Home » Law Schools » 3rd and 4th Tier Profiles »

CUNY School of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

City University of New York School of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 2300; offers: 659; accepted: 28.65%; yield: 32.17%; LSAT median: 155; GPA median: 3.54
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 192; bar-required: 141 of 192 (73.44%); 251+ lawyer firms: 4 of 192 (2.08%); federal clerkships: 0 of 192 (0.00%); leading market: NEW YORK
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 69.04%; jurisdiction benchmark: 86.85%; difference: -17.81 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) Full-time resident: $15,450; full-time nonresident: $25,640
Grants (2024–25) 112 recipients (17%)

[1][2][3]

City University of New York School of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name City University of New York School of Law[4]
Type Public[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Long Island City, NY[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 2300[1]
Acceptance rate 28.65%[1]
LSAT median 155[1]
GPA median 3.54[1]
Tuition Full-time resident: $15,450; full-time nonresident: $25,640[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 141 of 192 (73.44%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 4 of 192 (2.08%)[3]
Federal clerkships 0 of 192 (0.00%)[3]
First-time bar passage 69.04%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 28.65% accepted; medians 155 LSAT / 3.54 GPA; yield 32.17%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time resident: $15,450; full-time nonresident: $25,640; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 112 recipients (17%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 141 of 192 (73.44%); lead market NEW YORK; 251+ firms 4 of 192 (2.08%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 69.04%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference -17.81 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Selective Profile in Long Island City, NY

ABA arithmetic check Source-reported Count-calculated Period
Application rate 9.13 9.22 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offer rate 31.87 32.17 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)

[1][5]

Measure Value Period
LSAT median 155[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.54[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Acceptance rate 28.65%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 2300[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 659[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 32.17%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 212[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 219[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 152[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 161[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.26[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.77[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) May 1[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition Full-time resident: $15,450; full-time nonresident: $25,640[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $563[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Disclosed off-campus allowance: $30,805[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 112 recipients (17%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $8,000 / $8,000 / $8,000[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, NEW YORK Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography NEW YORK (143); CALIFORNIA (4); NEW JERSEY (4)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 141 of 192 (73.44%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 20 of 192 (10.42%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 4 of 192 (2.08%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 27 of 192 (14.06%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 90 of 192 (46.88%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 192[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 9 of 192 (4.69%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 0 of 192 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 13 of 192 (6.77%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 0 of 192 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Below Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average -17.81 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
First-time bar-passage rate 69.04%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 86.85%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 84.50%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 323 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 36 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 29 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Long Island City, NY to NEW YORK

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Long Island City, NY
Reported employment geography NEW YORK (143); CALIFORNIA (4); NEW JERSEY (4)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Long Island City, NY, Below Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time resident: $15,450; full-time nonresident: $25,640; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 112 recipients (17%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 141 of 192 (73.44%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 4 of 192 (2.08%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 0 of 192 (0.00%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 NEW YORK (143); CALIFORNIA (4); NEW JERSEY (4)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 69.04%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference -17.81 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for City University of New York School of Law? applications: 2300; offers: 659; accepted: 28.65%; LSAT median: 155; GPA median: 3.54 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for City University of New York School of Law? tuition: Full-time resident: $15,450; full-time nonresident: $25,640 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $563 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 112 recipients (17%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for City University of New York School of Law? graduates: 192; bar-required: 141 of 192 (73.44%); 251+ lawyer firms: 4 of 192 (2.08%); federal clerkships: 0 of 192 (0.00%); reported geography: NEW YORK (143); CALIFORNIA (4); NEW JERSEY (4) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for City University of New York School of Law? first-time passage: 69.04% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 86.85% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: -17.81 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 84.50% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources

  • City University of New York School of Law's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
  • Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Long Island City, NY record: TLS data methodology.
  • Cohort credentials for City University of New York School of Law: admissions-data definitions.
  • The NEW YORK (143) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
  • Licensure comparisons for Long Island City, NY use bar-passage definitions. City University of New York School of Law's evidence package retains 2 ABA reported-arithmetic conflicts; reported fields and count-based calculations remain separately labeled in the audit data.