Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »

Boston College Law School

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Boston College Law School

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 7668; offers: 650; accepted: 8.48%; yield: 33.23%; LSAT median: 168; GPA median: 3.83
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 213; bar-required: 198 of 213 (92.96%); 251+ lawyer firms: 102 of 213 (47.89%); federal clerkships: 5 of 213 (2.35%); leading market: MASSACHUSETTS
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 96.19%; jurisdiction benchmark: 85.29%; difference: 10.9 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) $72,380
Grants (2024–25) 566 recipients (89%)

[1][2][3]

Boston College Law School at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name Boston College Law School[4]
Type Private[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Newton, MA[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 7668[1]
Acceptance rate 8.48%[1]
LSAT median 168[1]
GPA median 3.83[1]
Tuition $72,380[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 198 of 213 (92.96%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 102 of 213 (47.89%)[3]
Federal clerkships 5 of 213 (2.35%)[3]
First-time bar passage 96.19%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 8.48% accepted; medians 168 LSAT / 3.83 GPA; yield 33.23%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $72,380; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 566 recipients (89%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 198 of 213 (92.96%); lead market MASSACHUSETTS; 251+ firms 102 of 213 (47.89%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 96.19%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 10.9 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Very Selective Profile in Newton, MA

Measure Value Period
LSAT median 168[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.83[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Acceptance rate 8.48%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 7668[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 650[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 33.23%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 216[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 219[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 162[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 169[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.67[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.90[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) March 31[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition $72,380[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $375[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Disclosed off-campus allowance: $25,726[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 566 recipients (89%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $20,000 / $24,000 / $28,000[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, MASSACHUSETTS Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 102 of 213 (47.89%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 5 of 213 (2.35%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 198 of 213 (92.96%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 213[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Employment geography MASSACHUSETTS (119); NEW YORK (43); CALIFORNIA (8)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 7 of 213 (3.29%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 5 of 213 (2.35%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 13 of 213 (6.10%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 15 of 213 (7.04%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 14 of 213 (6.57%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 3 of 213 (1.41%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 96.19%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 85.29%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average 10.9 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 98.76%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 221 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 101 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 10 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Newton, MA to MASSACHUSETTS

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Newton, MA
Reported employment geography MASSACHUSETTS (119); NEW YORK (43); CALIFORNIA (8)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Newton, MA, Above Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $72,380; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 566 recipients (89%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 198 of 213 (92.96%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 102 of 213 (47.89%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 5 of 213 (2.35%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 MASSACHUSETTS (119); NEW YORK (43); CALIFORNIA (8)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 96.19%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 10.9 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for Boston College Law School? applications: 7668; offers: 650; accepted: 8.48%; LSAT median: 168; GPA median: 3.83 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for Boston College Law School? tuition: $72,380 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $375 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 566 recipients (89%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for Boston College Law School? graduates: 213; bar-required: 198 of 213 (92.96%); 251+ lawyer firms: 102 of 213 (47.89%); federal clerkships: 5 of 213 (2.35%); reported geography: MASSACHUSETTS (119); NEW YORK (43); CALIFORNIA (8) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for Boston College Law School? first-time passage: 96.19% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 85.29% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 10.9 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 98.76% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources