Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »
University of Richmond School of Law
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Contents
- 1 University of Richmond School of Law
- 1.1 University of Richmond School of Law at a Glance
- 1.2 Key Takeaways
- 1.3 Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in home-jurisdiction context
- 1.4 Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame
- 1.5 Employment Outcomes — Small Graduating Class, VIRGINIA Lead Market
- 1.6 Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark
- 1.7 Academics and Programs
- 1.8 Location and Legal Market — home-jurisdiction context to VIRGINIA
- 1.9 The TLS Assessment — home-jurisdiction context, Above Weighted Benchmark
- 1.10 Frequently Asked Questions
- 1.11 Methodology and Sources
University of Richmond School of Law
| Verified snapshot | School-specific record |
|---|---|
| Admissions (2025 entering class) | applications: 1738; offers: 689; accepted: 39.64%; yield: 21.19%; LSAT median: 164; GPA median: 3.81 |
| Employment (2025 class) | graduates: 117; bar-required: 104 of 117 (88.89%); 251+ lawyer firms: 12 of 117 (10.26%); federal clerkships: 3 of 117 (2.56%); leading market: VIRGINIA |
| Bar (2025 first-time) | first-time passage: 91.3%; jurisdiction benchmark: 82.27%; difference: 9.03 percentage points |
| Tuition (2025–26) | Disclosed full-time tuition: $57,700 |
| Grants (2024–25) | 319 recipients (81%) |
University of Richmond School of Law at a Glance
| Field | Verified information |
|---|---|
| Official name | University of Richmond School of Law[4] |
| Type | Private[1] |
| Status | Operating[4] |
| Accreditation | Fully approved[4] |
| Latest entering class | 2025[1] |
| Applications | 1738[1] |
| Acceptance rate | 39.64%[1] |
| LSAT median | 164[1] |
| GPA median | 3.81[1] |
| Tuition | Disclosed full-time tuition: $57,700[1] |
| Latest employment class | Class of 2025[3] |
| Bar-required employment | 104 of 117 (88.89%)[3] |
| Large-firm employment (251+) | 12 of 117 (10.26%)[3] |
| Federal clerkships | 3 of 117 (2.56%)[3] |
| First-time bar passage | 91.3%[2] |
| Research cutoff | Research cutoff: 2026-08-30 |
Key Takeaways
| Decision lens | Verified record |
|---|---|
| Admissions | 2025: 39.64% accepted; medians 164 LSAT / 3.81 GPA; yield 21.19% |
| Price / aid | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Disclosed full-time tuition: $57,700; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 319 recipients (81%) |
| Employment | Class of 2025; bar-required 104 of 117 (88.89%); lead market VIRGINIA; 251+ firms 12 of 117 (10.26%) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 91.3%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 9.03 percentage points |
Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in home-jurisdiction context
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 39.64%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Yield | 21.19%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Total first-year enrollment | 146[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT median | 164[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA median | 3.81[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Completed applications | 1738[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Latest entering-class year | 2025[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Offers of admission | 689[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Current-pool matriculants | 146[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 25th percentile | 159[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 75th percentile | 167[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 25th percentile | 3.66[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 75th percentile | 3.92[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) | March 1[1] | 2025 questionnaire/current information |
Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | Disclosed full-time tuition: $57,700[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Estimated living costs | Off campus: $26,510; on campus: $26,510[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant recipients | 319 recipients (81%)[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Conditional-scholarship treatment | ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Tuition reporting year | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles | $20,000 / $40,000 / $55,550[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Scholarship retention results | 0 of 0[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
Employment Outcomes — Small Graduating Class, VIRGINIA Lead Market
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Employment geography | VIRGINIA (71); NEW YORK (6); TEXAS (4)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Bar-passage-required employment | 104 of 117 (88.89%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Unemployed and seeking | 5 of 117 (4.27%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers | 12 of 117 (10.26%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Government employment | 9 of 117 (7.69%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Public-interest employment | 13 of 117 (11.11%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Latest employment class year | Class of 2025[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Graduating class size | 117[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| J.D.-advantage employment | 4 of 117 (3.42%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Federal clerkships | 3 of 117 (2.56%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| State and local clerkships | 21 of 117 (17.95%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| School-funded positions | 0 of 117 (0.00%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| First-time bar-passage rate | 91.3%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Weighted jurisdiction average | 82.27%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Difference from weighted jurisdiction average | 9.03 percentage points[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Ultimate bar-passage rate | 95.24%[2] | Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes |
| Latest bar reporting year | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
Academics and Programs
| ABA curricular field | Reported seats / positions / source-cell value |
|---|---|
| Clinic seats available | 99 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Field-placement positions filled | 73 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Co-curricular-offerings source cell | 6 (2024-2025 academic year) |
Location and Legal Market — home-jurisdiction context to VIRGINIA
| Geographic field | Disclosed value |
|---|---|
| School location | home-jurisdiction context |
| Reported employment geography | VIRGINIA (71); NEW YORK (6); TEXAS (4) |
| Graduating class | Class of 2025 |
The TLS Assessment — home-jurisdiction context, Above Weighted Benchmark
| Applicant comparison | Source-backed input |
|---|---|
| Price evidence | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Disclosed full-time tuition: $57,700; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 319 recipients (81%) |
| Job mix | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 104 of 117 (88.89%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 12 of 117 (10.26%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 3 of 117 (2.56%) |
| Geography | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 VIRGINIA (71); NEW YORK (6); TEXAS (4) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 91.3%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 9.03 percentage points |
Frequently Asked Questions
| Question | Verified answer |
|---|---|
| What do the verified admissions figures show for University of Richmond School of Law? | applications: 1738; offers: 689; accepted: 39.64%; LSAT median: 164; GPA median: 3.81 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1] |
| Which price and aid figures are verified for University of Richmond School of Law? | tuition: Disclosed full-time tuition: $57,700 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 319 recipients (81%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1] |
| What employment pattern is disclosed for University of Richmond School of Law? | graduates: 117; bar-required: 104 of 117 (88.89%); 251+ lawyer firms: 12 of 117 (10.26%); federal clerkships: 3 of 117 (2.56%); reported geography: VIRGINIA (71); NEW YORK (6); TEXAS (4) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3] |
| What bar-passage results are verified for University of Richmond School of Law? | first-time passage: 91.3% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 82.27% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 9.03 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 95.24% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2] |
Methodology and Sources
- University of Richmond School of Law's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
- Shared provenance and conflict policy for the its recorded jurisdiction record: TLS data methodology.
- Cohort credentials for University of Richmond School of Law: admissions-data definitions.
- The VIRGINIA (71) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
- Licensure comparisons for its recorded jurisdiction use bar-passage definitions.
- ↑ 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 1.14 1.15 1.16 1.17 1.18 1.19 1.20 1.21 1.22 1.23 1.24 1.25 1.26 1.27 1.28 1.29 1.30 1.31 1.32 1.33 ABA standard 509 individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 2.9 ABA bar individual report (2026), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 3.16 3.17 3.18 3.19 3.20 ABA employment individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 Phase 1 inventory-listed primary source 1 (page title not independently rechecked by baseline builder), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-28).