Capital University Law School

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Capital University Law School

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 874; offers: 576; accepted: 65.90%; yield: 30.90%; LSAT median: 151; GPA median: 3.44
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 121; bar-required: 87 of 121 (71.90%); 251+ lawyer firms: 5 of 121 (4.13%); federal clerkships: 0 of 121 (0.00%); leading market: OHIO
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 73.68%; jurisdiction benchmark: 78.14%; difference: -4.46 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) $45,066
Grants (2024–25) 444 recipients (96%)

[1][2][3]

Capital University Law School at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name Capital University Law School[4]
Type Private[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Columbus, OH[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 874[1]
Acceptance rate 65.90%[1]
LSAT median 151[1]
GPA median 3.44[1]
Tuition $45,066[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 87 of 121 (71.90%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 5 of 121 (4.13%)[3]
Federal clerkships 0 of 121 (0.00%)[3]
First-time bar passage 73.68%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 65.90% accepted; medians 151 LSAT / 3.44 GPA; yield 30.90%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $45,066; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 444 recipients (96%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 87 of 121 (71.90%); lead market OHIO; 251+ firms 5 of 121 (4.13%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 73.68%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference -4.46 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Broad Access Profile in Columbus, OH

ABA arithmetic check Source-reported Count-calculated Period
Application rate 19.91 20.37 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offer rate 30.21 30.9 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)

[1][5]

Measure Value Period
Acceptance rate 65.90%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 30.90%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 180[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT median 151[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.44[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 874[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 576[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 178[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 148[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 157[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.07[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.66[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) July 6[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition $45,066[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $390[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $21,112; on campus: $21,112[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 444 recipients (96%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $12,000 / $21,000 / $32,000[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, OHIO Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography OHIO (87); ALASKA (2); ILLINOIS (2)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 87 of 121 (71.90%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 13 of 121 (10.74%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 5 of 121 (4.13%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 25 of 121 (20.66%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 6 of 121 (4.96%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 121[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 8 of 121 (6.61%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 0 of 121 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 2 of 121 (1.65%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 0 of 121 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Below Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average -4.46 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
First-time bar-passage rate 73.68%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 78.14%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 95.20%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 50 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 142 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 7 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Columbus, OH to OHIO

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Columbus, OH
Reported employment geography OHIO (87); ALASKA (2); ILLINOIS (2)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Columbus, OH, Below Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $45,066; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 444 recipients (96%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 87 of 121 (71.90%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 5 of 121 (4.13%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 0 of 121 (0.00%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 OHIO (87); ALASKA (2); ILLINOIS (2)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 73.68%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference -4.46 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for Capital University Law School? applications: 874; offers: 576; accepted: 65.90%; LSAT median: 151; GPA median: 3.44 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for Capital University Law School? tuition: $45,066 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $390 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 444 recipients (96%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for Capital University Law School? graduates: 121; bar-required: 87 of 121 (71.90%); 251+ lawyer firms: 5 of 121 (4.13%); federal clerkships: 0 of 121 (0.00%); reported geography: OHIO (87); ALASKA (2); ILLINOIS (2) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for Capital University Law School? first-time passage: 73.68% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 78.14% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: -4.46 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 95.20% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources

  • Capital University Law School's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
  • Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Columbus, OH record: TLS data methodology.
  • Cohort credentials for Capital University Law School: admissions-data definitions.
  • The OHIO (87) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
  • Licensure comparisons for Columbus, OH use bar-passage definitions. Capital University Law School's evidence package retains 2 ABA reported-arithmetic conflicts; reported fields and count-based calculations remain separately labeled in the audit data.