Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »

Colorado Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

University of Colorado Law School

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 3458; offers: 953; accepted: 27.56%; yield: 20.25%; LSAT median: 164; GPA median: 3.81
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 157; bar-required: 148 of 157 (94.27%); 251+ lawyer firms: 35 of 157 (22.29%); federal clerkships: 1 of 157 (0.64%); leading market: COLORADO
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 89.68%; jurisdiction benchmark: 80.51%; difference: 9.17 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) Full-time resident: $35,992; full-time nonresident: $44,002
Grants (2024–25) 444 recipients (87%)

[1][2][3]

University of Colorado Law School at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name University of Colorado Law School[4]
Type Public[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Boulder, CO[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 3458[1]
Acceptance rate 27.56%[1]
LSAT median 164[1]
GPA median 3.81[1]
Tuition Full-time resident: $35,992; full-time nonresident: $44,002[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 148 of 157 (94.27%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 35 of 157 (22.29%)[3]
Federal clerkships 1 of 157 (0.64%)[3]
First-time bar passage 89.68%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 27.56% accepted; medians 164 LSAT / 3.81 GPA; yield 20.25%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time resident: $35,992; full-time nonresident: $44,002; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 444 recipients (87%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 148 of 157 (94.27%); lead market COLORADO; 251+ firms 35 of 157 (22.29%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 89.68%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 9.17 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Selective Profile in Boulder, CO

ABA arithmetic check Source-reported Count-calculated Period
Application rate 5.55 5.58 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offer rate 20.15 20.25 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)

[1][5]

Measure Value Period
LSAT median 164[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.81[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Acceptance rate 27.56%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 3458[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 953[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 20.25%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 193[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 199[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 161[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 167[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.62[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.91[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) April 1, 2026[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition Full-time resident: $35,992; full-time nonresident: $44,002[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $1,333[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $27,626; on campus: $27,320[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 444 recipients (87%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $10,300 / $15,000 / $27,440[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, COLORADO Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography COLORADO (118); CALIFORNIA (4); NEW YORK (4)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 148 of 157 (94.27%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 2 of 157 (1.27%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 35 of 157 (22.29%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 23 of 157 (14.65%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 16 of 157 (10.19%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 157[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 6 of 157 (3.82%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 1 of 157 (0.64%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 21 of 157 (13.38%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 5 of 157 (3.18%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 89.68%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 80.51%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average 9.17 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 93.41%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 143 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 165 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 22 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Boulder, CO to COLORADO

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Boulder, CO
Reported employment geography COLORADO (118); CALIFORNIA (4); NEW YORK (4)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Boulder, CO, Above Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time resident: $35,992; full-time nonresident: $44,002; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 444 recipients (87%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 148 of 157 (94.27%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 35 of 157 (22.29%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 1 of 157 (0.64%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 COLORADO (118); CALIFORNIA (4); NEW YORK (4)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 89.68%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 9.17 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for University of Colorado Law School? applications: 3458; offers: 953; accepted: 27.56%; LSAT median: 164; GPA median: 3.81 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for University of Colorado Law School? tuition: Full-time resident: $35,992; full-time nonresident: $44,002 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $1,333 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 444 recipients (87%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for University of Colorado Law School? graduates: 157; bar-required: 148 of 157 (94.27%); 251+ lawyer firms: 35 of 157 (22.29%); federal clerkships: 1 of 157 (0.64%); reported geography: COLORADO (118); CALIFORNIA (4); NEW YORK (4) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for University of Colorado Law School? first-time passage: 89.68% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 80.51% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 9.17 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 93.41% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources

  • University of Colorado Law School's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
  • Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Boulder, CO record: TLS data methodology.
  • Cohort credentials for University of Colorado Law School: admissions-data definitions.
  • The COLORADO (118) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
  • Licensure comparisons for Boulder, CO use bar-passage definitions. University of Colorado Law School's evidence package retains 2 ABA reported-arithmetic conflicts; reported fields and count-based calculations remain separately labeled in the audit data.