Home » Law Schools » 3rd and 4th Tier Profiles »
Ave Maria School of Law
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Contents
- 1 Ave Maria School of Law
- 1.1 Ave Maria School of Law at a Glance
- 1.2 Key Takeaways
- 1.3 Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in Naples, FL
- 1.4 Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame
- 1.5 Employment Outcomes — Small Graduating Class, FLORIDA Lead Market
- 1.6 Bar Passage — Near Weighted Benchmark
- 1.7 Academics and Programs
- 1.8 Location and Legal Market — Naples, FL to FLORIDA
- 1.9 The TLS Assessment — Naples, FL, Near Weighted Benchmark
- 1.10 Frequently Asked Questions
- 1.11 Methodology and Sources
Ave Maria School of Law
| Verified snapshot | School-specific record |
|---|---|
| Admissions (2025 entering class) | applications: 1212; offers: 569; accepted: 46.95%; yield: 28.82%; LSAT median: 155; GPA median: 3.36 |
| Employment (2025 class) | graduates: 81; bar-required: 68 of 81 (83.95%); 251+ lawyer firms: 4 of 81 (4.94%); federal clerkships: 0 of 81 (0.00%); leading market: FLORIDA |
| Bar (2025 first-time) | first-time passage: 77.46%; jurisdiction benchmark: 77.63%; difference: -0.17 percentage points |
| Tuition (2025–26) | $49,500 |
| Grants (2024–25) | 247 recipients (73%) |
Ave Maria School of Law at a Glance
| Field | Verified information |
|---|---|
| Official name | Ave Maria School of Law[4] |
| Type | Private[1] |
| Status | Operating[4] |
| Accreditation | Fully approved[4] |
| Location | Naples, FL[4] |
| Latest entering class | 2025[1] |
| Applications | 1212[1] |
| Acceptance rate | 46.95%[1] |
| LSAT median | 155[1] |
| GPA median | 3.36[1] |
| Tuition | $49,500[1] |
| Latest employment class | Class of 2025[3] |
| Bar-required employment | 68 of 81 (83.95%)[3] |
| Large-firm employment (251+) | 4 of 81 (4.94%)[3] |
| Federal clerkships | 0 of 81 (0.00%)[3] |
| First-time bar passage | 77.46%[2] |
| Research cutoff | Research cutoff: 2026-08-30 |
Key Takeaways
| Decision lens | Verified record |
|---|---|
| Admissions | 2025: 46.95% accepted; medians 155 LSAT / 3.36 GPA; yield 28.82% |
| Price / aid | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $49,500; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 247 recipients (73%) |
| Employment | Class of 2025; bar-required 68 of 81 (83.95%); lead market FLORIDA; 251+ firms 4 of 81 (4.94%) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 77.46%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference -0.17 percentage points |
Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in Naples, FL
| ABA arithmetic check | Source-reported | Count-calculated | Period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Application rate | 12.54 | 13.53 | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Offer rate | 26.71 | 28.82 | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 46.95%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Yield | 28.82%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Total first-year enrollment | 165[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT median | 155[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA median | 3.36[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Completed applications | 1212[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Latest entering-class year | 2025[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Offers of admission | 569[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Current-pool matriculants | 164[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 25th percentile | 152[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 75th percentile | 158[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 25th percentile | 3.07[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 75th percentile | 3.66[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) | Spring - December 1; Summer - April 15; Fall - July 15[1] | 2025 questionnaire/current information |
Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Grant recipients | 247 recipients (73%)[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Conditional-scholarship treatment | ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles | $7,365 / $30,000 / $47,400[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Tuition | $49,500[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Mandatory fees | $2,850[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Tuition reporting year | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Estimated living costs | Off campus: $32,765; on campus: $32,765[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Scholarship retention results | 27 of 116 (23.28%)[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
Employment Outcomes — Small Graduating Class, FLORIDA Lead Market
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Employment geography | FLORIDA (57); CALIFORNIA (3); NEW YORK (2)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Bar-passage-required employment | 68 of 81 (83.95%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Unemployed and seeking | 6 of 81 (7.41%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers | 4 of 81 (4.94%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Government employment | 15 of 81 (18.52%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Public-interest employment | 5 of 81 (6.17%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Latest employment class year | Class of 2025[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Graduating class size | 81[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| J.D.-advantage employment | 2 of 81 (2.47%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Federal clerkships | 0 of 81 (0.00%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| State and local clerkships | 0 of 81 (0.00%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| School-funded positions | 0 of 81 (0.00%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
Bar Passage — Near Weighted Benchmark
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| First-time bar-passage rate | 77.46%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Weighted jurisdiction average | 77.63%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Difference from weighted jurisdiction average | -0.17 percentage points[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Ultimate bar-passage rate | 82.43%[2] | Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes |
| Latest bar reporting year | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
Academics and Programs
| ABA curricular field | Reported seats / positions / source-cell value |
|---|---|
| Clinic seats available | 62 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Field-placement positions filled | 67 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Co-curricular-offerings source cell | 6 (2024-2025 academic year) |
Location and Legal Market — Naples, FL to FLORIDA
| Geographic field | Disclosed value |
|---|---|
| School location | Naples, FL |
| Reported employment geography | FLORIDA (57); CALIFORNIA (3); NEW YORK (2) |
| Graduating class | Class of 2025 |
The TLS Assessment — Naples, FL, Near Weighted Benchmark
| Applicant comparison | Source-backed input |
|---|---|
| Price evidence | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $49,500; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 247 recipients (73%) |
| Job mix | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 68 of 81 (83.95%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 4 of 81 (4.94%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 0 of 81 (0.00%) |
| Geography | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 FLORIDA (57); CALIFORNIA (3); NEW YORK (2) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 77.46%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference -0.17 percentage points |
Frequently Asked Questions
| Question | Verified answer |
|---|---|
| What do the verified admissions figures show for Ave Maria School of Law? | applications: 1212; offers: 569; accepted: 46.95%; LSAT median: 155; GPA median: 3.36 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1] |
| Which price and aid figures are verified for Ave Maria School of Law? | tuition: $49,500 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $2,850 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 247 recipients (73%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1] |
| What employment pattern is disclosed for Ave Maria School of Law? | graduates: 81; bar-required: 68 of 81 (83.95%); 251+ lawyer firms: 4 of 81 (4.94%); federal clerkships: 0 of 81 (0.00%); reported geography: FLORIDA (57); CALIFORNIA (3); NEW YORK (2) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3] |
| What bar-passage results are verified for Ave Maria School of Law? | first-time passage: 77.46% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 77.63% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: -0.17 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 82.43% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2] |
Methodology and Sources
- Ave Maria School of Law's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
- Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Naples, FL record: TLS data methodology.
- Cohort credentials for Ave Maria School of Law: admissions-data definitions.
- The FLORIDA (57) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
- Licensure comparisons for Naples, FL use bar-passage definitions. Ave Maria School of Law's evidence package retains 2 ABA reported-arithmetic conflicts; reported fields and count-based calculations remain separately labeled in the audit data.
- ↑ 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 1.14 1.15 1.16 1.17 1.18 1.19 1.20 1.21 1.22 1.23 1.24 1.25 1.26 1.27 1.28 1.29 1.30 1.31 1.32 1.33 1.34 1.35 ABA standard 509 individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 2.9 ABA bar individual report (2026), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 3.16 3.17 3.18 3.19 3.20 ABA employment individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 Phase 1 inventory-listed primary source 1 (page title not independently rechecked by baseline builder), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-28).
- ↑ ABA standard 509 compilation — First Year Class (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).