Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »

Cornell Law School

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Cornell Law School

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 4608; offers: 838; accepted: 18.19%; yield: 25.06%; LSAT median: 173; GPA median: 3.92
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 197; bar-required: 196 of 197 (99.49%); 251+ lawyer firms: 124 of 197 (62.94%); federal clerkships: 11 of 197 (5.58%); leading market: NEW YORK
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 93.68%; jurisdiction benchmark: 85.8%; difference: 7.88 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) $84,722
Grants (2024–25) 544 recipients (91%)

[1][2][3]

Cornell Law School at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name Cornell Law School[4]
Type Private[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Ithaca, NY[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 4608[1]
Acceptance rate 18.19%[1]
LSAT median 173[1]
GPA median 3.92[1]
Tuition $84,722[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 196 of 197 (99.49%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 124 of 197 (62.94%)[3]
Federal clerkships 11 of 197 (5.58%)[3]
First-time bar passage 93.68%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 18.19% accepted; medians 173 LSAT / 3.92 GPA; yield 25.06%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $84,722; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 544 recipients (91%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 196 of 197 (99.49%); lead market NEW YORK; 251+ firms 124 of 197 (62.94%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 93.68%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 7.88 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Selective Profile in Ithaca, NY

Measure Value Period
LSAT median 173[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.92[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Acceptance rate 18.19%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 4608[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 838[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 25.06%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 210[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 217[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 168[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 175[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.75[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.97[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) January 1, March 1, July 1[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition $84,722[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $690[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $32,952; on campus: $32,952[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 544 recipients (91%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $28,000 / $30,000 / $45,000[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, NEW YORK Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 124 of 197 (62.94%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 11 of 197 (5.58%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 196 of 197 (99.49%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 197[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Employment geography NEW YORK (122); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (17); CALIFORNIA (13)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 0 of 197 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 0 of 197 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 2 of 197 (1.02%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 16 of 197 (8.12%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 16 of 197 (8.12%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 6 of 197 (3.05%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 93.68%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 85.8%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average 7.88 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 98.25%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 290 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 234 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 0 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Ithaca, NY to NEW YORK

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Ithaca, NY
Reported employment geography NEW YORK (122); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (17); CALIFORNIA (13)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Ithaca, NY, Above Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $84,722; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 544 recipients (91%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 196 of 197 (99.49%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 124 of 197 (62.94%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 11 of 197 (5.58%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 NEW YORK (122); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (17); CALIFORNIA (13)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 93.68%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 7.88 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for Cornell Law School? applications: 4608; offers: 838; accepted: 18.19%; LSAT median: 173; GPA median: 3.92 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for Cornell Law School? tuition: $84,722 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $690 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 544 recipients (91%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for Cornell Law School? graduates: 197; bar-required: 196 of 197 (99.49%); 251+ lawyer firms: 124 of 197 (62.94%); federal clerkships: 11 of 197 (5.58%); reported geography: NEW YORK (122); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (17); CALIFORNIA (13) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for Cornell Law School? first-time passage: 93.68% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 85.8% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 7.88 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 98.25% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources