Home » Law Schools » 3rd and 4th Tier Profiles »

Barry University Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Barry University School of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 1582; offers: 885; accepted: 55.94%; yield: 29.04%; LSAT median: 150; GPA median: 3.23
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 235; bar-required: 155 of 235 (65.96%); 251+ lawyer firms: 24 of 235 (10.21%); federal clerkships: 0 of 235 (0.00%); leading market: FLORIDA
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 58.85%; jurisdiction benchmark: 76.44%; difference: -17.59 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) $42,000
Grants (2024–25) 609 recipients (79%)

[1][2][3]

Barry University School of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name Barry University School of Law[4]
Type Private[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Orlando, FL[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 1582[1]
Acceptance rate 55.94%[1]
LSAT median 150[1]
GPA median 3.23[1]
Tuition $42,000[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 155 of 235 (65.96%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 24 of 235 (10.21%)[3]
Federal clerkships 0 of 235 (0.00%)[3]
First-time bar passage 58.85%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 55.94% accepted; medians 150 LSAT / 3.23 GPA; yield 29.04%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $42,000; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 609 recipients (79%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 155 of 235 (65.96%); lead market FLORIDA; 251+ firms 24 of 235 (10.21%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 58.85%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference -17.59 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Broad Access Profile in Orlando, FL

Measure Value Period
Acceptance rate 55.94%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 29.04%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 258[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT median 150[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.23[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 1582[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 885[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 257[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 148[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 152[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 2.93[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.48[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) 5/1/26[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition $42,000[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $1,150[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Disclosed off-campus allowance: $32,008[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 609 recipients (79%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $6,500 / $16,000 / $22,000[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 148 of 253 (58.50%)[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, FLORIDA Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography FLORIDA (175); NEW YORK (3); CALIFORNIA (2)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 155 of 235 (65.96%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 24 of 235 (10.21%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 24 of 235 (10.21%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 42 of 235 (17.87%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 19 of 235 (8.09%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 235[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 21 of 235 (8.94%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 0 of 235 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 1 of 235 (0.43%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 0 of 235 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Below Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average -17.59 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
First-time bar-passage rate 58.85%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 76.44%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 73.54%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 132 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 73 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 6 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Orlando, FL to FLORIDA

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Orlando, FL
Reported employment geography FLORIDA (175); NEW YORK (3); CALIFORNIA (2)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Orlando, FL, Below Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $42,000; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 609 recipients (79%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 155 of 235 (65.96%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 24 of 235 (10.21%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 0 of 235 (0.00%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 FLORIDA (175); NEW YORK (3); CALIFORNIA (2)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 58.85%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference -17.59 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for Barry University School of Law? applications: 1582; offers: 885; accepted: 55.94%; LSAT median: 150; GPA median: 3.23 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for Barry University School of Law? tuition: $42,000 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $1,150 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 609 recipients (79%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for Barry University School of Law? graduates: 235; bar-required: 155 of 235 (65.96%); 251+ lawyer firms: 24 of 235 (10.21%); federal clerkships: 0 of 235 (0.00%); reported geography: FLORIDA (175); NEW YORK (3); CALIFORNIA (2) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for Barry University School of Law? first-time passage: 58.85% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 76.44% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: -17.59 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 73.54% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources