Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »

Boston University School of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Boston University School of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 7892; offers: 953; accepted: 12.08%; yield: 24.55%; LSAT median: 170; GPA median: 3.88
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 214; bar-required: 197 of 214 (92.06%); 251+ lawyer firms: 101 of 214 (47.20%); federal clerkships: 3 of 214 (1.40%); leading market: MASSACHUSETTS
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 94.93%; jurisdiction benchmark: 84.36%; difference: 10.57 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) $69,870
Grants (2024–25) 604 recipients (91%)

[1][2][3]

Boston University School of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name Boston University School of Law[4]
Type Private[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Boston, MA[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 7892[1]
Acceptance rate 12.08%[1]
LSAT median 170[1]
GPA median 3.88[1]
Tuition $69,870[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 197 of 214 (92.06%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 101 of 214 (47.20%)[3]
Federal clerkships 3 of 214 (1.40%)[3]
First-time bar passage 94.93%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 12.08% accepted; medians 170 LSAT / 3.88 GPA; yield 24.55%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $69,870; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 604 recipients (91%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 197 of 214 (92.06%); lead market MASSACHUSETTS; 251+ firms 101 of 214 (47.20%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 94.93%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 10.57 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Very Selective Profile in Boston, MA

Measure Value Period
LSAT median 170[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.88[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Acceptance rate 12.08%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 7892[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 953[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 24.55%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 234[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 238[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 164[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 171[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.71[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.93[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) April 1, 2026[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition $69,870[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $1,512[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $21,532; on campus: $21,532[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 604 recipients (91%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $20,000 / $29,000 / $43,000[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, MASSACHUSETTS Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 101 of 214 (47.20%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 3 of 214 (1.40%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 197 of 214 (92.06%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 214[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Employment geography MASSACHUSETTS (106); NEW YORK (46); CALIFORNIA (9)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 8 of 214 (3.74%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 1 of 214 (0.47%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 15 of 214 (7.01%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 16 of 214 (7.48%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 21 of 214 (9.81%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 8 of 214 (3.74%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 94.93%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 84.36%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average 10.57 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 96.28%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 251 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 117 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 12 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Boston, MA to MASSACHUSETTS

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Boston, MA
Reported employment geography MASSACHUSETTS (106); NEW YORK (46); CALIFORNIA (9)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Boston, MA, Above Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $69,870; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 604 recipients (91%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 197 of 214 (92.06%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 101 of 214 (47.20%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 3 of 214 (1.40%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 MASSACHUSETTS (106); NEW YORK (46); CALIFORNIA (9)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 94.93%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 10.57 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for Boston University School of Law? applications: 7892; offers: 953; accepted: 12.08%; LSAT median: 170; GPA median: 3.88 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for Boston University School of Law? tuition: $69,870 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $1,512 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 604 recipients (91%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for Boston University School of Law? graduates: 214; bar-required: 197 of 214 (92.06%); 251+ lawyer firms: 101 of 214 (47.20%); federal clerkships: 3 of 214 (1.40%); reported geography: MASSACHUSETTS (106); NEW YORK (46); CALIFORNIA (9) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for Boston University School of Law? first-time passage: 94.93% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 84.36% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 10.57 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 96.28% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources