Home » Law Schools » 3rd and 4th Tier Profiles »
Cleveland State University College of Law
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Contents
- 1 Cleveland State University College of Law
- 1.1 Cleveland State University College of Law at a Glance
- 1.2 Key Takeaways
- 1.3 History and Institutional Status — Cleveland, OH
- 1.4 Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in Cleveland, OH
- 1.5 Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame
- 1.6 Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, OHIO Lead Market
- 1.7 Bar Passage — Below Weighted Benchmark
- 1.8 Academics and Programs
- 1.9 Location and Legal Market — Cleveland, OH to OHIO
- 1.10 The TLS Assessment — Cleveland, OH, Below Weighted Benchmark
- 1.11 Frequently Asked Questions
- 1.12 Methodology and Sources
Cleveland State University College of Law
| Status field | Rename record |
|---|---|
| Current official name | Cleveland State University College of Law is the current official name[1][2][3] |
| Former TLS title / name | Cleveland-Marshall College of Law |
| Canonical treatment | Move/redirect candidate; live target and inbound-link review required |
| Verified snapshot | School-specific record |
|---|---|
| Admissions (2025 entering class) | applications: 1733; offers: 597; accepted: 34.45%; yield: 32.66%; LSAT median: 155; GPA median: 3.50 |
| Employment (2025 class) | graduates: 132; bar-required: 96 of 132 (72.73%); 251+ lawyer firms: 16 of 132 (12.12%); federal clerkships: 0 of 132 (0.00%); leading market: OHIO |
| Bar (2025 first-time) | first-time passage: 72.65%; jurisdiction benchmark: 78.02%; difference: -5.37 percentage points |
| Tuition (2025–26) | Full-time resident: $29,766; full-time nonresident: $29,866 |
| Grants (2024–25) | 456 recipients (98%) |
Cleveland State University College of Law at a Glance
| Field | Verified information |
|---|---|
| Official name | Cleveland State University College of Law[1][2][3] |
| Former name | Cleveland-Marshall College of Law[1][2][3] |
| Type | Public[4] |
| Status | Operating[1][2][3] |
| Accreditation | Fully Council-approved[1][2][3] |
| Location | Cleveland, OH[1][2][3] |
| Latest entering class | 2025[4] |
| Applications | 1733[4] |
| Acceptance rate | 34.45%[4] |
| LSAT median | 155[4] |
| GPA median | 3.50[4] |
| Tuition | Full-time resident: $29,766; full-time nonresident: $29,866[4] |
| Latest employment class | Class of 2025[6] |
| Bar-required employment | 96 of 132 (72.73%)[6] |
| Large-firm employment (251+) | 16 of 132 (12.12%)[6] |
| Federal clerkships | 0 of 132 (0.00%)[6] |
| First-time bar passage | 72.65%[5] |
| Research cutoff | Research cutoff: 2026-08-30 |
Key Takeaways
| Decision lens | Verified record |
|---|---|
| Admissions | 2025: 34.45% accepted; medians 155 LSAT / 3.50 GPA; yield 32.66% |
| Price / aid | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time resident: $29,766; full-time nonresident: $29,866; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 456 recipients (98%) |
| Employment | Class of 2025; bar-required 96 of 132 (72.73%); lead market OHIO; 251+ firms 16 of 132 (12.12%) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 72.65%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference -5.37 percentage points |
History and Institutional Status — Cleveland, OH
| Identity / status record | Verified finding |
|---|---|
| Current reconciliation | Official name changed to Cleveland State University College of Law. |
| Verified through | 2026-08-30 |
Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in Cleveland, OH
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 34.45%[4] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Yield | 32.66%[4] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Total first-year enrollment | 195[4] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT median | 155[4] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA median | 3.50[4] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Completed applications | 1733[4] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Latest entering-class year | 2025[4] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Offers of admission | 597[4] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Current-pool matriculants | 195[4] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 25th percentile | 152[4] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 75th percentile | 158[4] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 25th percentile | 3.11[4] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 75th percentile | 3.76[4] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) | June 1, 2026[4] | 2025 questionnaire/current information |
Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | Full-time resident: $29,766; full-time nonresident: $29,866[4] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Mandatory fees | $1,800[4] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Estimated living costs | Off campus: $21,870; on campus: $21,870[4] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant recipients | 456 recipients (98%)[4] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Conditional-scholarship treatment | ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[4] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Tuition reporting year | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[4] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles | $6,000 / $11,000 / $18,000[4] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Scholarship retention results | 0 of 0[4] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, OHIO Lead Market
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Employment geography | OHIO (106); MICHIGAN (2); ILLINOIS (1)[6] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Bar-passage-required employment | 96 of 132 (72.73%)[6] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Unemployed and seeking | 14 of 132 (10.61%)[6] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers | 16 of 132 (12.12%)[6] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Government employment | 14 of 132 (10.61%)[6] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Public-interest employment | 10 of 132 (7.58%)[6] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Latest employment class year | Class of 2025[6] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Graduating class size | 132[6] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| J.D.-advantage employment | 14 of 132 (10.61%)[6] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Federal clerkships | 0 of 132 (0.00%)[6] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| State and local clerkships | 1 of 132 (0.76%)[6] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| School-funded positions | 0 of 132 (0.00%)[6] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
Bar Passage — Below Weighted Benchmark
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Difference from weighted jurisdiction average | -5.37 percentage points[5] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| First-time bar-passage rate | 72.65%[5] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Weighted jurisdiction average | 78.02%[5] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Ultimate bar-passage rate | 89.34%[5] | Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes |
| Latest bar reporting year | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[5] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
Academics and Programs
| ABA curricular field | Reported seats / positions / source-cell value |
|---|---|
| Clinic seats available | 103 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Field-placement positions filled | 90 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Co-curricular-offerings source cell | 8 (2024-2025 academic year) |
Location and Legal Market — Cleveland, OH to OHIO
| Geographic field | Disclosed value |
|---|---|
| School location | Cleveland, OH |
| Reported employment geography | OHIO (106); MICHIGAN (2); ILLINOIS (1) |
| Graduating class | Class of 2025 |
The TLS Assessment — Cleveland, OH, Below Weighted Benchmark
| Applicant comparison | Source-backed input |
|---|---|
| Price evidence | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time resident: $29,766; full-time nonresident: $29,866; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 456 recipients (98%) |
| Job mix | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 96 of 132 (72.73%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 16 of 132 (12.12%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 0 of 132 (0.00%) |
| Geography | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 OHIO (106); MICHIGAN (2); ILLINOIS (1) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 72.65%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference -5.37 percentage points |
Frequently Asked Questions
| Question | Verified answer |
|---|---|
| What do the verified admissions figures show for Cleveland State University College of Law? | applications: 1733; offers: 597; accepted: 34.45%; LSAT median: 155; GPA median: 3.50 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[4] |
| Which price and aid figures are verified for Cleveland State University College of Law? | tuition: Full-time resident: $29,766; full-time nonresident: $29,866 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $1,800 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 456 recipients (98%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[4] |
| What employment pattern is disclosed for Cleveland State University College of Law? | graduates: 132; bar-required: 96 of 132 (72.73%); 251+ lawyer firms: 16 of 132 (12.12%); federal clerkships: 0 of 132 (0.00%); reported geography: OHIO (106); MICHIGAN (2); ILLINOIS (1) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[6] |
| What bar-passage results are verified for Cleveland State University College of Law? | first-time passage: 72.65% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 78.02% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: -5.37 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 89.34% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[5] |
Methodology and Sources
- Cleveland State University College of Law's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
- Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Cleveland, OH record: TLS data methodology.
- Cohort credentials for Cleveland State University College of Law: admissions-data definitions.
- The OHIO (106) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
- Licensure comparisons for Cleveland, OH use bar-passage definitions.
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 1.6 Phase 3 authoritative status source 1 (exact page title retained in bespoke package or to be rechecked), law.csuohio.edu (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 Phase 3 authoritative status source 2 (exact page title retained in bespoke package or to be rechecked), americanbar.org (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 3.6 Phase 3 authoritative status source 3 (exact page title retained in bespoke package or to be rechecked), americanbar.org (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 4.00 4.01 4.02 4.03 4.04 4.05 4.06 4.07 4.08 4.09 4.10 4.11 4.12 4.13 4.14 4.15 4.16 4.17 4.18 4.19 4.20 4.21 4.22 4.23 4.24 4.25 4.26 4.27 4.28 4.29 4.30 4.31 4.32 4.33 4.34 ABA standard 509 individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.3 5.4 5.5 5.6 5.7 5.8 5.9 ABA bar individual report (2026), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 6.00 6.01 6.02 6.03 6.04 6.05 6.06 6.07 6.08 6.09 6.10 6.11 6.12 6.13 6.14 6.15 6.16 6.17 6.18 6.19 6.20 ABA employment individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).