Home » Law Schools » 3rd and 4th Tier Profiles »

Chapman University Fowler School of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Chapman University Dale E. Fowler School of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 2514; offers: 516; accepted: 20.53%; yield: 29.46%; LSAT median: 163; GPA median: 3.70
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 130; bar-required: 100 of 130 (76.92%); 251+ lawyer firms: 16 of 130 (12.31%); federal clerkships: 5 of 130 (3.85%); leading market: CALIFORNIA
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 80.31%; jurisdiction benchmark: 82.63%; difference: -2.32 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) $63,126
Grants (2024–25) 237 recipients (59%)

[1][2][3]

Chapman University Dale E. Fowler School of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name Chapman University Dale E. Fowler School of Law[4]
Type Private[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Orange, CA[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 2514[1]
Acceptance rate 20.53%[1]
LSAT median 163[1]
GPA median 3.70[1]
Tuition $63,126[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 100 of 130 (76.92%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 16 of 130 (12.31%)[3]
Federal clerkships 5 of 130 (3.85%)[3]
First-time bar passage 80.31%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 20.53% accepted; medians 163 LSAT / 3.70 GPA; yield 29.46%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $63,126; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 237 recipients (59%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 100 of 130 (76.92%); lead market CALIFORNIA; 251+ firms 16 of 130 (12.31%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 80.31%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference -2.32 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Selective Profile in Orange, CA

Measure Value Period
LSAT median 163[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.70[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Acceptance rate 20.53%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 2514[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 516[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 29.46%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 152[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 153[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 156[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 164[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.32[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.82[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) Priority Deadline April 15th; Final Deadline July 15th [1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition $63,126[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $75[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $41,778; on campus: $32,956[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 237 recipients (59%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $35,000 / $59,500 / $64,500[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 36 of 84 (42.86%)[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, CALIFORNIA Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography CALIFORNIA (103); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (5); WASHINGTON (2)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 100 of 130 (76.92%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 9 of 130 (6.92%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 16 of 130 (12.31%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 16 of 130 (12.31%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 6 of 130 (4.62%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 130[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 12 of 130 (9.23%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 5 of 130 (3.85%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 1 of 130 (0.77%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 0 of 130 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Below Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average -2.32 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
First-time bar-passage rate 80.31%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 82.63%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 95.83%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 155 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 196 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 4 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Orange, CA to CALIFORNIA

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Orange, CA
Reported employment geography CALIFORNIA (103); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (5); WASHINGTON (2)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Orange, CA, Below Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $63,126; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 237 recipients (59%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 100 of 130 (76.92%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 16 of 130 (12.31%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 5 of 130 (3.85%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 CALIFORNIA (103); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (5); WASHINGTON (2)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 80.31%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference -2.32 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for Chapman University Dale E. Fowler School of Law? applications: 2514; offers: 516; accepted: 20.53%; LSAT median: 163; GPA median: 3.70 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for Chapman University Dale E. Fowler School of Law? tuition: $63,126 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $75 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 237 recipients (59%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for Chapman University Dale E. Fowler School of Law? graduates: 130; bar-required: 100 of 130 (76.92%); 251+ lawyer firms: 16 of 130 (12.31%); federal clerkships: 5 of 130 (3.85%); reported geography: CALIFORNIA (103); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (5); WASHINGTON (2) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for Chapman University Dale E. Fowler School of Law? first-time passage: 80.31% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 82.63% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: -2.32 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 95.83% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources