Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »

Loyola University Chicago School of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Loyola University Chicago School of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 4244; offers: 1196; accepted: 28.18%; yield: 24.33%; LSAT median: 161; GPA median: 3.70
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 261; bar-required: 209 of 261 (80.08%); 251+ lawyer firms: 59 of 261 (22.61%); federal clerkships: 2 of 261 (0.77%); leading market: ILLINOIS
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 85.71%; jurisdiction benchmark: 80.94%; difference: 4.77 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) $58,670
Grants (2024–25) 781 recipients (94%)

[1][2][3]

Loyola University Chicago School of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name Loyola University Chicago School of Law[4]
Type Private[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Chicago, IL[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 4244[1]
Acceptance rate 28.18%[1]
LSAT median 161[1]
GPA median 3.70[1]
Tuition $58,670[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 209 of 261 (80.08%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 59 of 261 (22.61%)[3]
Federal clerkships 2 of 261 (0.77%)[3]
First-time bar passage 85.71%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 28.18% accepted; medians 161 LSAT / 3.70 GPA; yield 24.33%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $58,670; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 781 recipients (94%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 209 of 261 (80.08%); lead market ILLINOIS; 251+ firms 59 of 261 (22.61%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 85.71%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 4.77 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Selective Profile in Chicago, IL

Measure Value Period
LSAT median 161[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.70[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Acceptance rate 28.18%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 4244[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 1196[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 24.33%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 291[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 296[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 159[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 163[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.55[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.83[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) May 1[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Grant recipients 781 recipients (94%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $22,000 / $30,000 / $35,000[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Tuition $58,670[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $996[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $32,658; on campus: $32,658[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Large Graduating Class, ILLINOIS Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography ILLINOIS (200); CALIFORNIA (9); FLORIDA (4)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 209 of 261 (80.08%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 7 of 261 (2.68%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 59 of 261 (22.61%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 17 of 261 (6.51%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 30 of 261 (11.49%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 261[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 32 of 261 (12.26%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 2 of 261 (0.77%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 5 of 261 (1.92%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 0 of 261 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 85.71%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 80.94%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average 4.77 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 96.07%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 279 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 257 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 81 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Chicago, IL to ILLINOIS

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Chicago, IL
Reported employment geography ILLINOIS (200); CALIFORNIA (9); FLORIDA (4)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Chicago, IL, Above Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $58,670; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 781 recipients (94%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 209 of 261 (80.08%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 59 of 261 (22.61%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 2 of 261 (0.77%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 ILLINOIS (200); CALIFORNIA (9); FLORIDA (4)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 85.71%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 4.77 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for Loyola University Chicago School of Law? applications: 4244; offers: 1196; accepted: 28.18%; LSAT median: 161; GPA median: 3.70 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for Loyola University Chicago School of Law? tuition: $58,670 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $996 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 781 recipients (94%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for Loyola University Chicago School of Law? graduates: 261; bar-required: 209 of 261 (80.08%); 251+ lawyer firms: 59 of 261 (22.61%); federal clerkships: 2 of 261 (0.77%); reported geography: ILLINOIS (200); CALIFORNIA (9); FLORIDA (4) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for Loyola University Chicago School of Law? first-time passage: 85.71% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 80.94% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 4.77 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 96.07% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources