Home » Law Schools » 3rd and 4th Tier Profiles »
Appalachian School of Law
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Contents
- 1 Appalachian School of Law
- 1.1 Appalachian School of Law at a Glance
- 1.2 Key Takeaways
- 1.3 Admissions — Broad Access Profile in Grundy, VA
- 1.4 Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame
- 1.5 Employment Outcomes — Small Graduating Class, VIRGINIA Lead Market
- 1.6 Bar Passage — Below Weighted Benchmark
- 1.7 Academics and Programs
- 1.8 Location and Legal Market — Grundy, VA to VIRGINIA
- 1.9 The TLS Assessment — Grundy, VA, Below Weighted Benchmark
- 1.10 Frequently Asked Questions
- 1.11 Methodology and Sources
Appalachian School of Law
| Verified snapshot | School-specific record |
|---|---|
| Admissions (2025 entering class) | applications: 732; offers: 446; accepted: 60.93%; yield: 19.73%; LSAT median: 146; GPA median: 3.20 |
| Employment (2025 class) | graduates: 43; bar-required: 25 of 43 (58.14%); 251+ lawyer firms: 0 of 43 (0.00%); federal clerkships: 0 of 43 (0.00%); leading market: VIRGINIA |
| Bar (2025 first-time) | first-time passage: 54.76%; jurisdiction benchmark: 80.69%; difference: -25.93 percentage points |
| Tuition (2025–26) | $41,000 |
| Grants (2024–25) | 141 recipients (87%) |
Appalachian School of Law at a Glance
| Field | Verified information |
|---|---|
| Official name | Appalachian School of Law[4] |
| Type | Private[1] |
| Status | Operating[4] |
| Accreditation | Fully approved[4] |
| Location | Grundy, VA[4] |
| Latest entering class | 2025[1] |
| Applications | 732[1] |
| Acceptance rate | 60.93%[1] |
| LSAT median | 146[1] |
| GPA median | 3.20[1] |
| Tuition | $41,000[1] |
| Latest employment class | Class of 2025[3] |
| Bar-required employment | 25 of 43 (58.14%)[3] |
| Large-firm employment (251+) | 0 of 43 (0.00%)[3] |
| Federal clerkships | 0 of 43 (0.00%)[3] |
| First-time bar passage | 54.76%[2] |
| Research cutoff | Research cutoff: 2026-08-30 |
Key Takeaways
| Decision lens | Verified record |
|---|---|
| Admissions | 2025: 60.93% accepted; medians 146 LSAT / 3.20 GPA; yield 19.73% |
| Price / aid | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $41,000; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 141 recipients (87%) |
| Employment | Class of 2025; bar-required 25 of 43 (58.14%); lead market VIRGINIA; 251+ firms 0 of 43 (0.00%) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 54.76%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference -25.93 percentage points |
Admissions — Broad Access Profile in Grundy, VA
| ABA arithmetic check | Source-reported | Count-calculated | Period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Application rate | 11.48 | 12.02 | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Offer rate | 18.83 | 19.73 | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 60.93%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Yield | 19.73%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Total first-year enrollment | 92[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT median | 146[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA median | 3.20[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Completed applications | 732[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Latest entering-class year | 2025[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Offers of admission | 446[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Current-pool matriculants | 88[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 25th percentile | 145[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 75th percentile | 151[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 25th percentile | 2.72[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 75th percentile | 3.53[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) | July 31 and December 31[1] | 2025 questionnaire/current information |
Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | $41,000[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Estimated living costs | Disclosed off-campus allowance: $41,800[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant recipients | 141 recipients (87%)[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Conditional-scholarship treatment | ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Tuition reporting year | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles | $5,500 / $10,250 / $24,600[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Scholarship retention results | 0 of 0[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
Employment Outcomes — Small Graduating Class, VIRGINIA Lead Market
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Employment geography | VIRGINIA (11); KENTUCKY (7); WEST VIRGINIA (3)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Bar-passage-required employment | 25 of 43 (58.14%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Unemployed and seeking | 4 of 43 (9.30%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers | 0 of 43 (0.00%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Government employment | 5 of 43 (11.63%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Public-interest employment | 7 of 43 (16.28%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Latest employment class year | Class of 2025[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Graduating class size | 43[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| J.D.-advantage employment | 6 of 43 (13.95%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Federal clerkships | 0 of 43 (0.00%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| State and local clerkships | 1 of 43 (2.33%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| School-funded positions | 0 of 43 (0.00%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
Bar Passage — Below Weighted Benchmark
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Difference from weighted jurisdiction average | -25.93 percentage points[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| First-time bar-passage rate | 54.76%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Weighted jurisdiction average | 80.69%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Ultimate bar-passage rate | 91.49%[2] | Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes |
| Latest bar reporting year | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
Academics and Programs
| ABA curricular field | Reported seats / positions / source-cell value |
|---|---|
| Clinic seats available | 50 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Field-placement positions filled | 48 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Co-curricular-offerings source cell | 2 (2024-2025 academic year) |
Location and Legal Market — Grundy, VA to VIRGINIA
| Geographic field | Disclosed value |
|---|---|
| School location | Grundy, VA |
| Reported employment geography | VIRGINIA (11); KENTUCKY (7); WEST VIRGINIA (3) |
| Graduating class | Class of 2025 |
The TLS Assessment — Grundy, VA, Below Weighted Benchmark
| Applicant comparison | Source-backed input |
|---|---|
| Price evidence | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $41,000; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 141 recipients (87%) |
| Job mix | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 25 of 43 (58.14%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 0 of 43 (0.00%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 0 of 43 (0.00%) |
| Geography | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 VIRGINIA (11); KENTUCKY (7); WEST VIRGINIA (3) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 54.76%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference -25.93 percentage points |
Frequently Asked Questions
| Question | Verified answer |
|---|---|
| What do the verified admissions figures show for Appalachian School of Law? | applications: 732; offers: 446; accepted: 60.93%; LSAT median: 146; GPA median: 3.20 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1] |
| Which price and aid figures are verified for Appalachian School of Law? | tuition: $41,000 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 141 recipients (87%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1] |
| What employment pattern is disclosed for Appalachian School of Law? | graduates: 43; bar-required: 25 of 43 (58.14%); 251+ lawyer firms: 0 of 43 (0.00%); federal clerkships: 0 of 43 (0.00%); reported geography: VIRGINIA (11); KENTUCKY (7); WEST VIRGINIA (3) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3] |
| What bar-passage results are verified for Appalachian School of Law? | first-time passage: 54.76% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 80.69% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: -25.93 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 91.49% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2] |
Methodology and Sources
- Appalachian School of Law's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
- Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Grundy, VA record: TLS data methodology.
- Cohort credentials for Appalachian School of Law: admissions-data definitions.
- The VIRGINIA (11) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
- Licensure comparisons for Grundy, VA use bar-passage definitions. Appalachian School of Law's evidence package retains 2 ABA reported-arithmetic conflicts; reported fields and count-based calculations remain separately labeled in the audit data.
- ↑ 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 1.14 1.15 1.16 1.17 1.18 1.19 1.20 1.21 1.22 1.23 1.24 1.25 1.26 1.27 1.28 1.29 1.30 1.31 1.32 1.33 1.34 ABA standard 509 individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 2.9 ABA bar individual report (2026), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 3.16 3.17 3.18 3.19 3.20 ABA employment individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 Phase 1 inventory-listed primary source 1 (page title not independently rechecked by baseline builder), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-28).
- ↑ ABA standard 509 compilation — First Year Class (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).