Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »

Columbia Law School

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Columbia Law School

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 9463; offers: 1120; accepted: 11.84%; yield: 36.79%; LSAT median: 173; GPA median: 3.92
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 458; bar-required: 442 of 458 (96.51%); 251+ lawyer firms: 355 of 458 (77.51%); federal clerkships: 19 of 458 (4.15%); leading market: NEW YORK
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 94.73%; jurisdiction benchmark: 86.6%; difference: 8.13 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) $85,368
Grants (2024–25) 728 recipients (54%)

[1][2][3]

Columbia Law School at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name Columbia Law School[4]
Type Private[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location New York, NY[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 9463[1]
Acceptance rate 11.84%[1]
LSAT median 173[1]
GPA median 3.92[1]
Tuition $85,368[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 442 of 458 (96.51%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 355 of 458 (77.51%)[3]
Federal clerkships 19 of 458 (4.15%)[3]
First-time bar passage 94.73%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 11.84% accepted; medians 173 LSAT / 3.92 GPA; yield 36.79%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $85,368; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 728 recipients (54%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 442 of 458 (96.51%); lead market NEW YORK; 251+ firms 355 of 458 (77.51%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 94.73%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 8.13 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Very Selective Profile in New York, NY

ABA arithmetic check Source-reported Count-calculated Period
Offer rate 36.7 36.79 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)

[1][5]

Measure Value Period
LSAT median 173[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.92[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Acceptance rate 11.84%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 9463[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 1120[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 36.79%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 412[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 444[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 169[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 175[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.85[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.98[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) 11/15/2025[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition $85,368[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $3,022[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $31,554; on campus: $31,554[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 728 recipients (54%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $20,000 / $32,000 / $48,000[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Very Large Graduating Class, NEW YORK Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 355 of 458 (77.51%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 19 of 458 (4.15%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 442 of 458 (96.51%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 458[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Employment geography NEW YORK (332); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (36); CALIFORNIA (28)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 3 of 458 (0.66%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 6 of 458 (1.31%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 6 of 458 (1.31%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 13 of 458 (2.84%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 31 of 458 (6.77%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 8 of 458 (1.75%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 94.73%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 86.6%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average 8.13 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 99.29%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 305 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 1127 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 18 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — New York, NY to NEW YORK

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location New York, NY
Reported employment geography NEW YORK (332); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (36); CALIFORNIA (28)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — New York, NY, Above Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $85,368; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 728 recipients (54%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 442 of 458 (96.51%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 355 of 458 (77.51%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 19 of 458 (4.15%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 NEW YORK (332); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (36); CALIFORNIA (28)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 94.73%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 8.13 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for Columbia Law School? applications: 9463; offers: 1120; accepted: 11.84%; LSAT median: 173; GPA median: 3.92 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for Columbia Law School? tuition: $85,368 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $3,022 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 728 recipients (54%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for Columbia Law School? graduates: 458; bar-required: 442 of 458 (96.51%); 251+ lawyer firms: 355 of 458 (77.51%); federal clerkships: 19 of 458 (4.15%); reported geography: NEW YORK (332); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (36); CALIFORNIA (28) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for Columbia Law School? first-time passage: 94.73% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 86.6% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 8.13 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 99.29% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources

  • Columbia Law School's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
  • Shared provenance and conflict policy for the New York, NY record: TLS data methodology.
  • Cohort credentials for Columbia Law School: admissions-data definitions.
  • The NEW YORK (332) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
  • Licensure comparisons for New York, NY use bar-passage definitions. Columbia Law School's evidence package retains 1 ABA reported-arithmetic conflict; reported fields and count-based calculations remain separately labeled in the audit data.