of Law's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
  • Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Atlanta, GA record: TLS data methodology.
  • Cohort credentials for Emory University School of Law: admissions-data definitions.
  • The GEORGIA (104) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
  • Licensure comparisons for Atlanta, GA use bar-passage definitions. Emory University School of Law's evidence package retains 2 ABA reported-arithmetic conflicts; reported fields and count-based calculations remain separately labeled in the audit data.