Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »

Case Western Reserve University School of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Case Western Reserve University School of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 2267; offers: 789; accepted: 34.80%; yield: 22.56%; LSAT median: 162; GPA median: 3.76
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 142; bar-required: 109 of 142 (76.76%); 251+ lawyer firms: 29 of 142 (20.42%); federal clerkships: 4 of 142 (2.82%); leading market: OHIO
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 77.46%; jurisdiction benchmark: 78.87%; difference: -1.41 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) $64,600
Grants (2024–25) 496 recipients (98%)

[1][2][3]

Case Western Reserve University School of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name Case Western Reserve University School of Law[4]
Type Private[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Cleveland, OH[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 2267[1]
Acceptance rate 34.80%[1]
LSAT median 162[1]
GPA median 3.76[1]
Tuition $64,600[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 109 of 142 (76.76%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 29 of 142 (20.42%)[3]
Federal clerkships 4 of 142 (2.82%)[3]
First-time bar passage 77.46%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 34.80% accepted; medians 162 LSAT / 3.76 GPA; yield 22.56%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $64,600; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 496 recipients (98%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 109 of 142 (76.76%); lead market OHIO; 251+ firms 29 of 142 (20.42%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 77.46%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference -1.41 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in Cleveland, OH

Measure Value Period
Acceptance rate 34.80%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 22.56%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 180[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT median 162[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.76[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 2267[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 789[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 178[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 156[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 164[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.51[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.89[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) March 1, April 1, and November 30[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Grant recipients 496 recipients (98%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $31,000 / $42,500 / $48,500[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Tuition $64,600[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $952[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $32,008; on campus: $32,008[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, OHIO Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography OHIO (93); NEW YORK (7); PENNSYLVANIA (4)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 109 of 142 (76.76%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 5 of 142 (3.52%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 29 of 142 (20.42%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 16 of 142 (11.27%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 6 of 142 (4.23%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 142[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 22 of 142 (15.49%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 4 of 142 (2.82%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 2 of 142 (1.41%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 13 of 142 (9.15%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Near Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 77.46%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 78.87%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average -1.41 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 89.57%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 110 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 287 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 13 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Cleveland, OH to OHIO

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Cleveland, OH
Reported employment geography OHIO (93); NEW YORK (7); PENNSYLVANIA (4)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Cleveland, OH, Near Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $64,600; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 496 recipients (98%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 109 of 142 (76.76%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 29 of 142 (20.42%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 4 of 142 (2.82%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 OHIO (93); NEW YORK (7); PENNSYLVANIA (4)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 77.46%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference -1.41 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for Case Western Reserve University School of Law? applications: 2267; offers: 789; accepted: 34.80%; LSAT median: 162; GPA median: 3.76 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for Case Western Reserve University School of Law? tuition: $64,600 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $952 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 496 recipients (98%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for Case Western Reserve University School of Law? graduates: 142; bar-required: 109 of 142 (76.76%); 251+ lawyer firms: 29 of 142 (20.42%); federal clerkships: 4 of 142 (2.82%); reported geography: OHIO (93); NEW YORK (7); PENNSYLVANIA (4) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for Case Western Reserve University School of Law? first-time passage: 77.46% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 78.87% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: -1.41 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 89.57% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources