Home » Law Schools » 3rd and 4th Tier Profiles »

Drake University Law School

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Drake University Law School

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 788; offers: 432; accepted: 54.82%; yield: 32.64%; LSAT median: 156; GPA median: 3.67
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 114; bar-required: 98 of 114 (85.96%); 251+ lawyer firms: 0 of 114 (0.00%); federal clerkships: 1 of 114 (0.88%); leading market: IOWA
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 77.19%; jurisdiction benchmark: 78.74%; difference: -1.55 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) $50,920
Grants (2024–25) 286 recipients (82%)

[1][2][3]

Drake University Law School at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name Drake University Law School[4]
Type Private[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Des Moines, IA[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 788[1]
Acceptance rate 54.82%[1]
LSAT median 156[1]
GPA median 3.67[1]
Tuition $50,920[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 98 of 114 (85.96%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 0 of 114 (0.00%)[3]
Federal clerkships 1 of 114 (0.88%)[3]
First-time bar passage 77.19%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 54.82% accepted; medians 156 LSAT / 3.67 GPA; yield 32.64%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $50,920; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 286 recipients (82%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 98 of 114 (85.96%); lead market IOWA; 251+ firms 0 of 114 (0.00%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 77.19%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference -1.55 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Broad Access Profile in Des Moines, IA

Measure Value Period
Acceptance rate 54.82%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 32.64%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 141[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT median 156[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.67[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 788[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 432[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 141[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 153[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 159[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.38[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.89[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) April 1[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition $50,920[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $470[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $20,923; on campus: $20,328[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 286 recipients (82%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $24,000 / $31,000 / $37,080[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Small Graduating Class, IOWA Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography IOWA (80); ILLINOIS (6); COLORADO (3)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 98 of 114 (85.96%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 9 of 114 (7.89%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 0 of 114 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 12 of 114 (10.53%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 6 of 114 (5.26%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 114[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 4 of 114 (3.51%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 1 of 114 (0.88%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 11 of 114 (9.65%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 0 of 114 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Near Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 77.19%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 78.74%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average -1.55 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 98.08%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 145 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 91 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 22 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Des Moines, IA to IOWA

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Des Moines, IA
Reported employment geography IOWA (80); ILLINOIS (6); COLORADO (3)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Des Moines, IA, Near Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $50,920; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 286 recipients (82%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 98 of 114 (85.96%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 0 of 114 (0.00%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 1 of 114 (0.88%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 IOWA (80); ILLINOIS (6); COLORADO (3)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 77.19%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference -1.55 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for Drake University Law School? applications: 788; offers: 432; accepted: 54.82%; LSAT median: 156; GPA median: 3.67 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for Drake University Law School? tuition: $50,920 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $470 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 286 recipients (82%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for Drake University Law School? graduates: 114; bar-required: 98 of 114 (85.96%); 251+ lawyer firms: 0 of 114 (0.00%); federal clerkships: 1 of 114 (0.88%); reported geography: IOWA (80); ILLINOIS (6); COLORADO (3) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for Drake University Law School? first-time passage: 77.19% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 78.74% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: -1.55 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 98.08% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources