Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »

Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law, Yeshiva University

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 3833; offers: 1133; accepted: 29.56%; yield: 28.16%; LSAT median: 165; GPA median: 3.78
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 303; bar-required: 276 of 303 (91.09%); 251+ lawyer firms: 76 of 303 (25.08%); federal clerkships: 2 of 303 (0.66%); leading market: NEW YORK
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 87.83%; jurisdiction benchmark: 86.77%; difference: 1.06 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) $74,438
Grants (2024–25) 917 recipients (98%)

[1][2][3]

Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law, Yeshiva University at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law, Yeshiva University[4]
Type Private[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location New York, NY[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 3833[1]
Acceptance rate 29.56%[1]
LSAT median 165[1]
GPA median 3.78[1]
Tuition $74,438[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 276 of 303 (91.09%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 76 of 303 (25.08%)[3]
Federal clerkships 2 of 303 (0.66%)[3]
First-time bar passage 87.83%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 29.56% accepted; medians 165 LSAT / 3.78 GPA; yield 28.16%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $74,438; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 917 recipients (98%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 276 of 303 (91.09%); lead market NEW YORK; 251+ firms 76 of 303 (25.08%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 87.83%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 1.06 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Selective Profile in New York, NY

Measure Value Period
LSAT median 165[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.78[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Acceptance rate 29.56%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 3833[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 1133[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 28.16%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 319[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 326[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 162[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 167[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.56[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.87[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) December 1 (Early Decision - May & Fall); March 15th (May); and April 1st (Fall)[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition $74,438[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $2,020[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $34,114; on campus: $34,114[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 917 recipients (98%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $30,000 / $40,000 / $50,000[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Large Graduating Class, NEW YORK Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography NEW YORK (246); NEW JERSEY (17); CALIFORNIA (7)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 276 of 303 (91.09%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 10 of 303 (3.30%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 76 of 303 (25.08%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 33 of 303 (10.89%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 25 of 303 (8.25%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 303[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 7 of 303 (2.31%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 2 of 303 (0.66%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 17 of 303 (5.61%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 4 of 303 (1.32%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Near Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 87.83%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 86.77%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average 1.06 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 93.75%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 294 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 375 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 35 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — New York, NY to NEW YORK

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location New York, NY
Reported employment geography NEW YORK (246); NEW JERSEY (17); CALIFORNIA (7)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — New York, NY, Near Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $74,438; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 917 recipients (98%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 276 of 303 (91.09%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 76 of 303 (25.08%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 2 of 303 (0.66%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 NEW YORK (246); NEW JERSEY (17); CALIFORNIA (7)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 87.83%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 1.06 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law, Yeshiva University? applications: 3833; offers: 1133; accepted: 29.56%; LSAT median: 165; GPA median: 3.78 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law, Yeshiva University? tuition: $74,438 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $2,020 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 917 recipients (98%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law, Yeshiva University? graduates: 303; bar-required: 276 of 303 (91.09%); 251+ lawyer firms: 76 of 303 (25.08%); federal clerkships: 2 of 303 (0.66%); reported geography: NEW YORK (246); NEW JERSEY (17); CALIFORNIA (7) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law, Yeshiva University? first-time passage: 87.83% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 86.77% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 1.06 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 93.75% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources