Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »

University of Denver Sturm College of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

University of Denver Sturm College of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 2214; offers: 915; accepted: 41.33%; yield: 30.93%; LSAT median: 160; GPA median: 3.66
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 285; bar-required: 229 of 285 (80.35%); 251+ lawyer firms: 34 of 285 (11.93%); federal clerkships: 1 of 285 (0.35%); leading market: COLORADO
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 81.47%; jurisdiction benchmark: 80.31%; difference: 1.16 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) $63,390
Grants (2024–25) 679 recipients (78%)

[1][2][3]

University of Denver Sturm College of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name University of Denver Sturm College of Law[4]
Type Private[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Denver, CO[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 2214[1]
Acceptance rate 41.33%[1]
LSAT median 160[1]
GPA median 3.66[1]
Tuition $63,390[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 229 of 285 (80.35%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 34 of 285 (11.93%)[3]
Federal clerkships 1 of 285 (0.35%)[3]
First-time bar passage 81.47%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 41.33% accepted; medians 160 LSAT / 3.66 GPA; yield 30.93%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $63,390; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 679 recipients (78%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 229 of 285 (80.35%); lead market COLORADO; 251+ firms 34 of 285 (11.93%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 81.47%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 1.16 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in Denver, CO

Measure Value Period
Acceptance rate 41.33%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 30.93%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 285[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT median 160[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.66[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 2214[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 915[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 283[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 156[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 162[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.36[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.80[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) 6/1/2026[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Grant recipients 679 recipients (78%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $23,000 / $30,000 / $41,000[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Tuition $63,390[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $422[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $27,260; on campus: $27,260[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Scholarship retention results 0 of 178 (0.00%)[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Large Graduating Class, COLORADO Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography COLORADO (213); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (5); NEW YORK (5)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 229 of 285 (80.35%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 24 of 285 (8.42%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 34 of 285 (11.93%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 34 of 285 (11.93%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 31 of 285 (10.88%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 285[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 21 of 285 (7.37%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 1 of 285 (0.35%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 22 of 285 (7.72%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 7 of 285 (2.46%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Near Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 81.47%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 80.31%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average 1.16 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 96.02%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 256 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 723 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 17 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Denver, CO to COLORADO

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Denver, CO
Reported employment geography COLORADO (213); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (5); NEW YORK (5)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Denver, CO, Near Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $63,390; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 679 recipients (78%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 229 of 285 (80.35%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 34 of 285 (11.93%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 1 of 285 (0.35%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 COLORADO (213); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (5); NEW YORK (5)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 81.47%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 1.16 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for University of Denver Sturm College of Law? applications: 2214; offers: 915; accepted: 41.33%; LSAT median: 160; GPA median: 3.66 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for University of Denver Sturm College of Law? tuition: $63,390 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $422 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 679 recipients (78%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for University of Denver Sturm College of Law? graduates: 285; bar-required: 229 of 285 (80.35%); 251+ lawyer firms: 34 of 285 (11.93%); federal clerkships: 1 of 285 (0.35%); reported geography: COLORADO (213); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (5); NEW YORK (5) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for University of Denver Sturm College of Law? first-time passage: 81.47% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 80.31% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 1.16 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 96.02% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources