Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »

BYU Law School

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

J. Reuben Clark Law School

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 649; offers: 148; accepted: 22.80%; yield: 81.08%; LSAT median: 170; GPA median: 3.95
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 127; bar-required: 121 of 127 (95.28%); 251+ lawyer firms: 37 of 127 (29.13%); federal clerkships: 9 of 127 (7.09%); leading market: UTAH
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 96.85%; jurisdiction benchmark: 84.77%; difference: 12.08 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) Full-time resident: $15,992; full-time nonresident: $31,984
Grants (2024–25) 344 recipients (98%)

[1][2][3]

J. Reuben Clark Law School at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name J. Reuben Clark Law School[4]
Type Private[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Provo, UT[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 649[1]
Acceptance rate 22.80%[1]
LSAT median 170[1]
GPA median 3.95[1]
Tuition Full-time resident: $15,992; full-time nonresident: $31,984[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 121 of 127 (95.28%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 37 of 127 (29.13%)[3]
Federal clerkships 9 of 127 (7.09%)[3]
First-time bar passage 96.85%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 22.80% accepted; medians 170 LSAT / 3.95 GPA; yield 81.08%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time resident: $15,992; full-time nonresident: $31,984; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 344 recipients (98%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 121 of 127 (95.28%); lead market UTAH; 251+ firms 37 of 127 (29.13%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 96.85%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 12.08 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Selective Profile in Provo, UT

Measure Value Period
LSAT median 170[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.95[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Acceptance rate 22.80%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 649[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 148[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 81.08%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 120[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 122[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 168[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 172[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.82[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.98[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) May 1[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition Full-time resident: $15,992; full-time nonresident: $31,984[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $22,436; on campus: $20,292[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 344 recipients (98%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $3,882 / $11,646 / $15,528[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 3 (0.00%)[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, UTAH Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography UTAH (66); TEXAS (11); CALIFORNIA (10)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 121 of 127 (95.28%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 0 of 127 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 37 of 127 (29.13%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 12 of 127 (9.45%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 8 of 127 (6.30%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 127[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 6 of 127 (4.72%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 9 of 127 (7.09%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 9 of 127 (7.09%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 5 of 127 (3.94%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 96.85%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 84.77%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average 12.08 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 100.00%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 150 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 182 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 16 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Provo, UT to UTAH

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Provo, UT
Reported employment geography UTAH (66); TEXAS (11); CALIFORNIA (10)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Provo, UT, Above Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time resident: $15,992; full-time nonresident: $31,984; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 344 recipients (98%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 121 of 127 (95.28%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 37 of 127 (29.13%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 9 of 127 (7.09%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 UTAH (66); TEXAS (11); CALIFORNIA (10)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 96.85%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 12.08 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for J. Reuben Clark Law School? applications: 649; offers: 148; accepted: 22.80%; LSAT median: 170; GPA median: 3.95 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for J. Reuben Clark Law School? tuition: Full-time resident: $15,992; full-time nonresident: $31,984 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 344 recipients (98%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for J. Reuben Clark Law School? graduates: 127; bar-required: 121 of 127 (95.28%); 251+ lawyer firms: 37 of 127 (29.13%); federal clerkships: 9 of 127 (7.09%); reported geography: UTAH (66); TEXAS (11); CALIFORNIA (10) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for J. Reuben Clark Law School? first-time passage: 96.85% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 84.77% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 12.08 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 100.00% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources