Home » Law Schools » 3rd and 4th Tier Profiles »

California Western School of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

California Western School of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 2144; offers: 1006; accepted: 46.92%; yield: 24.06%; LSAT median: 155; GPA median: 3.50
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 205; bar-required: 155 of 205 (75.61%); 251+ lawyer firms: 13 of 205 (6.34%); federal clerkships: 3 of 205 (1.46%); leading market: CALIFORNIA
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 71.43%; jurisdiction benchmark: 82.53%; difference: -11.1 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) $64,720
Grants (2024–25) 392 recipients (60%)

[1][2][3]

California Western School of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name California Western School of Law[4]
Type Private[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location San Diego, CA[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 2144[1]
Acceptance rate 46.92%[1]
LSAT median 155[1]
GPA median 3.50[1]
Tuition $64,720[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 155 of 205 (75.61%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 13 of 205 (6.34%)[3]
Federal clerkships 3 of 205 (1.46%)[3]
First-time bar passage 71.43%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 46.92% accepted; medians 155 LSAT / 3.50 GPA; yield 24.06%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $64,720; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 392 recipients (60%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 155 of 205 (75.61%); lead market CALIFORNIA; 251+ firms 13 of 205 (6.34%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 71.43%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference -11.1 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in San Diego, CA

ABA arithmetic check Source-reported Count-calculated Period
Application rate 10.96 11.29 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offer rate 23.36 24.06 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)

[1][5]

Measure Value Period
Acceptance rate 46.92%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 24.06%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 242[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT median 155[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.50[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 2144[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 1006[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 242[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 152[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 158[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.16[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.66[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) 7/31/26[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition $64,720[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $150[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Disclosed off-campus allowance: $34,342[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 392 recipients (60%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $18,720 / $37,440 / $53,040[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 126 of 199 (63.32%)[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, CALIFORNIA Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography CALIFORNIA (155); UNKNOWN (3); FLORIDA (2)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 155 of 205 (75.61%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 29 of 205 (14.15%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 13 of 205 (6.34%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 19 of 205 (9.27%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 11 of 205 (5.37%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 205[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 7 of 205 (3.41%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 3 of 205 (1.46%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 0 of 205 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 0 of 205 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Below Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average -11.1 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
First-time bar-passage rate 71.43%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 82.53%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 84.83%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 92 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 103 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 18 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — San Diego, CA to CALIFORNIA

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location San Diego, CA
Reported employment geography CALIFORNIA (155); UNKNOWN (3); FLORIDA (2)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — San Diego, CA, Below Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $64,720; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 392 recipients (60%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 155 of 205 (75.61%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 13 of 205 (6.34%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 3 of 205 (1.46%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 CALIFORNIA (155); UNKNOWN (3); FLORIDA (2)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 71.43%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference -11.1 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for California Western School of Law? applications: 2144; offers: 1006; accepted: 46.92%; LSAT median: 155; GPA median: 3.50 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for California Western School of Law? tuition: $64,720 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $150 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 392 recipients (60%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for California Western School of Law? graduates: 205; bar-required: 155 of 205 (75.61%); 251+ lawyer firms: 13 of 205 (6.34%); federal clerkships: 3 of 205 (1.46%); reported geography: CALIFORNIA (155); UNKNOWN (3); FLORIDA (2) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for California Western School of Law? first-time passage: 71.43% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 82.53% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: -11.1 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 84.83% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources

  • California Western School of Law's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
  • Shared provenance and conflict policy for the San Diego, CA record: TLS data methodology.
  • Cohort credentials for California Western School of Law: admissions-data definitions.
  • The CALIFORNIA (155) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
  • Licensure comparisons for San Diego, CA use bar-passage definitions. California Western School of Law's evidence package retains 2 ABA reported-arithmetic conflicts; reported fields and count-based calculations remain separately labeled in the audit data.