Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »

Brooklyn Law School

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Brooklyn Law School

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 4600; offers: 2024; accepted: 44.00%; yield: 20.45%; LSAT median: 161; GPA median: 3.59
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 356; bar-required: 302 of 356 (84.83%); 251+ lawyer firms: 71 of 356 (19.94%); federal clerkships: 8 of 356 (2.25%); leading market: NEW YORK
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 85.47%; jurisdiction benchmark: 86.89%; difference: -1.42 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) $75,496
Grants (2024–25) 1017 recipients (91%)

[1][2][3]

Brooklyn Law School at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name Brooklyn Law School[4]
Type Private[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 4600[1]
Acceptance rate 44.00%[1]
LSAT median 161[1]
GPA median 3.59[1]
Tuition $75,496[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 302 of 356 (84.83%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 71 of 356 (19.94%)[3]
Federal clerkships 8 of 356 (2.25%)[3]
First-time bar passage 85.47%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 44.00% accepted; medians 161 LSAT / 3.59 GPA; yield 20.45%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $75,496; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 1017 recipients (91%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 302 of 356 (84.83%); lead market NEW YORK; 251+ firms 71 of 356 (19.94%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 85.47%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference -1.42 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in home-jurisdiction context

Measure Value Period
Acceptance rate 44.00%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 20.45%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 414[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT median 161[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.59[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 4600[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 2024[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 414[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 158[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 163[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.37[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.75[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) Applications received by February 1 will receive priority review. [1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Grant recipients 1017 recipients (91%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $25,000 / $34,000 / $48,000[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Tuition $75,496[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $1,450[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $36,528; on campus: $36,528[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Scholarship retention results 69 of 360 (19.17%)[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Large Graduating Class, NEW YORK Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography NEW YORK (301); NEW JERSEY (7); PENNSYLVANIA (3)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 302 of 356 (84.83%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 22 of 356 (6.18%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 71 of 356 (19.94%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 43 of 356 (12.08%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 37 of 356 (10.39%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 356[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 22 of 356 (6.18%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 8 of 356 (2.25%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 12 of 356 (3.37%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 0 of 356 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Near Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 85.47%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 86.89%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average -1.42 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 90.57%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 597 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 460 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 16 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — home-jurisdiction context to NEW YORK

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location home-jurisdiction context
Reported employment geography NEW YORK (301); NEW JERSEY (7); PENNSYLVANIA (3)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — home-jurisdiction context, Near Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $75,496; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 1017 recipients (91%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 302 of 356 (84.83%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 71 of 356 (19.94%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 8 of 356 (2.25%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 NEW YORK (301); NEW JERSEY (7); PENNSYLVANIA (3)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 85.47%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference -1.42 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for Brooklyn Law School? applications: 4600; offers: 2024; accepted: 44.00%; LSAT median: 161; GPA median: 3.59 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for Brooklyn Law School? tuition: $75,496 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $1,450 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 1017 recipients (91%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for Brooklyn Law School? graduates: 356; bar-required: 302 of 356 (84.83%); 251+ lawyer firms: 71 of 356 (19.94%); federal clerkships: 8 of 356 (2.25%); reported geography: NEW YORK (301); NEW JERSEY (7); PENNSYLVANIA (3) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for Brooklyn Law School? first-time passage: 85.47% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 86.89% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: -1.42 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 90.57% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources