Home » Law Schools » 3rd and 4th Tier Profiles »

Albany Law School

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Albany Law School

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 2638; offers: 988; accepted: 37.45%; yield: 23.89%; LSAT median: 158; GPA median: 3.54
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 191; bar-required: 169 of 191 (88.48%); 251+ lawyer firms: 17 of 191 (8.90%); federal clerkships: 3 of 191 (1.57%); leading market: NEW YORK
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 86.71%; jurisdiction benchmark: 86.02%; difference: 0.69 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) $63,994
Grants (2024–25) 584 recipients (94%)

[1][2][3]

Albany Law School at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name Albany Law School[4]
Type Private[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Albany, NY[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 2638[1]
Acceptance rate 37.45%[1]
LSAT median 158[1]
GPA median 3.54[1]
Tuition $63,994[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 169 of 191 (88.48%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 17 of 191 (8.90%)[3]
Federal clerkships 3 of 191 (1.57%)[3]
First-time bar passage 86.71%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 37.45% accepted; medians 158 LSAT / 3.54 GPA; yield 23.89%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $63,994; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 584 recipients (94%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 169 of 191 (88.48%); lead market NEW YORK; 251+ firms 17 of 191 (8.90%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 86.71%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 0.69 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in Albany, NY

ABA arithmetic check Source-reported Count-calculated Period
Application rate 8.53 8.95 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offer rate 22.77 23.89 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)

[1][5]

Measure Value Period
Acceptance rate 37.45%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 23.89%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 237[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT median 158[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.54[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 2638[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 988[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 236[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 154[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 161[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.16[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.75[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) December 1 and June 30[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition $63,994[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $240[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Disclosed off-campus allowance: $21,844[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 584 recipients (94%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $20,000 / $38,000 / $46,000[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, NEW YORK Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography NEW YORK (151); NEW JERSEY (5); FLORIDA (3)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 169 of 191 (88.48%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 9 of 191 (4.71%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 17 of 191 (8.90%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 49 of 191 (25.65%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 21 of 191 (10.99%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 191[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 6 of 191 (3.14%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 3 of 191 (1.57%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 8 of 191 (4.19%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 0 of 191 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Near Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 86.71%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 86.02%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average 0.69 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 91.16%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 72 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 405 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 10 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Albany, NY to NEW YORK

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Albany, NY
Reported employment geography NEW YORK (151); NEW JERSEY (5); FLORIDA (3)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Albany, NY, Near Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $63,994; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 584 recipients (94%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 169 of 191 (88.48%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 17 of 191 (8.90%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 3 of 191 (1.57%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 NEW YORK (151); NEW JERSEY (5); FLORIDA (3)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 86.71%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 0.69 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for Albany Law School? applications: 2638; offers: 988; accepted: 37.45%; LSAT median: 158; GPA median: 3.54 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for Albany Law School? tuition: $63,994 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $240 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 584 recipients (94%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for Albany Law School? graduates: 191; bar-required: 169 of 191 (88.48%); 251+ lawyer firms: 17 of 191 (8.90%); federal clerkships: 3 of 191 (1.57%); reported geography: NEW YORK (151); NEW JERSEY (5); FLORIDA (3) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for Albany Law School? first-time passage: 86.71% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 86.02% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 0.69 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 91.16% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources

  • Albany Law School's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
  • Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Albany, NY record: TLS data methodology.
  • Cohort credentials for Albany Law School: admissions-data definitions.
  • The NEW YORK (151) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
  • Licensure comparisons for Albany, NY use bar-passage definitions. Albany Law School's evidence package retains 2 ABA reported-arithmetic conflicts; reported fields and count-based calculations remain separately labeled in the audit data.