Elon University School of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Elon University School of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 1107; offers: 589; accepted: 53.21%; yield: 38.71%; LSAT median: 154; GPA median: 3.40
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 135; bar-required: 112 of 135 (82.96%); 251+ lawyer firms: 3 of 135 (2.22%); federal clerkships: 1 of 135 (0.74%); leading market: NORTH CAROLINA
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 69.92%; jurisdiction benchmark: 81.39%; difference: -11.47 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) $45,333
Grants (2024–25) 430 recipients (90%)

[1][2][3]

Elon University School of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name Elon University School of Law[4]
Type Private[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Greensboro, NC[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 1107[1]
Acceptance rate 53.21%[1]
LSAT median 154[1]
GPA median 3.40[1]
Tuition $45,333[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 112 of 135 (82.96%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 3 of 135 (2.22%)[3]
Federal clerkships 1 of 135 (0.74%)[3]
First-time bar passage 69.92%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 53.21% accepted; medians 154 LSAT / 3.40 GPA; yield 38.71%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $45,333; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 430 recipients (90%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 112 of 135 (82.96%); lead market NORTH CAROLINA; 251+ firms 3 of 135 (2.22%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 69.92%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference -11.47 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Broad Access Profile in Greensboro, NC

ABA arithmetic check Source-reported Count-calculated Period
Application rate 20.51 20.6 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offer rate 38.54 38.71 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)

[1][5]

Measure Value Period
Acceptance rate 53.21%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 38.71%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 228[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT median 154[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.40[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 1107[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 589[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 228[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 151[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 158[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.11[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.70[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) July 15[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition $45,333[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $31,000; on campus: $31,000[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 430 recipients (90%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $11,429 / $23,571 / $32,543[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 61 (0.00%)[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, NORTH CAROLINA Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography NORTH CAROLINA (83); SOUTH CAROLINA (5); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (4)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 112 of 135 (82.96%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 11 of 135 (8.15%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 3 of 135 (2.22%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 22 of 135 (16.30%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 6 of 135 (4.44%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 135[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 9 of 135 (6.67%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 1 of 135 (0.74%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 6 of 135 (4.44%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 0 of 135 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Below Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average -11.47 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
First-time bar-passage rate 69.92%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 81.39%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 94.93%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 54 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 161 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 9 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Greensboro, NC to NORTH CAROLINA

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Greensboro, NC
Reported employment geography NORTH CAROLINA (83); SOUTH CAROLINA (5); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (4)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Greensboro, NC, Below Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $45,333; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 430 recipients (90%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 112 of 135 (82.96%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 3 of 135 (2.22%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 1 of 135 (0.74%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 NORTH CAROLINA (83); SOUTH CAROLINA (5); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (4)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 69.92%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference -11.47 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for Elon University School of Law? applications: 1107; offers: 589; accepted: 53.21%; LSAT median: 154; GPA median: 3.40 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for Elon University School of Law? tuition: $45,333 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 430 recipients (90%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for Elon University School of Law? graduates: 135; bar-required: 112 of 135 (82.96%); 251+ lawyer firms: 3 of 135 (2.22%); federal clerkships: 1 of 135 (0.74%); reported geography: NORTH CAROLINA (83); SOUTH CAROLINA (5); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (4) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for Elon University School of Law? first-time passage: 69.92% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 81.39% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: -11.47 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 94.93% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources

  • Elon University School of Law's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
  • Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Greensboro, NC record: TLS data methodology.
  • Cohort credentials for Elon University School of Law: admissions-data definitions.
  • The NORTH CAROLINA (83) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
  • Licensure comparisons for Greensboro, NC use bar-passage definitions. Elon University School of Law's evidence package retains 2 ABA reported-arithmetic conflicts; reported fields and count-based calculations remain separately labeled in the audit data.