Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »
Baylor Law School
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Contents
- 1 Baylor Law School
- 1.1 Baylor Law School at a Glance
- 1.2 Key Takeaways
- 1.3 Admissions — Selective Profile in Waco, TX
- 1.4 Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame
- 1.5 Employment Outcomes — Small Graduating Class, TEXAS Lead Market
- 1.6 Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark
- 1.7 Academics and Programs
- 1.8 Location and Legal Market — Waco, TX to TEXAS
- 1.9 The TLS Assessment — Waco, TX, Above Weighted Benchmark
- 1.10 Frequently Asked Questions
- 1.11 Methodology and Sources
Baylor Law School
| Verified snapshot | School-specific record |
|---|---|
| Admissions (2025 entering class) | applications: 3658; offers: 753; accepted: 20.59%; yield: 21.91%; LSAT median: 164; GPA median: 3.77 |
| Employment (2025 class) | graduates: 110; bar-required: 106 of 110 (96.36%); 251+ lawyer firms: 14 of 110 (12.73%); federal clerkships: 8 of 110 (7.27%); leading market: TEXAS |
| Bar (2025 first-time) | first-time passage: 93.69%; jurisdiction benchmark: 82.65%; difference: 11.04 percentage points |
| Tuition (2025–26) | Full-time per credit: $1,606 |
| Grants (2024–25) | 437 recipients (97%) |
Baylor Law School at a Glance
| Field | Verified information |
|---|---|
| Official name | Baylor Law School[4] |
| Type | Private[1] |
| Status | Operating[4] |
| Accreditation | Fully approved[4] |
| Location | Waco, TX[4] |
| Latest entering class | 2025[1] |
| Applications | 3658[1] |
| Acceptance rate | 20.59%[1] |
| LSAT median | 164[1] |
| GPA median | 3.77[1] |
| Tuition | Full-time per credit: $1,606[1] |
| Latest employment class | Class of 2025[3] |
| Bar-required employment | 106 of 110 (96.36%)[3] |
| Large-firm employment (251+) | 14 of 110 (12.73%)[3] |
| Federal clerkships | 8 of 110 (7.27%)[3] |
| First-time bar passage | 93.69%[2] |
| Research cutoff | Research cutoff: 2026-08-30 |
Key Takeaways
| Decision lens | Verified record |
|---|---|
| Admissions | 2025: 20.59% accepted; medians 164 LSAT / 3.77 GPA; yield 21.91% |
| Price / aid | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time per credit: $1,606; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 437 recipients (97%) |
| Employment | Class of 2025; bar-required 106 of 110 (96.36%); lead market TEXAS; 251+ firms 14 of 110 (12.73%) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 93.69%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 11.04 percentage points |
Admissions — Selective Profile in Waco, TX
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| LSAT median | 164[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA median | 3.77[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Acceptance rate | 20.59%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Completed applications | 3658[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Offers of admission | 753[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Yield | 21.91%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Latest entering-class year | 2025[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Current-pool matriculants | 165[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Total first-year enrollment | 165[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 25th percentile | 159[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 75th percentile | 165[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 25th percentile | 3.49[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 75th percentile | 3.89[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) | 12/01/2025; 03/15/2026[1] | 2025 questionnaire/current information |
Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | Full-time per credit: $1,606[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Mandatory fees | $95[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Estimated living costs | Off campus: $25,023; on campus: $21,309[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant recipients | 437 recipients (97%)[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Conditional-scholarship treatment | ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Tuition reporting year | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles | $18,000 / $33,518 / $57,873[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Scholarship retention results | 0 of 140 (0.00%)[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
Employment Outcomes — Small Graduating Class, TEXAS Lead Market
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Employment geography | TEXAS (95); CALIFORNIA (2); COLORADO (2)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Bar-passage-required employment | 106 of 110 (96.36%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Unemployed and seeking | 0 of 110 (0.00%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers | 14 of 110 (12.73%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Government employment | 24 of 110 (21.82%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Public-interest employment | 1 of 110 (0.91%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Latest employment class year | Class of 2025[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Graduating class size | 110[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| J.D.-advantage employment | 1 of 110 (0.91%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Federal clerkships | 8 of 110 (7.27%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| State and local clerkships | 1 of 110 (0.91%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| School-funded positions | 0 of 110 (0.00%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| First-time bar-passage rate | 93.69%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Weighted jurisdiction average | 82.65%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Difference from weighted jurisdiction average | 11.04 percentage points[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Ultimate bar-passage rate | 97.89%[2] | Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes |
| Latest bar reporting year | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
Academics and Programs
| ABA curricular field | Reported seats / positions / source-cell value |
|---|---|
| Clinic seats available | 140 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Field-placement positions filled | 100 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Co-curricular-offerings source cell | 55 (2024-2025 academic year) |
Location and Legal Market — Waco, TX to TEXAS
| Geographic field | Disclosed value |
|---|---|
| School location | Waco, TX |
| Reported employment geography | TEXAS (95); CALIFORNIA (2); COLORADO (2) |
| Graduating class | Class of 2025 |
The TLS Assessment — Waco, TX, Above Weighted Benchmark
| Applicant comparison | Source-backed input |
|---|---|
| Price evidence | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time per credit: $1,606; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 437 recipients (97%) |
| Job mix | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 106 of 110 (96.36%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 14 of 110 (12.73%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 8 of 110 (7.27%) |
| Geography | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 TEXAS (95); CALIFORNIA (2); COLORADO (2) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 93.69%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 11.04 percentage points |
Frequently Asked Questions
| Question | Verified answer |
|---|---|
| What do the verified admissions figures show for Baylor Law School? | applications: 3658; offers: 753; accepted: 20.59%; LSAT median: 164; GPA median: 3.77 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1] |
| Which price and aid figures are verified for Baylor Law School? | tuition: Full-time per credit: $1,606 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $95 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 437 recipients (97%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1] |
| What employment pattern is disclosed for Baylor Law School? | graduates: 110; bar-required: 106 of 110 (96.36%); 251+ lawyer firms: 14 of 110 (12.73%); federal clerkships: 8 of 110 (7.27%); reported geography: TEXAS (95); CALIFORNIA (2); COLORADO (2) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3] |
| What bar-passage results are verified for Baylor Law School? | first-time passage: 93.69% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 82.65% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 11.04 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 97.89% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2] |
Methodology and Sources
- Baylor Law School's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
- Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Waco, TX record: TLS data methodology.
- Cohort credentials for Baylor Law School: admissions-data definitions.
- The TEXAS (95) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
- Licensure comparisons for Waco, TX use bar-passage definitions.
- ↑ 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 1.14 1.15 1.16 1.17 1.18 1.19 1.20 1.21 1.22 1.23 1.24 1.25 1.26 1.27 1.28 1.29 1.30 1.31 1.32 1.33 1.34 ABA standard 509 individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 2.9 ABA bar individual report (2026), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 3.16 3.17 3.18 3.19 3.20 ABA employment individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 Phase 1 inventory-listed primary source 1 (page title not independently rechecked by baseline builder), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-28).